TL;DR: Alternatives to Pipedrive in 2026 for Founders and Freelancers
Alternatives to Pipedrive in 2026 can cut your CRM bill, but you should switch only when one clear constraint outweighs your head start. Pick Zoho CRM to protect runway, HubSpot for inbound leads, Close for phone sales, or Attio for data beyond deals.
- Staying on Pipedrive often beats switching. In the article's weighted score for a five-person startup, staying scored 4.05. Zoho CRM scored 4.00, HubSpot 3.90, and Freshsales 3.85.
- The real cost hides in seats and add-ons. Five people on Pipedrive Growth pay about €2,340 a year. Freshsales starts at €45 a month for the same team. Zoho CRM is free for 3 users, and HubSpot Free covers 2.
- What you get: a CRM pick for each startup stage and migration time estimates. These run from 1, 2 weeks for Freshsales to 2, 6 months for Salesforce. You also get a 14-day pilot plan, so you avoid paying for a switch nobody needed.
If HubSpot is on your shortlist, read this HubSpot vs Pipedrive comparison first. Still testing your idea? This guide to CRMs for early-stage startups shows which free tools fit the validation stage.
Before your next Pipedrive renewal, run 50 real deals through Zoho CRM Free or HubSpot Free for two weeks. Then let the numbers decide.
Check out latest news, stats and trends that you might like:
Startup of the Month News | November, 2026 (STARTUP EDITION)
What Is the Best Pipedrive Alternative in 2026? The Quick Verdict
If you are short on time, here is the answer. Each pick follows from the criteria explained further down. None of them comes from a feature-count contest.
- Best overall for growing teams: HubSpot. It bundles sales, marketing, and service natively, so you avoid stacking paid add-ons on top of your CRM.
- Best for bootstrapped startups: Zoho CRM. It costs from $14 per user per month and offers a FREE plan for up to 3 users.
- Best free option: HubSpot Free CRM. It is free for up to 2 users and works as a real CRM, though the ceiling arrives quickly.
- Best cheapest paid start: Freshsales. It starts at $9 per user per month on annual billing.
- Best for scaling to enterprise: Salesforce. It offers near-limitless customization if you can afford the setup project.
- Best for visual, project-style teams: monday CRM. It blends project management with your sales boards.
- Best for outbound calling teams: Close. It is built around a dialer and calling sequences.
- Best for flexible data models: Attio. It suits teams whose data no longer fits a single deal pipeline.
- Best for EU data control: Twenty, the open-source CRM, if you can self-host it.
- Best for Gmail-first teams: NetHunt CRM, Copper, or Streak.
How Do the Top Pipedrive Alternatives Compare at a Glance?
| Alternative | Best for | Starting price | Free plan/trial | Main advantage | Main trade-off | Startup fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HubSpot | Marketing-led sales | $15/user/mo (paid); Sales Hub Pro $90/seat | Free for 2 users | Native marketing and service | Steep paid jump plus $1,500 onboarding fee on Pro | Validation to scale |
| Zoho CRM | Low-cost customization | $14/user/mo | Free for 3 users | Price and Zia AI | Inconsistent interface, extra Zoho apps | Validation to growth |
| Freshsales | Cheapest paid sales CRM | $9/user/mo | 21-day trial | Pipeline UI close to Pipedrive | Weaker reporting, smaller marketplace | Early traction |
| Salesforce | Enterprise sales | $25/user/mo | Free edition for small teams | Unmatched customization | Admins or consultants often needed | Scale-up |
| monday CRM | Visual workflows | Check vendor page | Trial | Custom AI Blocks on boards | Can turn into a project tool, not a sales tool | Early traction to growth |
| Close | High-volume calling | $35/user/mo | Trial | Built-in calling, SMS, email | Pricier for non-calling teams | Founder-led outbound |
| Attio | Flexible data models | $35/user/mo | Free tier | Records beyond deals | Requires modelling discipline | Early traction to growth |
| Copper / NetHunt | Google Workspace teams | Copper from $9/user/mo | Trial | Lives inside Gmail | Less structure at scale | Validation to early traction |
| Twenty | Self-hosted control | Free if self-hosted | Open source | Full data ownership | You run the servers | Technical teams |
Prices are per user per month on annual billing as reported by vendor-linked sources between August and October 2026, before VAT. Euro and dollar figures appear as published. Minimum seats, add-ons, onboarding fees, and annual commitments change the real number, so check the vendor page before you sign anything.
For reference, Pipedrive charges €14 Lite, €39 Growth, €59 Premium, and €79 Ultimate per user per month on annual billing, according to Clientify’s August 2026 Pipedrive pricing comparison. A five-person team on Growth pays €195 a month, about €2,340 a year. Other sources list Premium at $49, which shows how much regional pricing varies. Always compare in your own currency.
How Did I Evaluate These Alternatives to Pipedrive?
Let me be transparent here. I did not run a fresh lab test of all nine tools for this article. What follows combines published vendor pricing, third-party comparisons, Gartner peer review listings, and my own experience choosing and abandoning CRMs across several European ventures. Where I give an opinion, I label it as mine.
Selection Rules
- The tool does the same main job as Pipedrive (tracking deals through a pipeline) or offers a credible specialist substitute.
- It is available to European and international buyers in 2026.
