ARR vs MRR

ARR vs MRR: counting VAT can inflate EU MRR by ~20%, and ARR multiplies that error by 12. Learn which metric to lead with and pass investor due diligence.

—

MEAN CEO - ARR vs MRR |

TL;DR: ARR vs MRR in 2026 for Founders

Table of Contents

ARR vs MRR in 2026 is a false choice for you: MRR is the monthly truth you run the company on, and ARR is the annual figure investors use to value you.

  • Your ARR is only as honest as the MRR under it. ARR multiplies every MRR mistake by 12, and investors recalculate it from your billing exports during due diligence.
  • The numbers: take a Dutch SaaS with 100 customers at €500 a month plus 10 annual contracts at €6,000. It has €55,000 MRR and €660,000 ARR. Adding a €60,000 pilot and an €80,000 grant would inflate ARR by over 20%, and that figure would fall apart under scrutiny.
  • What changes for you:
    • Track MRR every week across five movements: new, expansion, reactivation, contraction, and churn.
    • Treat contraction above 5% of MRR as a warning sign.
    • Divide upfront annual payments by 12.
    • Keep VAT, setup fees, pilots, and grants out of both metrics.
    • Lead with ARR in your deck once your first annual renewals land or your first VC joins the cap table.

Once your MRR is clean, see how long your path to $1M ARR takes at 5% versus 20% monthly growth. Then check how buyers apply micro-SaaS valuation multiples to the ARR you report.

Spend 45 minutes with last month's invoices and write a one-page MRR definition. That small task could protect your credibility in your next funding round.

Google Search Console News | November, 2026 (STARTUP EDITION)


ARR vs MRR
When your MRR finally ticks up for one month, so you multiply it by 12, call it ARR, and start shopping for a Series A hoodie. Unsplash

ARR vs MRR is the question that quietly decides how investors read your startup, how you plan hiring, and whether your board deck survives due diligence in 2026. I have watched founders lose credibility in a single meeting because they multiplied a lucky month by 12 and called it ARR. I have also seen solo founders obsess over annual numbers when their business lived and died by monthly churn. Both metrics describe the SAME revenue at DIFFERENT cadences, and the trick is knowing which question each one answers.

I am Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO. I run ventures in parallel: CADChain, a deeptech company building IP protection for CAD and 3D data, and Fe/male Switch, a game-based incubator for women founders. Between them I have dealt with enterprise pilots, annual licences, EU grants, monthly subscriptions, and investors who all wanted “the number.” This article is my comparison of ARR and MRR, built on 2026 guidance from Stripe, ChartMogul, Zenskar, Escalon, Enrich Labs and others, plus my own scars from European fundraising.

What is the quick verdict on ARR vs MRR?

Choose MRR if most of your customers pay monthly, you have less than two years of history, or you need to spot churn and expansion changes fast. Choose ARR if you sell annual or multi-year contracts, report to a board, or talk valuation with investors. For most early-stage founders, tracking BOTH from ONE definition is the stronger default because ARR is only trustworthy when it is built on clean monthly data.

The right choice depends most on your contract structure and your audience. Monthly self-serve plans favour MRR for operations. Annual enterprise deals favour ARR for planning. Investors almost always want ARR in the pitch deck, and Escalon summarises it bluntly: “Use MRR for the forecast and ARR for the pitch deck.”

How do ARR and MRR compare at a glance?

CriterionMRRARRBetter for
Best suited toMonthly plans, PLG products, early-stage SaaSAnnual and multi-year contracts, board reportingDepends on contract mix
Main advantageReacts fast to churn, upgrades, pricing changesShows scale and stability of the revenue baseDepends
Main limitationNoisy, can mislead with seasonal swingsHides month-to-month problems; easy to inflateContext
FormulaSum of normalized monthly recurring chargesMRR × 12, or sum of annualized contract valuesSame base data
Time to useful signalWeeksQuartersMRR
Investor languageUsed in early rounds and operating reviewsStandard for valuation multiplesARR
Manipulation risk (editorial judgment)Medium: upfront annual payments counted in one monthHigh: one good month × 12, pilots, churned contractsMRR is harder to fake
Accounting statusOperating metricOperating metric, not recognized revenueTie
EU considerationsExclude VAT; normalize EUR, GBP, SEK billingSame, plus IFRS 15 timing differences explained to investorsTie
Best for bootstrappersStrong default for daily decisionsUseful for annual planning onlyMRR
Overall verdictYour operating heartbeatYour strategic headlineUse both, one definition

What are MRR and ARR, exactly?

