TL;DR: Alternatives to Close in 2026 for Founders and Small Sales Teams
The best Alternatives to Close in 2026 depend on how you sell, and most founders pay for a power dialer they rarely use. Your CRM is rarely the real problem. Your sales process usually is.
- The numbers: A 5-person team pays about $245 to $695 per month on Close. Breakcold costs about $139 per month for the same team, and HubSpot is free for 2 users.
- Best picks by use case: Pipedrive fits meeting-based B2B deals, at about $49 Premium vs Close's $99 Growth, billed annually. Freshsales offers cheap calling from $9. Folk suits solopreneurs, and Attio handles complex relationships.
- More picks: Twenty or EspoCRM give you EU data control. Salesforce only makes sense once you are truly scaling.
- When to stay: Keep Close if your reps make 80+ calls a day. No alternative fully matches its dialers, and Apollo.io comes closest.
- Hidden costs: HubSpot Professional adds a mandatory $1,500 setup fee. A 5-seat team pays nearly $7,000 in year one.
Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO) built this guide from public 2026 data from G2, OMR, ZoomInfo and TheFrontKit, plus her own CRM buying mistakes. If meetings matter more than call volume, read this Close vs Pipedrive comparison. If you sell inbound, compare these HubSpot alternatives too.
You will also get a weighted scoring matrix, switching-cost estimates and a 14-day pilot plan. Before you sign any contract, test two tools with 2 users and 200 real contacts.
Check out latest news, stats and trends that you might like:
VC of the Month News | November, 2026 (STARTUP EDITION)
Searching for Alternatives to Close usually starts with one specific moment: the invoice grows faster than the pipeline. Close is a strong communication-first CRM for inside sales teams, with calling, email and pipeline tracking in one place. Its per-seat pricing and phone-heavy design can become a problem when your startup sells through meetings, partnerships or founder-led conversations instead of dialing all day.
I am Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO. I run CADChain and Fe/male Switch in parallel, and I have chosen, paid for and abandoned more sales tools than I want to admit. This guide compares 15+ alternatives by stage, team size, workflow and risk, and it does not count features. Pricing and product details reflect public 2026 sources from G2, OMR Reviews, ZoomInfo, Zeeg, Efficient App, Breakcold, Folk and TheFrontKit. Always confirm current pricing on the vendor page before you sign anything.
What is the quick verdict on Close alternatives in 2026?
Here is the short answer for busy founders. Each pick follows from the criteria explained further down: main job performance, time to value, total cost, portability, scaling headroom and privacy.
- Best overall for small B2B teams: Pipedrive, because it offers visual pipelines, an open API on all plans and graduated pricing (about $49 Premium vs Close’s $99 Growth, billed annually, per TheFrontKit).
- Best for bootstrapped startups: Breakcold, because a team of 5 costs about $139 per month in total, according to the vendor.
- Best free option: HubSpot Sales Hub, which is free for up to 2 users with a low-cost Starter tier.
- Best cheap built-in calling: Freshsales, with phone, email and chat from the $9 Growth plan.
- Best for solopreneurs: Folk, a Notion-style CRM with light AI follow-ups.
- Best for flexible data models: Attio, for teams whose sales motion does not fit Close’s lead-centric structure.
- Best for scaling to enterprise: Salesforce Sales Cloud, with a 9,000+ app ecosystem.
- Best for EU data control: Twenty or EspoCRM, which are open source and self-hostable, or Lime CRM if you want a European vendor.
- Best specialist for outbound prospecting: Apollo.io, which combines data, sequences and a dialer.
How do the Close alternatives compare at a glance?
| Alternative | Best for | Starting price | Free plan/trial | Main advantage | Main trade-off | Startup fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipedrive | Pipeline-driven B2B sales | ~$49/seat/mo Premium (annual) | Trial | Visual pipeline, open API | Email sync lookback limit noted at 6 months | Traction to growth |
| HubSpot Sales Hub | Inbound plus outbound | Free (2 users); Starter $7/seat annual | Yes | Free start, marketing in same system | $1,500 onboarding on Professional | Validation to scale |
| Freshsales | Cheap built-in telephony | $9 Growth plan | Trial | Phone, email, chat included | Less depth than Close’s dialers | Traction |
| Breakcold | Budget AI CRM for small teams | $99/mo incl. 1 seat, +$10/seat | Trial | Flat team cost | Younger vendor | Validation to traction |
| Folk | Solopreneurs | Check vendor | Trial | Notion-like feel, Magic Fields | Light CRM depth | Validation |
| Attio | Custom data models | Check vendor | Yes | Airtable-like flexibility | Needs setup thinking | Traction to growth |
| Zoho CRM | Full software suite on a budget | From €0 (OMR) | Yes | Broad business stack | Interface heaviness | Traction to growth |
| Salesforce Sales Cloud | Large, custom orgs | Custom/quote | Trial | Unlimited customization | Admin cost, slow setup | Scale-up |
| Apollo.io | Outbound prospecting | Check vendor | Yes | Data plus dialer plus sequences | Lighter CRM | Traction |
| Twenty / EspoCRM | Self-hosting, data control | Free software (hosting costs apply) | Open source | Full data ownership | No built-in dialer | Technical teams |
Pricing taken from public 2026 sources cited in this article. Figures are per seat per month unless stated, often billed annually, and exclude VAT. Watch for onboarding fees, minimum seats, calling-minute caps and annual commitments. For reference, OMR Reviews lists Close from $35 per seat per month, while Breakcold’s comparison places Close between $49 and $139 per seat depending on tier.
How did I evaluate these Close alternatives?