- Public pricing and product information exist.
- It offers a real advantage for at least one defined use case.
- It appears on independent lists, such as Gartner’s Pipedrive alternatives peer reviews, as well as on vendor-written lists.
Evaluation Criteria
- Pipeline capability: how well it tracks and moves deals.
- Ease of setup: learning curve, onboarding, and admin load.
- Total cost: subscription, onboarding fees, add-ons, and training time.
- Startup-stage fit: validation, traction, growth, or scale-up.
- Scaling: permissions, reporting, and record limits.
- Connectors and portability: API, exports, and lock-in.
- Privacy and EU fit: GDPR controls, hosting options, and VAT clarity.
- Distinctive value: a real reason to pick it.
A Warning About Vendor-Written Rankings
Here is something most comparison articles skip. Many “best Pipedrive alternatives” lists are written by the vendors themselves. Salesflare’s ranking of Pipedrive alternatives scores Salesflare at 9.7/10, HubSpot at 8.3, Close at 7.1, Freshworks at 6.9, Salesforce at 6.1, Zoho CRM at 6.0, and Pipedrive itself at 6.8. Attio’s list names Attio best overall. NetHunt’s list puts NetHunt first. None of this makes the information false. It does mean you should read the winner of every vendor list as marketing and the trade-offs as the useful part.
What Does Pipedrive Do Well?
Pipedrive deserves a fair hearing before you leave it. Its visual pipeline is clean, quick to learn, and still described as “best in class” even by competitors’ comparison pages. Salesflare’s review states that you can get Pipedrive running in an afternoon, while Salesforce setup is a major project. That speed matters enormously when you are a founder doing your own sales.
- Fast onboarding: reps understand the board view instantly.
- Large marketplace: bigger than Freshsales and many smaller rivals.
- Sales focus: it does not distract you with marketing suites you will not use yet.
- Stronger reporting than budget rivals such as Freshsales.
My view: if your team lives in the pipeline view, sells one product through one motion, and is already trained on Pipedrive, you may not need to switch at all. I will come back to this later, because the most expensive CRM decision I ever made was a switch nobody needed.
Why Do Startups Look for Pipedrive Alternatives?
The context first. Around 91% of companies with 10 or more employees now run a CRM, and the global CRM market is on track to reach $126 BILLION in 2026, according to LeadsBridge’s Pipedrive alternatives guide. A crowded market means aggressive pricing, which gives you bargaining power. Let’s break down the real switching triggers.
Price and Total Cost
Pipedrive’s sticker price looks friendly at the Lite tier. The total cost grows when you add seats, move up a tier for automation, and then pay for marketplace apps covering email marketing, messaging, or support. In Clientify’s five-person scenario, entry plans for alternatives ran from €45 a month (Freshsales) to €125 (Salesforce), against €195 for Pipedrive Growth. That gap pays for a lot of customer interviews.
The “Integration Tax”
IntegrateIQ’s 2026 Pipedrive alternatives analysis calls this the “integration tax”: Pipedrive requires third-party add-ons for email marketing and support, while HubSpot includes them natively. Every add-on is another invoice, another login, and another place where data breaks. Pipedrive also does NOT integrate WhatsApp natively, which matters a lot for European and Latin American teams selling through messaging.
Missing Data Models
Pipedrive thinks in deals. If your business also tracks partners, investors, grant applications, or product usage signals, you start bending the tool. At CADChain, our records included engineering firms, distributors, grant consortia, and investors at the same time. A pure deal pipeline could not hold those relationships cleanly.
Privacy, Control, and Lock-In
European founders must think about GDPR processing terms, hosting, and the practical difficulty of leaving. An “EU-based vendor” label does not automatically prove compliance. Ask for the data processing agreement, check where backups live, and test a full export before you depend on a tool.
The alternatives below solve different versions of these problems. The right choice depends on which constraint matters most to your startup.
Which Are the Best Alternatives to Pipedrive in 2026?
These are organized by use case rather than ranked. A single ranking would pretend that a solo freelancer and a 40-person sales floor need the same thing.
1. HubSpot: Best for Marketing-Led Teams
One-line verdict: choose HubSpot if marketing feeds your pipeline and you want sales, marketing, and service in one record without paying for add-ons.
At a Glance
- Best for: inbound and content-led startups
- Starting price: free CRM; paid from about $15/user/month; Sales Hub Professional around $90/seat/month plus a required $1,500 onboarding fee
- Free plan: yes, up to 2 users
- Deployment: hosted SaaS
- AI layer: Breeze AI for prospect research, lead scoring, and meeting summaries
Why It Stands Out
IntegrateIQ calls HubSpot “the most formidable Pipedrive alternative” because it removes the add-on tax. The free CRM includes contacts, deals, tasks, and email tracking, and TheFrontKit’s comparison of 11 sales CRMs describes its interface as more polished than Pipedrive in many ways. For a founder publishing content and collecting leads, seeing the full journey from first blog visit to closed deal is a big deal.
Picture a two-person SaaS startup. It runs a newsletter, gets demo requests from content, and closes deals by video call. On HubSpot Free, both founders track deals and see which articles produced leads, at zero cost. The danger appears when they need workflows or deeper reporting: the jump to paid Sales Hub happens fast, and the ecosystem is sticky. TheFrontKit openly warns that HubSpot is hard to leave once you are in.