What is MRR (Monthly Recurring Revenue)?

MRR is the total predictable subscription revenue your company generates each month from active paying customers. It includes monthly subscriptions, the monthly share of annual contracts, and recurring add-ons. It EXCLUDES setup fees, professional services, implementation work, and any one-time payment, even if that money landed this month. The FinModelBuilder SaaS metrics guide for 2026 calls MRR the “financial heartbeat” of a SaaS business, and I agree with the label.

What is ARR (Annual Recurring Revenue)?

ARR is your recurring revenue expressed as an annual figure. For most subscription businesses it equals MRR × 12. You can also calculate it by summing the annualized value of every active contract. ARR is used for annual planning, investor reporting, and valuation, where buyers express company value as a multiple of ARR. One naming trap: ChartMogul’s explanation of ARR as Annualized Run Rate shows that some teams read ARR as “run rate,” which is a slightly different idea from contracted recurring revenue. Agree on the meaning inside your company before anyone presents it.

What is the real difference between them?

MRR is built for speed of signal, while ARR is built for stability of picture. They are not substitutes. They are different layers of the same system: MRR is the engine room, ARR is the view from the bridge. Stripe puts it well in its guide to using MRR and ARR to guide growth: MRR reveals momentum quickly, while ARR filters out month-to-month variation to show how durable the revenue base is.

And here is the part most founders miss. Neither metric is accounting revenue. Zenskar’s 2026 SaaS metrics guide for CFOs states that a company can show $6 MILLION in ARR while recognizing revenue differently because of contract terms, implementation services, usage, or recognition timing. In Europe, that gap often shows up when your accountant applies IFRS 15 or local GAAP and your investor deck shows something else.

How did I build this comparison?

  • Evaluation date: mid-2026.
  • Evidence used: 2026 guidance from Stripe, ChartMogul, Zenskar, Escalon, Enrich Labs, FinModelBuilder, Rework, BillingPlatform, Profit.co and Cube, plus my own founder experience with CADChain and Fe/male Switch.
  • Test scenario: an early-stage European B2B SaaS with a mix of monthly and annual customers preparing for a seed round.
  • Criteria and weighting: accuracy and resistance to inflation weigh most, followed by speed of signal, investor credibility, planning value, and admin effort.
  • Geographic scope: EU-focused. Most benchmark figures come from US-heavy sources, so treat them as orientation for European companies.
  • Commercial disclosure: no affiliation with any vendor cited.
  • Limitations: benchmarks such as “10-20% monthly growth” come from investor discussions and vendor guides, not peer-reviewed research. Your segment and contract size matter more than any average.

Which decision criteria actually matter for founders?

Founders do not pick ARR or MRR in a vacuum. You pick which number leads your conversations, your dashboards, and your hiring plans. Let’s break it down into five criteria that change real decisions:

  1. Accuracy and resistance to inflation: a wrong number destroys trust in diligence.
  2. Speed of signal: how fast you notice churn or a broken pricing change.
  3. Investor credibility: which number gets you a valuation conversation.
  4. Planning value: which number supports budgets, hiring, and runway.
  5. Admin effort: how much bookkeeping each metric demands from a small team.

Which metric is harder to fake?

Accuracy matters because an inflated number costs you more at diligence than a small honest one costs you in the pitch. Investors re-calculate. They pull your billing exports and compare.

  • MRR: the classic error is counting an upfront annual payment as one month of MRR. If a customer pays €12,000 in January, your January MRR should rise by €1,000, not €12,000. FinModelBuilder warns this “inflates the metric and misleads anyone reading it.”
  • ARR: the error surface is wider. Rework’s 2026 guide describes a founder claiming $10M ARR from “$833K last month, times 12” and calls it “wishful thinking with math.” The same guide shows a company billing $5M with $2M churned, so actual ARR is $3M. Another claims $10M “including pilots,” while confirmed ARR is $7M.
  • Key trade-off: ARR is a multiplier, so every mistake in MRR gets multiplied by 12.
  • Winner: MRR, as the source of truth.
  • Confidence: High, because every source agrees on the inflation risks.