Pros
- A free CRM that is a real, usable CRM
- Native marketing, sales, and service on one record
- Strong email and calendar connectors
Cons
- The free tier limits workflows, reporting, and custom properties
- The price jump to Professional is steep, and it comes with an onboarding fee
- High lock-in once marketing assets live there
HubSpot vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | HubSpot | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | All-in-one revenue platform | Visual sales pipeline |
| Pricing model | Free, then tiered Hubs per seat | Per seat, four tiers |
| Setup burden | Medium: more modules to configure | Low: running in an afternoon |
| Customization | High on paid tiers | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Few, but costly | Single-pipeline mindset |
| Data portability | Exports available, ecosystem sticky | CSV exports, large marketplace |
Choose HubSpot If
- Content, SEO, or inbound brings in most of your leads
- You want a free start with a clear upgrade path
- You plan to add support and marketing within a year
Skip It If
- You only need a simple deal board and will never pay for Hubs
- Your runway cannot absorb a sudden jump to $90 per seat
Startup Methodology Lens
Build, Measure, Learn: HubSpot shortens the loop between “this article attracts buyers” and “this article produced revenue.” It earns its place when your riskiest assumption concerns acquisition channels. If your riskiest assumption is whether anyone will pay at all, the free tier is enough. Do not upgrade before you have that answer.
2. Zoho CRM: Best Budget Alternative to Pipedrive
One-line verdict: choose Zoho CRM if you want Pipedrive’s pipeline approach for roughly a third less per seat and you can tolerate a less polished interface.
At a Glance
- Best for: bootstrapped SMBs and teams already using Zoho Books, Desk, or Campaigns
- Starting price: Standard $14, Professional $23, Enterprise $40, Ultimate $52 per user/month (annual)
- Free plan: yes, up to 3 users
- AI layer: Zia for lead scoring, email sentiment, and anomaly alerts
- Five-seat example: €70 a month on Standard
Why It Stands Out
Zoho CRM is the only tool that appears in the top tier of almost every 2026 list I reviewed, including Gartner’s peer review alternatives, where it ranks second. NetHunt’s 2026 pricing comparison of Pipedrive competitors names it the best budget alternative. Attio calls it the best budget pick for AI features without enterprise pricing.
The bigger story is the ecosystem. Zoho CRM belongs to Zoho One, so a startup can run invoicing, help desk, and campaigns on one vendor. That is attractive for a European founder juggling several entities. The catch: many features live in separate Zoho apps with their own subscriptions, and the interface feels inconsistent across modules.
Pros
- A free plan for 3 users, more generous than HubSpot’s 2
- Highly configurable workflows, modules, and layouts
- Cheaper than Pipedrive at the top tiers ($52 vs €79)
Cons
- A steeper learning curve and an inconsistent interface
- Hidden costs once you need sister apps
- Automations take longer to set up than in Pipedrive
Zoho CRM vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | Zoho CRM | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Price plus customization | Simplicity |
| Pricing model | $14 to $52 per seat, free for 3 | €14 to €79 per seat, no free plan |
| Setup burden | Medium to high | Low |
| Customization | High | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Few within Zoho One | Add-ons pile up |
| Data portability | Good exports, ecosystem pull | Good exports |
Choose Zoho CRM If
- Every euro of runway counts
- You already pay for Zoho apps
- Someone on the team enjoys configuring systems
Skip It If
- Your reps will resist a clunkier interface
- You need instant setup with zero configuration
Startup Methodology Lens
Default Alive: Zoho’s cost structure protects runway as headcount grows. My rule from Fe/male Switch applies here: “Default to no-code until you hit a hard wall.” Zoho’s configurable modules let a non-technical founder build custom objects without hiring a developer, which is exactly the no-code muscle early teams should train.
3. Freshsales: Best Cheapest Paid Sales CRM
One-line verdict: choose Freshsales if you love Pipedrive’s pipeline but want to pay less, and you can live with weaker reporting.
At a Glance
- Best for: small sales teams moving off Pipedrive for cost reasons
- Starting price: Growth $9/user/month; Pro $39/user/month (annual)
- Free plan: no, 21-day trial
- Five-seat entry example: €45 a month
Why It Stands Out
TheFrontKit ran a direct cost comparison: 10 reps on the mid tier cost $4,680 a year on Freshsales versus $5,880 on Pipedrive, a gap of about $1,200 a year. Its pipeline view comes “very close” to Pipedrive. That makes Freshsales the lowest-friction swap for reps who should not notice much difference.
Now the provocative part. $1,200 a year is not a reason to migrate 10 people. Retraining, rebuilding automations, and a week of messy data can eat that saving quickly. Freshsales makes sense when you are choosing fresh, or when Pipedrive’s renewal is coming up and the team is small.
Pros
- The cheapest paid entry at $9 per seat
- A familiar pipeline interface
- Part of the wider Freshworks suite
Cons
- Reporting is weaker than Zoho, HubSpot paid tiers, and Pipedrive
- A smaller marketplace
- No free plan
Freshsales vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | Freshsales | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Low price, similar pipeline | Best-in-class pipeline |
| Pricing model | $9 entry, $39 Pro | €14 entry, €59 Premium |
| Setup burden | Low | Low |
| Customization | Moderate | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Reporting depth | Add-on costs |
| Data portability | Standard exports | Standard exports |
Choose Freshsales If
- You are picking your first paid CRM
- Price per seat is your deciding factor
Skip It If
- Your board or investors expect detailed forecasting reports
- You depend on Pipedrive marketplace apps
Startup Methodology Lens
Founder-led sales: Freshsales keeps overhead tiny while you work out whether your sales motion is repeatable. Cheap and familiar is the right combination before you have a playbook worth automating.
4. Salesforce: Best for Enterprise Scale
One-line verdict: choose Salesforce when your process involves custom objects, territory management, and hundreds or thousands of users. Do not choose it to feel “serious.”
At a Glance
- Best for: scale-ups with complex, multi-department sales cycles
- Starting price: from $25/user/month (annual); €125 a month for five seats on entry plans in Clientify’s scenario
- Free option: Salesforce Free has become a contender for smaller teams in 2026
- AI layer: Einstein AI with autonomous agents for lead follow-up and case routing
Why It Stands Out
Salesforce trades Pipedrive’s ease for near-limitless customization. IntegrateIQ puts it well: “While Pipedrive can feel like a well-organized spreadsheet, Salesforce is a full-scale development platform.” You can build any report, workflow, or connector imaginable.
The cost is money and administrative weight. Salesflare notes that setup often requires dedicated administrators or consultants. I have seen European startups raise a seed round, buy Salesforce to impress investors, and then spend six months configuring a system for a sales process that kept changing. For a small business, Salesforce is overkill. For a company building a sales organization for the next decade, it remains the market leader.
Pros
- Unmatched customization and reporting
- Enterprise compliance and permissions
- The largest consultant and app ecosystem
Cons
- Setup is a project, not an afternoon
- The highest total cost on this list
- Deep lock-in through custom builds
Salesforce vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | Salesforce | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Enterprise customization | Speed and clarity |
| Pricing model | Per seat plus admin and consultant costs | Per seat |
| Setup burden | High: often needs consultants | Low |
| Customization | Near-limitless | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Very few | Strains with complex orgs |
| Data portability | Exportable, but custom logic stays behind | Simple to export |
Choose Salesforce If
- You have or will hire a CRM admin
- Enterprise clients require audit trails and complex permissions
- Your sales process is stable and documented
Skip It If
- You are still searching for product-market fit
- Nobody on the team owns CRM administration
Startup Methodology Lens
Lean Startup: Salesforce does not help you test a risky assumption faster. It helps you run a known process at scale. Buy it after the learning phase, never during.
5. monday CRM: Best for Visual, Project-Style Workflows
One-line verdict: choose monday CRM if closing a deal triggers project work, such as onboarding, delivery, or design, and you want both on one board.
At a Glance
- Best for: agencies, service startups, and teams that find Pipedrive’s interface rigid
- Starting price: check the vendor page for your seat count; minimum seat bundles apply on many plans
- AI layer: custom “AI Blocks,” such as sentiment analysis on incoming emails, inside sales boards
Why It Stands Out
monday.com pivoted from project management into a top-tier CRM. IntegrateIQ names it the best option for visual flexibility. A design agency, for one, can move a won deal straight into a delivery board with tasks, owners, and deadlines, all without exporting anything. The risk is that teams turn the CRM into a general to-do system and lose sales discipline.
Pros
- Sales and delivery in one place
- Highly visual, flexible boards
- Custom AI automations without code
Cons
- Flexibility can create messy, inconsistent data
- Seat bundles can make small teams overpay
- Less sales-specific depth than Pipedrive
monday CRM vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | monday CRM | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Visual flexibility | Sales focus |
| Pricing model | Seat bundles | Per seat |
| Setup burden | Medium: you design boards | Low: opinionated defaults |
| Customization | High | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Data consistency | Single pipeline |
| Data portability | Board exports | CSV exports |
Choose monday CRM If
- Every deal becomes a project
- Your team already uses monday.com
Skip It If
- You run pure transactional sales
- Nobody will enforce data rules
Startup Methodology Lens
Jobs to Be Done: if the real job is “win the client and deliver without dropping the ball,” monday solves that whole job. If the job is only “close more deals,” you are paying for features you will not use.
6. Close: Best for High-Volume Calling and Outbound
One-line verdict: choose Close if your reps live on the phone and you want calling, texting, and email built in instead of bolted on.
At a Glance
- Best for: startups running outbound and inside sales
- Starting price: $35/user/month (annual)
- Main feature: built-in dialer and calling sequences
Why It Stands Out
LeadsBridge names Close the best Pipedrive alternative for startups because a small team does not need five extra tools. With Pipedrive, the same setup usually requires marketplace apps for calling and SMS. A three-person SDR team making 150 calls a day saves context-switching on every single call, and that adds up to hours each week.
Pros
- Calling, SMS, and email in one tool
- Sequences designed for outbound
- Fast to learn for sales reps
Cons
- A higher entry price than Pipedrive Lite
- Overkill for teams that rarely call
- Phone usage costs can add up
Close vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | Close | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Built-in communication | Pipeline visualization |
| Pricing model | $35 per seat plus usage | Per seat plus add-ons |
| Setup burden | Low | Low |
| Customization | Moderate | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Outbound-focused | Communication via apps |
| Data portability | Standard exports | Standard exports |
Choose Close If
- Outbound calling is your main channel
- You want fewer tools in your sales stack
Skip It If
- Your leads come from inbound content
- Your team closes through long relationship cycles
Startup Methodology Lens
Build, Measure, Learn: Close turns outbound into an experiment engine. You can test scripts, segments, and call times quickly and see results by the end of the week.