My original rule from CADChain: pilots, paid proofs of concept, and grants NEVER enter ARR. EU and national grants kept CADChain alive in hard months, and I am grateful for them. They are not recurring customer revenue. If you put a Horizon or national innovation grant into ARR, a European investor will find it in ten minutes and quietly lower their trust in everything else you said.

Which metric shows problems faster?

Speed matters because every month you miss a churn trend costs runway. A small team cannot afford to learn about a broken onboarding flow from a quarterly report.

  • MRR: splits into five movements: New, Expansion, Reactivation, Contraction, and Churn. Net New MRR = New + Expansion + Reactivation − Contraction − Churn. Enrich Labs advises closing Net New MRR every month even when the board tracks ARR, “so you catch miss trends early.”
  • ARR: can be split the same way, but annual cadence smooths away the warning signs.
  • Winner: MRR, for operations.
  • Confidence: High.

Benchmarks that help you read the movements, from Rework and Stripe (treat as directional):

SignalDirectional benchmarkSource
Early-stage MRR growth in investor talks10-20% per monthStripe, via Enrich Labs
Healthy B2B churn range0.5-7% depending on customer typeStripe, via Enrich Labs
Monthly churn target, B2BBelow 2%Rework
Monthly churn target, B2CBelow 5%Rework
Monthly churn target, enterpriseBelow 1%Rework
Expansion MRR at top companies20-30% of new MRRRework
Contraction warning signAbove 5% of total MRRRework
Net New MRR growth “concerning”Below 5% monthlyRework

The surprising part: the best companies reach NEGATIVE net revenue churn, meaning expansion from existing customers outruns everything they lose. That is visible in monthly movement data long before it shows up in a yearly ARR chart.

Which number do investors trust more?

Investor credibility matters because valuations are quoted as multiples of ARR. Speak in the wrong unit and you sound inexperienced.

  • MRR: respected at pre-seed and seed, where history is short and monthly plans dominate.
  • ARR: the standard for boards, valuation, and enterprise sales. Profit.co notes investors and analysts use it to evaluate subscription businesses.
  • Key trade-off: ARR opens the valuation conversation; clean MRR data keeps you alive through diligence.
  • Winner: ARR for the headline, MRR for the evidence.
  • Confidence: High.

Rework also maps ARR to company stages, which I find more useful than any single “good number”:

  • $0-1M ARR: finding product-market fit. Growth rate over efficiency.
  • $1-10M ARR: proving repeatability. Sales efficiency.
  • $10-50M ARR: building the machine. Magic Number and CAC payback.
  • $50-100M ARR: preparing for IPO. Rule of 40.
  • $100M+ ARR: public company metrics. Net Revenue Retention.

Which metric is better for planning budgets and hiring?

Planning matters because hiring commitments last years while monthly numbers wobble. When I scaled CADChain from about 4 people to around 25 FTEs between 2021 and 2022, every hire was a multi-year promise under Dutch labour rules. You do not make those promises off one strong month.

  • MRR: great for short-term and seasonal decisions, such as pricing tests or campaign timing.
  • ARR: better for annual budgets, growth targets, and headcount. BillingPlatform describes ARR as giving visibility into the stability of the recurring revenue stream.
  • Winner: ARR for annual planning, provided multi-year contracts exist.
  • Confidence: Medium, because ARR stability depends on renewal terms you may not control.

Which metric costs less to maintain?

Admin effort matters because solo founders and small teams pay for every report in founder hours.

  • MRR: needs a monthly close with movement categories. Billing tools like Stripe or ChartMogul automate most of it.
  • ARR: trivial if derived from MRR. More work if calculated contract by contract, with ramps, discounts, and multi-year terms.
  • Winner: Tie, as long as ARR comes from the same MRR definition.
  • Confidence: Medium.

How do ARR and MRR play out in a real founder scenario?

Scenario

  • Company: a Dutch B2B SaaS for engineering teams, 18 months old.
  • Team: 3 founders, 2 contractors.
  • Budget: €40,000 monthly burn, 9 months runway.
  • Goal: raise a seed round within 6 months.
  • Customers: 100 customers at €500 per month, plus 10 customers on annual contracts at €6,000 per year (structure borrowed from Escalon’s worked example).