7. Attio: Best for Flexible Data Models and AI-Native Workflows
One-line verdict: choose Attio when your business tracks more than deals, such as investors, partners, or product signals, and a single pipeline has become a straitjacket.
At a Glance
- Best for: startups with several go-to-market motions
- Starting price: $35/user/month (annual)
- Approach: a “system of context and action” where emails, meetings, calls, and product signals land on one record
Why It Stands Out
Attio’s guide to Pipedrive CRM alternatives argues that Pipedrive still works for a single pipeline, and that you should look elsewhere once you need more record types, more automation, or more than one go-to-market motion. That framing is honest, and it matches my experience. When I ran CADChain and Fe/male Switch in parallel, our contacts overlapped: a single person could be a CADChain prospect, a Fe/male Switch mentor, and a grant consortium partner at the same time. A deal-only CRM forces duplicate records. A flexible data model does not.
Pros
- Custom objects without enterprise weight
- AI built into the data model rather than a chat sidebar
- A modern interface for small teams
Cons
- Requires thinking through your data model up front
- A smaller ecosystem than HubSpot or Salesforce
- More expensive entry than budget CRMs
Attio vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | Attio | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Flexible records | Deal pipeline |
| Pricing model | $35 per seat | €14 to €79 per seat |
| Setup burden | Medium: you design objects | Low |
| Customization | High | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Ecosystem size | Record types |
| Data portability | API and exports | API and exports |
Choose Attio If
- You run fundraising, partnerships, and sales together
- Product usage data matters for sales
Skip It If
- You run one simple sales motion
- You want the lowest price per seat
Startup Methodology Lens
Product-led growth: if users sign up before talking to sales, Attio lets product signals reach your pipeline without manual tagging. It shortens the path from “user activated” to “sales conversation.”
8. NetHunt CRM, Copper, and Streak: Best for Gmail-First Teams
One-line verdict: choose a Gmail-native CRM if most of your selling happens by email and your team lives inside Google Workspace.
At a Glance
- Best for: freelancers, consultants, and email-heavy B2B founders
- Starting price: Copper from $9/user/month (annual); NetHunt and Streak publish tiered plans
- Main feature: CRM inside the Gmail interface
Why They Stand Out
These tools remove the biggest reason CRMs fail: people forget to open them. Streak works directly inside Gmail, which makes it faster to adopt. Video comparisons note that it offers less structure, automation, and scaling than Pipedrive. NetHunt adds more structure while staying inside Workspace. For a freelancer with 30 active clients, this is often the smartest choice on the whole list.
Pros
- Near-zero behaviour change for email users
- Low entry prices
- Fast setup
Cons
- Tied to Google Workspace
- Weaker for calling-heavy or multi-channel teams
- Streak in particular struggles as processes grow
Gmail CRMs vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | Gmail-native CRMs | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Lives where you work | Dedicated pipeline app |
| Pricing model | Low per seat | Per seat |
| Setup burden | Very low | Low |
| Customization | Low to moderate | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Workspace dependence | Add-on costs |
| Data portability | Exports vary by vendor | CSV exports |
Choose a Gmail CRM If
- Email is your main sales channel
- You are a freelancer or a team of under five
Skip It If
- You use Microsoft 365
- You plan to build a structured sales team soon
Startup Methodology Lens
Founder-led sales: the best CRM for a founder is the one they actually update. Gmail-native tools win on behaviour, and behaviour beats features every time.
9. Twenty: Best Open-Source, Self-Hosted Option
One-line verdict: choose Twenty if data ownership matters more to you than convenience and you have someone who can run servers.
At a Glance
- Best for: technical teams and privacy-sensitive European startups
- Starting price: free software if self-hosted; you pay for hosting and maintenance
- Deployment: self-hosted, open source
Why It Stands Out
TheFrontKit names Twenty the best open-source Pipedrive alternative. For a European company handling sensitive client data, self-hosting means you choose the server location, the backup policy, and the access rules. As someone who builds IP protection tooling at CADChain, I believe “protection and compliance should be invisible” inside workflows. Self-hosting gives you that control, though the responsibility for security patches moves onto your shoulders.
Pros
- Full control over data location
- No per-seat licence fees
- No vendor lock-in on your records
Cons
- You own hosting, updates, and security
- A smaller ecosystem
- Not for non-technical teams
Twenty vs Pipedrive
| Dimension | Twenty | Pipedrive |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Data ownership | Convenience |
| Pricing model | Hosting costs only | Per seat |
| Setup burden | High: technical setup | Low |
| Customization | High via code | Moderate |
| Scaling limits | Your infrastructure | Add-on costs |
| Data portability | Full: you own the database | Exports |
Choose Twenty If
- Clients demand strict data residency
- You have DevOps skills in-house
Skip It If
- Nobody on the team maintains servers
- You need a polished marketplace on day one
Startup Methodology Lens
Default Alive: zero licence fees protect runway, but only if engineering time is cheap for you. If it is not, hosted tools cost less overall.
Other Names Worth Knowing
- Salesflare: automatic data capture for B2B teams that hate admin.
- Salesmate: built-in calling and SMS, with stronger automation out of the box than Pipedrive.
- Nutshell: from $13/user/month with email campaigns and drip sequences.
- Clientify, Bitrix24, Brevo, Odoo: native WhatsApp. Clientify adds a full Spanish interface and invoicing adapted to Spanish regulation.
- ClickUp: from $7/user/month, rated 4.7/5 on G2, for CRM plus project management.
- EngageBay ($12.74), Nimble ($24.90), and Zendesk Sell ($19), all listed by BIGContacts’ roundup of Pipedrive alternatives.
- Enterprise names on Gartner: Sugar Sell, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales, Insightly, Vtiger.
Which Pipedrive Alternative Fits Your Use Case?
| If your priority is… | Choose… | Because… | Watch out for… |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest viable cost | Zoho CRM or HubSpot Free | Free for 3 or 2 users | Sister-app costs; the HubSpot upgrade jump |
| Cheapest paid seat | Freshsales | $9 per user | Weaker reporting |
| Fastest setup | Streak or Copper | Lives in Gmail | Limited structure |
| Outbound calling | Close | Native dialer and SMS | Usage costs |
| Sales plus delivery | monday CRM | Boards blend both | Messy data |
| Flexible records | Attio | Custom objects | Design effort |
| EU data control | Twenty | Self-hosted | Maintenance load |
| WhatsApp selling | Clientify, Bitrix24, Brevo | Native support | Fewer English-market resources |
| Enterprise scaling | Salesforce | Unmatched customization | Admin costs |
What Should You Choose at Each Startup Stage?
Validation Stage
You are testing whether the problem is real. Speed and reversibility matter most. Pick HubSpot Free, Zoho CRM Free, or a Gmail-native CRM. Honestly, a spreadsheet is also fine here. This assumes one or two founders, fewer than 100 active conversations, and no budget line for software.
Early Traction
Deals are repeating and you have hired your first salesperson. You now need clean data and shared visibility. Pick Freshsales, Zoho CRM Standard, or Close if you sell outbound. Avoid enterprise software: your process will change three more times this year.
Growth Stage
You have 5 to 30 people touching customers. Permissions, automation, and reporting now justify extra weight. Pick HubSpot Sales Hub, Attio, or Zoho CRM Professional. Budget for the onboarding fee and a month of rebuilt automations.
Scale-Up
You face procurement checks, audits, and multiple sales teams. Pick Salesforce, HubSpot Enterprise, or Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales. Include consultant fees, admin salaries, and staff training in the real cost.
How Can You Score Alternatives Without Feature-List Bias?
Here is a weighted matrix for a five-person bootstrapped B2B startup. The scores are my editorial judgment based on the evidence above, not objective truth. Change the weights for your own situation.
| Criterion | Weight | Zoho CRM | HubSpot | Freshsales | Pipedrive (stay) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline job performance | 25% | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Time to value | 20% | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Total cost | 20% | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| Connectors and portability | 15% | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Scaling | 10% | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Privacy and security | 10% | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Weighted score | 100% | 4.00 | 3.90 | 3.85 | 4.05 |
Look at that last column. For a team already running smoothly on Pipedrive, staying scores HIGHEST, because time to value is already paid for. That is the uncomfortable truth comparison articles rarely show. Switch when a specific constraint, such as cost, data model, or channel, outweighs the head start you already have.
What Does It Cost to Migrate Away From Pipedrive?
A better product can still be the wrong decision if migration costs exceed the benefit. Most modern CRMs offer CSV imports and API connectors, and BIGContacts rightly reminds readers to back up Pipedrive data first. The real cost hides in automations, custom fields, and habits.
| Alternative | Data migration | Workflow rebuild | Training | Lock-in risk | Overall effort (my estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freshsales | Low | Low | Low | Medium | 1 to 2 weeks |
| Zoho CRM | Low | Medium | Medium | Medium | 2 to 4 weeks |
| HubSpot | Low | Medium | Medium | High | 2 to 4 weeks |
| Close | Low | Medium | Low | Medium | 1 to 3 weeks |
| Attio | Medium | Medium | Medium | Low | 3 to 5 weeks |
| Salesforce | Medium | High | High | High | 2 to 6 months |
| Twenty | Medium | High | Medium | Low | 1 to 2 months |
Estimates assume a team of 5 to 10 users, under 10,000 records, and fewer than 20 automations. They reflect my judgment, not vendor guarantees.
Migration Mistakes to Avoid
- Migrating dirty data: clean duplicates before export, not after import.
- Switching mid-quarter: never migrate during your biggest closing month.
- Forgetting cancellation windows: annual Pipedrive contracts may auto-renew.
- Skipping data deletion: under GDPR, confirm the old vendor deletes your records after you leave.
- Rebuilding every old automation: half of them probably no longer matter.
How Do You Test a Pipedrive Alternative With Low Risk?
At Fe/male Switch, I teach founders to treat every decision as a game move that collects information. Choosing a CRM is no different. Next steps:
- Define the job: for one team, it might read “Every lead gets a follow-up within 24 hours and nothing falls through.”