How MRR performs

Monthly customers contribute €50,000. Annual contracts add €6,000 / 12 = €500 each, so €5,000. Total MRR: €55,000. The team reviews Net New MRR weekly and notices contraction jumping from 2% to 6% of MRR after a price change. That crosses Rework’s 5% warning line. They roll back the change within three weeks. MRR saved them a quarter of silent damage.

How ARR performs

€55,000 × 12 = €660,000 ARR. That number goes into the seed deck and frames the round. The temptation: a founder wants to add a €60,000 paid pilot and an €80,000 innovation grant to “round up” toward €800,000. Doing so would raise ARR by over 20% on paper and collapse at diligence. Honest ARR stays at €660,000.

Scenario verdict

MRR wins for running this company, ARR wins for raising money for it. If the customer mix flipped to mostly multi-year enterprise contracts, ARR would become the better operating metric too, because monthly movements would be rare and lumpy.

What are the hidden costs of tracking ARR or MRR wrong?

Cost factorMRR-first approachARR-first approach
Upfront costLow: billing tool + spreadsheetLow if derived from MRR
Recurring costMonthly close, 2 to 6 founder hours (estimate)Quarterly contract review, similar hours
SetupDefine movement categories onceDefine treatment of ramps, discounts, multi-year deals
TrainingAnyone touching billing must know the rulesFinance lead or fractional CFO
Switching costLowHigh if past ARR was inflated: restating hurts trust
Opportunity costBoard may see noise instead of trendLate detection of churn and pricing mistakes
Potential upsideFaster correction of mistakes, longer runwayCleaner valuation conversations

Runway math example: if MRR monitoring catches a churn spike two months earlier and saves €3,000 of MRR per month, at €40,000 burn that is roughly 0.15 months of extra runway per month saved, compounding over the year. Small, yet real for a bootstrapped team.

Where do MRR and ARR fail?

Where MRR fails

  • Upfront annual payments counted in full: warning sign is a spike every January. Fix: divide by 12.
  • Tax included: Enrich Labs advises excluding sales tax and VAT, since tax is not revenue. In the EU with 19-25% VAT rates, including VAT inflates MRR by roughly a fifth.
  • Usage-based noise: consumption pricing makes MRR jumpy. Zenskar now separates Usage ARR (UARR) to handle this.
  • Vanity focus: chasing top-line MRR while ignoring churn. Pair it with gross and net revenue retention.

Where ARR fails

  • Best month × 12: warning sign is ARR rising faster than signed contracts. Fix: use average or contracted MRR.
  • Pilots and grants included: fix by keeping a separate “pipeline” and “non-recurring” line.
  • Churned contracts still counted: fix by removing contracts at cancellation notice, not at end of term, in internal reporting.
  • Confusing ARR with recognized revenue: fix by showing a reconciliation to accounting revenue in your data room.

Irreversible vs reversible decisions

Your internal dashboard is reversible. You can redefine MRR next month. The number you put in front of investors is not. Once an inflated ARR enters a deck, a term sheet, or a data room, correcting it means admitting an error at the worst moment. Define your methodology in writing before your first external presentation.

Which metric fits which founder type?

Founder typeBetter defaultWhyWatch out for
Bootstrapped startupMRRRunway decisions happen monthlyIgnoring annual renewal risk
VC-backed startupHybridBoard wants ARR, ops need MRRTwo definitions drifting apart
Solopreneur or freelancer with retainersMRRRetainers behave like subscriptionsCounting project fees as recurring
Non-technical founderMRR from billing toolAutomated reports cut errorsTrusting defaults without checking tax and refunds
Technical founderHybrid with event-level dataCan build movement tracking earlyOver-engineering before revenue exists
Women-led startupHybrid, conservatively reportedWomen founders often report facing tougher scrutiny in fundraising, so a bulletproof methodology protects credibilityUnequal access to finance networks and CFO advice
EU startupHybridMulti-currency billing, VAT, IFRS timingGrants and subsidies leaking into ARR
Scaling teamARR with MRR movements underneathMulti-year contracts and annual budgetsLosing early warning signals

From my Fe/male Switch work: “Women do not need more inspiration; they need infrastructure.” A one-page metrics definition document is exactly that kind of infrastructure. I see founders of every gender skip it. The ones with fewer warm investor intros pay more for skipping it.

What changes for European founders?