- Set metrics: setup hours, time to log a deal, follow-up rate, and monthly cost per active user.
- Use a real workflow: import 50 real deals, not demo data.
- Set boundaries: 14 days, 2 users, zero paid commitment.
- Establish a baseline: measure the same tasks in Pipedrive first.
- Test reversibility: export your pilot data before day 14.
- Decide: adopt, reject, or test again using your thresholds.
Example decision rule: Switch only if the alternative cuts monthly CRM cost by at least 30% or saves each rep 2 hours a week, without lowering follow-up rates.
When Should You NOT Switch From Pipedrive?
I have made this mistake myself, so take it seriously. Stay with Pipedrive when:
- It handles your pipeline well and the team actually uses it.
- You cannot name the specific process you expect new software to fix.
- Migration would interrupt revenue in a closing period.
- The savings, such as Freshsales’ $1,200 a year for 10 reps, disappear after training time.
- Your real bottleneck is lead quality or messaging, not software.
- A downgrade, a tier change, or one marketplace app solves the issue more cheaply.
- Your problem is reporting. TheFrontKit suggests keeping Pipedrive and building a dashboard layer separately.
My blunt opinion: founders switch CRMs to feel productive. A new tool feels like progress. Twenty customer calls a week is progress.
Frequently Asked Questions About Pipedrive Alternatives
Who are Pipedrive’s main competitors?
Pipedrive’s main competitors are HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Salesforce, Freshsales, and monday CRM. Close, Salesmate, and Salesflare compete for small sales teams, while NetHunt CRM, Copper, and Streak compete for Gmail users.
What is the cheapest Pipedrive alternative?
The cheapest free options are Zoho CRM (free for 3 users) and HubSpot Free (2 users). The cheapest paid seat is Freshsales at $9 per user per month, with Copper also starting at $9.
Is HubSpot better than Pipedrive?
HubSpot is better if marketing feeds your pipeline and you want native email marketing and support. Pipedrive is better if you only need a fast, focused sales pipeline and want to avoid HubSpot’s steep paid-tier jump.
Which Pipedrive alternatives have WhatsApp built in?
Clientify, Bitrix24, Brevo, and Odoo (with its module) include WhatsApp as standard. HubSpot and Zoho CRM offer it on higher plans or through separate products.
Can I switch from Pipedrive without losing data?
Yes. Export to CSV, map fields carefully, clean duplicates, and run both systems in parallel for a short period. Activity history and automations need the most attention.
So Which Pipedrive Alternative Should You Choose?
Choose Zoho CRM if runway is tight and you can tolerate some configuration. Choose HubSpot if content and inbound bring in your buyers. Choose Close if your team sells by phone, and Attio if your relationships no longer fit one pipeline. Choose Salesforce only when your process is stable and you have an admin. Stay with Pipedrive if it works and your bottleneck is somewhere else.
For most founders and freelancers, the lowest-risk next step is to pilot Zoho CRM Free or HubSpot Free on 50 real deals for 14 days before migrating anything. Measure the result against Pipedrive and decide with numbers, not with demo-day excitement.
Next step: copy the weighted decision matrix above into a spreadsheet, adjust the weights for your stage, and score your top two options before your next Pipedrive renewal date.
FAQ on Pipedrive Alternatives and CRM Choices in 2026
Do I need a separate marketing automation tool if I keep Pipedrive?
Usually, once you run nurture emails at scale. Pipedrive focuses on deals, so many startups pair it with ActiveCampaign, whose Lite plan costs $29/month for three users. Before renewing, price that combined stack, plus integration upkeep, against an all-in-one CRM. Compare Pipedrive vs ActiveCampaign for startups
Which Pipedrive alternative suits teams running on Microsoft 365?
Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales fits companies that already work in Outlook, Teams, and Excel and sell to enterprises. Microsoft for Startups credits can offset its licence cost. Apply for those credits before committing, because enterprise pricing can otherwise strain early runway. See CRM picks for Microsoft-based teams
Which AI-powered CRM is best if I want more automation than Pipedrive offers?
Zoho CRM's Zia assistant predicts sales behaviour on a small budget. Freshsales adds AI-driven insights from $9 per user, and Creatio offers low-code process automation for SMBs. Test the AI on one concrete task, such as lead-scoring accuracy over 30 days, rather than trusting demos. Explore AI CRM alternatives to Salesforce Einstein
Is Salesforce Starter Suite a good step between Pipedrive and full Salesforce?
Salesforce Starter Suite, formerly Salesforce Essentials, targets companies moving from startup to scale-up that need robust analytics without a heavy implementation. It suits teams expecting enterprise clients soon. Document your sales stages first, keep configuration minimal, and upgrade editions only when your reporting needs justify it. Read about CRM systems for early-stage companies
What CRM setup works best for eCommerce startups leaving Pipedrive?
Pipedrive is built for B2B deal tracking, not thousands of small orders. eCommerce brands often get more value from Omnisend for store-triggered emails, or from HubSpot CRM for unified customer records. Make repeat-purchase rate your core metric instead of deal stages. Compare GetResponse, Pipedrive, and eCommerce alternatives
Is Folk a good lightweight Pipedrive alternative for small teams?
Folk positions itself as a lightweight relationship CRM for small teams, starting at $24 per user per month on annual billing. It suits founders who manage investor, partner, and community contacts more than structured sales pipelines. Choose it when relationships matter more than forecasting and stage-based reporting. View Attio's CRM comparison including Folk pricing
Which Pipedrive alternatives handle sales forecasting and contact enrichment best?
Zendesk Sell focuses on pipeline visibility and forecasting from $19 per user per month. Nimble enriches contacts automatically from $24.90. If you present forecasts to investors, use the trial to compare forecast accuracy against last quarter's closed deals before trusting any dashboard. Browse BIGContacts' roundup of Pipedrive alternatives
What should Spanish or Latin American teams check before replacing Pipedrive?
Check for a full Spanish interface, invoicing adapted to local tax rules, and native WhatsApp. Clientify leaves popular tools like Close, Copper, and Streak off its list because they lack these features. Ask your accountant whether the CRM's invoices meet local requirements before migrating. Read Clientify's guide for Spanish-speaking markets
How can I automate follow-ups and lead routing without upgrading Pipedrive tiers?
Salesmate automates follow-ups, sequences, and lead routing out of the box, while Pipedrive often needs extra setup or integrations for the same work. Another option is connecting your current CRM to no-code AI workflows. Automate one repetitive task each week and measure the hours saved. Learn about AI automations for startups
How reliable are review scores when comparing Pipedrive alternatives?
Treat them cautiously, because each scoring algorithm weights features differently. Salesflare's method gives Pipedrive 6.8/10, while other reviewers praise its ease and affordability. Filter reviews by company size, region, and recency, then rescore your shortlist using your own priorities. See how Salesflare scores Pipedrive alternatives
People Also Ask:
What are the best alternatives to Pipedrive?
Popular alternatives to Pipedrive include HubSpot CRM, Zoho CRM, Freshsales, Salesforce Sales Cloud, Monday CRM, ActiveCampaign, and Insightly. Smaller tools such as BIGContacts, Method CRM, EngageBay, and SimplyDepo also appear on many comparison lists. The right choice depends on your team size, your budget, and whether you need only sales tools or sales and marketing tools in one place.
Is there a free alternative to Pipedrive?
Yes. Pipedrive has no free plan, only a free trial, but several competitors have free tiers. HubSpot CRM has a free plan with contact management, deal pipelines, and email tracking. Zoho CRM has a free edition for small teams of up to three users. EngageBay and BIGContacts also advertise free plans. Free plans usually limit users, storage, or automation, so check those limits before you switch.
What do Reddit users recommend instead of Pipedrive?
In communities like r/CRMSoftware and r/CRM, users often mention HubSpot, Zoho, Salesforce, and Monday CRM. Most agree that each tool has pros and cons. HubSpot gets praise for its free tier and marketing tools. Zoho is liked for its low price and custom settings. Salesforce suits large teams but costs more and takes longer to set up. A common tip is to run free trials using your real sales process before you commit.
Is HubSpot better than Pipedrive?
It depends on what your team needs. HubSpot combines sales, marketing, and customer service tools on one platform and has a free CRM tier. Pipedrive focuses on a visual sales pipeline, and it is often simpler and cheaper for teams that only need sales tools. HubSpot's paid plans can get expensive as you add more seats and hubs.
How does Zoho CRM compare to Pipedrive?
Zoho CRM has more custom settings and a free edition. It also connects with over 1,100 apps and add-ons. It works well alongside other Zoho products like Zoho Books, Zoho Desk, and Zoho Campaigns. Pipedrive is usually easier to learn and has a cleaner layout. Zoho can take more time to set up and master.
How much does Pipedrive cost?
Pipedrive charges per user per month and has several plan tiers. The entry-level plan starts at around $14 per user per month when billed annually. Higher tiers cost more and add automation, deeper reporting, and stronger security controls. Monthly billing costs more than annual billing. Pipedrive also has a free trial. Prices change from time to time, so check Pipedrive's pricing page for current rates.
What is Pipedrive CRM used for?
Pipedrive is a sales-focused CRM that helps teams track deals through a visual pipeline. Users can manage contacts, schedule calls and follow-ups, sync email, and forecast sales. It is popular with small and mid-sized sales teams that want a simple way to see where every deal stands.
Why do businesses look for Pipedrive alternatives?
Common reasons include rising costs as a team grows, since some add-ons are priced separately. Other reasons include limited marketing automation and the lack of a free plan. Some businesses also need features Pipedrive doesn't focus on, such as help desk ticketing, deep QuickBooks syncing, or industry tools like retail order management.
What is the best Pipedrive alternative for small businesses?
For small businesses, HubSpot CRM is a strong pick because of its free plan. Zoho CRM and Freshsales are low-cost choices with plenty of sales tools. Method CRM suits companies that rely on QuickBooks. BIGContacts works well for simple contact management. Retail sales teams may prefer SimplyDepo, which is built for order and route management.
Is Salesforce a good alternative to Pipedrive?
Salesforce Sales Cloud is a good fit for large companies that need deep custom settings, detailed reporting, and support for big sales teams. It costs much more than Pipedrive, takes longer to set up, and often needs a dedicated admin. Small teams that want something quick to learn and affordable usually find Pipedrive or a lighter CRM a better match.