  • VAT: always report MRR and ARR net of VAT. EU-wide VAT rules apply, while rates differ by country.
  • Currency: if you bill in EUR, GBP, SEK, PLN, and CHF, convert at a fixed planning rate for MRR trends, then disclose the rate. Otherwise FX swings look like churn or growth.
  • Accounting standards: companies reporting under IFRS apply IFRS 15 for revenue recognition, and local GAAP varies by country. ARR will not match your statutory accounts, and that is fine when explained.
  • Public funding: EU and national grants are common in European deeptech. Keep them out of recurring revenue entirely.
  • Annual invoicing culture: many European B2B buyers, including public-sector and industrial clients I worked with at CADChain, prefer annual invoices tied to budget cycles. That makes the “divide by 12” rule unavoidable.
  • Transferability note: growth and churn benchmarks cited here come mainly from US-centric sources. Fragmented European markets often grow slower at first. Compare yourself to your segment, not to Silicon Valley averages.

Can you combine ARR and MRR?

Yes, and you should. This is a false binary. Here is why: ARR is only as honest as the MRR underneath it. The workable patterns:

  • Layer: MRR movements in weekly ops, ARR in monthly board updates and the pitch deck.
  • Sequence: lead with MRR until you have 12+ months of history or meaningful annual contracts, then lead externally with ARR.
  • Segment: MRR for self-serve customers, contract-level ARR for enterprise accounts, both rolled into one total.

The coordination cost is real. Two definitions owned by two people will drift. One person owns the metrics definition document, full stop.

When should you lead with MRR?

  • Choose MRR if most customers pay monthly.
  • Choose MRR if you have under 12 to 24 months of revenue history.
  • Choose MRR if you are testing pricing or packaging and need fast feedback.
  • Choose MRR if you run a product-led growth model where self-serve upgrades and cancellations happen daily.
  • Avoid leading with MRR if nearly all revenue comes from a few multi-year enterprise contracts, since monthly figures will barely move.

When should you lead with ARR?

  • Choose ARR if you sell annual or multi-year contracts.
  • Choose ARR if you report to a board or are raising a priced round.
  • Choose ARR if you plan hiring and budgets on an annual cycle.
  • Choose ARR if you sell to enterprises that think in annual contract value.
  • Avoid leading with ARR if your revenue history is under six months, or if one good month would dominate the calculation.

When should you use both, or neither?

  • Both: almost every subscription company past its first paying customers.
  • Neither: if your revenue is mostly projects, consulting, hardware sales, or one-off licences, you do not have recurring revenue yet. Track bookings, gross margin, and pipeline instead.
  • Postpone: if you have fewer than a handful of customers, track cash and customer conversations first. An ARR figure built on three clients tells nobody much.
  • Wrong problem: if growth is flat, arguing about which metric to show will not fix it. Fix retention and acquisition.

How can you decide with a repeatable framework?

The FITS framework

  • Fit: does your contract mix look monthly or annual? Who is the audience: your team or investors?
  • Investment: how many founder hours can you spend on a monthly close?
  • Trade-offs: what do you lose by leading with the slower or the noisier number?
  • Switching: what trigger moves you from MRR-led to ARR-led reporting? I use two: first annual renewals completed, or first institutional investor on the cap table.

Weighted scorecard

Here is my editorial scoring for an early-stage EU SaaS. Replace weights with your own.

CriterionWeight (1-5)MRR scoreARR score
Accuracy and inflation resistance543
Speed of signal452
Investor credibility435
Planning value334
Admin effort244
Weighted total7363

For a Series A company with mostly annual contracts, raise the investor and planning weights and ARR will overtake MRR. Treat the score as a thinking aid, not objective truth.

How do you validate your metrics setup in 30 days?

  1. Define the job: “Our MRR shows normalized monthly subscription revenue, excluding VAT, setup fees, services, pilots, and grants.”
  2. Set success criteria: MRR from your billing tool matches your manual calculation within 1%, and Net New MRR is split into five movements.
  3. Set guardrails: no external ARR figure until the definition is signed off by you and your accountant.
  4. Run a fair test: recalculate the last six months with the new rules. Compare against what you previously reported.
  5. Record friction: note every edge case: refunds, discounts, mid-month upgrades, currency conversions.
  6. Make the decision: pick which number leads internally and externally.
  7. Set a review date: revisit after 90 days or at your next fundraising round.

I treat this like a quest in Fe/male Switch: slightly uncomfortable, done with real data, and finished with an artefact you can reuse. If the restated history looks worse than what you told people before, better you discover it now than an investor’s analyst does later.

What is my final recommendation on ARR vs MRR?

For entrepreneurs, startup founders, and freelancers with recurring clients, choose MRR as your operating metric when customers pay monthly and your history is short. Choose ARR as your headline when you sell annual contracts and speak to boards or investors. If you are unsure whether your numbers hold up, run the six-month restatement test before committing to any external figure. Reassess when your first annual renewals land or when an institutional investor joins.

One last Mean CEO thought. ARR is a story you tell outsiders. MRR is the truth you tell yourself every month. Never let the story get ahead of the truth.

Next step: open your billing tool today, export last month’s invoices, and spend 45 minutes recalculating MRR without VAT, setup fees, pilots, or grants. Write the definition on one page and pin it where your whole team can see it.


FAQ on ARR vs MRR for Startup Founders in 2026

How much MRR do you need to reach $1M ARR, and how long does it take?

$1M ARR equals roughly $83,333 MRR. At 5% monthly growth, reaching it takes about 44 months. At 10% it takes about 22 months, at 15% about 15, and at 20% about 12. Sustaining the growth rate is the hard part, so base hiring plans on realistic growth. See SaaS time to $1M ARR statistics

What is the SaaS Quick Ratio, and how does it use MRR movements?

The SaaS Quick Ratio divides new plus expansion MRR by churned plus contracted MRR. A ratio above 4.0 has historically excited VCs. A ratio driven by expansion is now considered healthier than one driven only by new logos, so calculate it monthly from your MRR bridge. Compare SaaS sales efficiency benchmarks

How do buyers value a micro-SaaS business based on ARR?

Micro-SaaS businesses under $10K MRR typically sell at 2, 3.5x ARR, larger SaaS companies at 4, 5x, and Series A companies at 8, 15x. Cross-check against 2.5, 4x annual profit or a multiple of seller's discretionary earnings (SDE). Treat the lowest of the three valuations as your private floor. Read micro-SaaS valuation statistics

What is committed ARR (CARR), and when should founders report it?

Committed ARR adds signed contracts that have not yet gone live and subtracts known cancellations. It suits enterprise startups with long gaps between signing and onboarding. Always show it beside live ARR, never instead of it, and explain your conversion assumptions in the data room. Explore Enrich Labs' recurring revenue guide

How should free trials, discounts and coupons affect MRR?

Free trials add zero MRR until the first paid charge. Count MRR at the discounted price actually billed, not the list price, and spread fixed-term coupons over their duration. When a discount ends, record the uplift as expansion MRR, not new MRR. Review BillingPlatform's MRR calculation mistakes

How does moving customers from monthly to annual plans change MRR and ARR?

Converting a monthly customer to an annual plan at the same price leaves MRR unchanged. If you offer an annual discount, record the drop as contraction MRR, but expect better retention and cash flow in return. Track churn separately for your monthly and annual cohorts. Check Stripe's breakdown of MRR and ARR movements

Should bootstrapped founders set an MRR target before an ARR goal?

Yes. Before chasing an ARR milestone, set a personal break-even MRR that covers your living costs and core tools. One-person micro-SaaS businesses at $5K, $8.3K MRR can be very profitable per euro invested, which gives you the freedom to grow on your own terms. Follow the Bootstrapping Startup Playbook

Can non-technical founders calculate MRR and ARR without special software?

Yes. Export active subscriptions from your billing tool into a spreadsheet. Convert every plan to a monthly amount, exclude VAT and one-off fees, then add them up. Multiply the total by 12 for ARR. These metrics describe customers and money, not code, so you can own them confidently. Understand SaaS metrics without a technical background

Beyond ARR, what traction proof do investors expect in a pitch?

Investors want MRR or ARR paired with growth rate and retention, not signup counts. They also expect:

  • Unit economics from real cohorts, such as LTV:CAC and payback period.
  • One proven go-to-market channel.
  • Execution-focused team bios.
  • Bottom-up market sizing with named comparables.

See what investors prioritize in pitches

How do NRR and GRR complement ARR when judging revenue quality?

ARR shows the size of your revenue base, while retention shows how durable it is. Net revenue retention (NRR) includes expansion, contraction and churn. Gross revenue retention (GRR) excludes expansion. Aim for GRR near 90% and NRR above 100%. Review both by customer segment, because company-wide averages can hide revenue losses. Dive into Zenskar's SaaS metrics guide


People Also Ask:

What is the difference between MRR and revenue?

MRR (Monthly Recurring Revenue) is the predictable income a business expects each month from active subscriptions. Total revenue covers all income recognized in a period, including one-time fees, setup charges, consulting work, and hardware sales. MRR leaves out non-recurring items so it shows only the stable subscription base. Reported revenue follows accounting rules such as GAAP and the timing of when income is recognized.

Is MRR the same as ARR?

No. MRR and ARR measure the same recurring revenue base over different timeframes. MRR covers one month and ARR covers twelve months, so ARR is often calculated as MRR × 12. MRR suits short-term tracking of new sign-ups, upgrades, downgrades, and churn. ARR suits long-term planning, company valuation, investor reporting, and businesses built on annual or multi-year contracts.

What does 1000 MRR mean?

$1,000 MRR means a business brings in $1,000 in recurring subscription revenue every month. That could come from 50 customers paying $20 per month or 100 customers paying $10 per month. Multiplied by 12, $1,000 MRR equals $12,000 in ARR.

What is the difference between a booking and ARR?

A booking is the total value of a contract signed with a customer, recorded when the deal closes, regardless of when payment arrives or service is delivered. A three-year contract worth $90,000 counts as a $90,000 booking. ARR counts only the annualized recurring portion of that contract, which would be $30,000 per year. Bookings can also include one-time fees, while ARR excludes them.

How do you calculate MRR and ARR?

To calculate MRR, multiply the number of paying subscribers by the average monthly revenue per user, or add up the monthly subscription value of every active customer. For annual plans, divide the yearly price by 12 to get the monthly amount. To calculate ARR, multiply MRR by 12 or add up the annual value of all active subscription contracts. Exclude one-time charges like setup fees and subtract any recurring discounts from both figures.

What is the difference between ARR and ACV?

ARR (Annual Recurring Revenue) measures the total annualized recurring revenue across all customers. ACV (Annual Contract Value) measures the average yearly value of a single customer contract. Sales teams use ACV to judge deal size and compare contracts, while ARR shows the size of the entire subscription business. Some companies include one-time fees in ACV, so definitions can vary.

What is the difference between ARR and IRR?

In SaaS, ARR stands for Annual Recurring Revenue, the yearly value of subscription income. IRR stands for Internal Rate of Return, an investment metric that estimates the yearly percentage return of a project based on its cash flows. It is the discount rate at which the net present value of those cash flows equals zero. In corporate finance, ARR can also mean Accounting Rate of Return, which compares average accounting profit to the initial investment, so context matters.

Is ARR annual recurring revenue or annual run rate?

ARR is used for both. Annual Recurring Revenue counts the yearly value of annual and multi-year subscription contracts only. Annual Run Rate takes current monthly revenue, usually MRR, and multiplies it by 12, and some companies also fold non-recurring revenue into their run rate. Because the two can produce different numbers, businesses should state which definition they use when reporting to investors or boards.

What is ARR in a startup?

In a startup, ARR refers to Annual Recurring Revenue, the yearly value of income from subscriptions or recurring contracts. Investors use ARR to judge a startup's size, growth pace, and valuation, and SaaS companies are often valued as a multiple of their ARR. Benchmarks such as reaching $1 million in ARR are common targets when raising funding rounds.

Which matters more, MRR or ARR?

It depends on the business model and the audience. Early-stage startups with monthly plans and internal teams tend to rely on MRR because it reveals churn, pricing changes, and campaign results quickly. Enterprise B2B companies with annual contracts, along with boards and investors, tend to rely on ARR because it smooths out monthly swings and reflects long-term stability. Most subscription businesses track both metrics side by side.

MEAN CEO - ARR vs MRR |

Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO, is a female entrepreneur and an experienced startup founder, bootstrapping her startups. She has an impressive educational background including an MBA and four other higher education degrees. She has over 20 years of work experience across multiple countries, including 10 years as a solopreneur and serial entrepreneur. Throughout her startup experience she has applied for multiple startup grants at the EU level, in the Netherlands and Malta, and her startups received quite a few of those. She’s been living, studying and working in many countries around the globe and her extensive multicultural experience has influenced her immensely. Constantly learning new things, like AI, SEO, zero code, code, etc. and scaling her businesses through smart systems.