Let’s break it down. I did not run a lab test of every product for this article, so I will not pretend I did. What you get is an editorial analysis: public pricing and product claims from the sources, cross-checked between independent review sites and vendor blogs, filtered through my experience buying sales software for a deeptech startup and a game-based incubator.
Selection rules
- It solves the same main job as Close (tracking leads and deals plus communicating with them), or it is a credible specialist substitute.
- It is available to founders in Europe and North America.
- Enough public pricing and product information exists to compare it.
- It offers a real advantage for at least one defined use case.
- It appears across multiple independent 2026 comparisons, such as the G2 list of Close competitors and the OMR Reviews directory of 363 Close alternatives.
Evaluation criteria
- Main job performance: pipeline, contact records, calling and email.
- Ease of adoption: setup time, learning curve, admin load.
- Total cost: seats, add-ons, onboarding fees, calling minutes, training time.
- Stage fit: validation, traction, growth or scale-up.
- Portability: API, exports, connectors, lock-in risk.
- Privacy and EU fit: hosting options, data processing terms, VAT clarity.
- Distinctive value: a real reason to pick it over Close.
A warning about evidence
Many “Close alternatives” articles are written by competitors. Breakcold ranks Breakcold first, Folk ranks Folk first, ZoomInfo ranks ZoomInfo first. That does not make their numbers wrong, and it does mean you should treat vendor claims as claims. When I cite a figure from a vendor blog, I say so. Review scores also need context: OMR shows Close at 4.2 based on only 3 reviews, while HubSpot Sales Hub sits at 4.3 based on 520 reviews. Three reviews tell you almost nothing.
What does Close do well?
Before you leave, be fair to what you have. Close is built for inside sales teams that live on the phone and in the inbox. Its power and predictive dialers are the reason many teams buy it, and TheFrontKit’s comparison states plainly that none of the compared CRMs match Close’s dialers out of the box. Apollo.io comes closest.
- Calling, email and SMS in one record, so reps do not juggle tabs.
- Fast setup compared with Salesforce-style systems.
- Clear focus on outbound and inbound phone sales.
- 14-day free trial, per OMR Reviews.
If your team makes 80+ calls per rep per day, Close may still be the right tool. Do not switch because a blog post told you to. Switch because a measurable constraint is costing you money.
Why do founders look for an alternative to Close?
Price and total cost
Per-seat pricing punishes growth. At $49 to $139 per seat, a team of 5 can pay roughly $245 to $695 per month before add-ons. Compare that with Breakcold’s claimed $139 per month for 5 seats, or HubSpot’s free tier for 2 users. Sticker price also hides the real cost: onboarding fees, calling minutes and the hours your team spends learning a new system.
Workflow mismatch
Close is lead-centric and phone-first. Many startups sell through demos, warm intros, LinkedIn conversations or partner channels. At CADChain, our deals with engineering firms moved through pilots and meetings, rarely through cold calls. Paying for a power dialer you never use is a tax on the wrong business model.
Missing capabilities
Zeeg’s comparison points out that Close does not offer website building (HubSpot does) or client portals and payments (Thryv does). If marketing, invoicing or customer self-service matter to you, a sales-only CRM forces you to buy and connect more tools.
Privacy and control
For European founders, CRM data is personal data under GDPR. You need a data processing agreement, clarity on where data is stored and a deletion process. “EU-based vendor” does not automatically mean compliant, and a US vendor is not automatically a problem. What matters is the contract and the controls.
Flexibility and lock-in
Ask how easily you can leave. APIs, CSV exports and connectors decide whether a tool is a partner or a cage. The alternatives below solve different versions of these problems. The right choice depends on which constraint matters most to your startup.
Which are the best alternatives to Close in 2026?
I organized these by use case, not by a fake universal ranking. A tool that is perfect for a 3-person agency can be a disaster for a 40-person SaaS sales floor.
1. Pipedrive: best for pipeline-driven B2B sales
One-line verdict: choose Pipedrive if your deals move through meetings and stages rather than through dialing volume.
- Best for: small and mid-size B2B teams, Microsoft 365 users.
- Starting price: Premium about $49 per seat per month billed annually (TheFrontKit).
- Free plan/trial: trial available.
- Deployment: hosted SaaS.
- Key connectors: JustCall, Aircall, Cloudtalk, Outlook, open REST API with OAuth 2.0.
- Data note: Efficient App flags limited retroactive email sync beyond six months.
Pipedrive wins on visual clarity. Its pipeline board shows where every deal stands, which is what most founder-led teams need. According to the ZoomInfo analysis of Close CRM alternatives for B2B teams, Close’s proposition partly depends on replacing your existing dialer, while Pipedrive lets you keep JustCall, Aircall or Cloudtalk and use Pipedrive as the CRM of record. That composability matters when your team already has calling habits.
Realistic scenario: a 4-person SaaS startup selling to logistics firms runs 10 demos per week. They need deal stages, reminders and a forecast, and they make maybe 15 calls a day in total. Pipedrive gives them that view at a lower per-seat price than Close’s Growth tier, and they can plug in Aircall if call volume grows.
Pros
- Free open API on all plans, with RESTful endpoints and OAuth 2.0.
- Strong fit for teams using Microsoft Outlook.
- Cheaper entry than Close for pipeline-heavy work.
Cons
- No native dialer matching Close’s power dialer.
- Email sync lookback limited beyond six months, per Efficient App.
- Google Workspace teams may prefer Copper.
| Dimension | Pipedrive | Close |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Visual pipeline | Calling and email |
| Pricing model | Per seat, tiered | Per seat, tiered |
| Setup burden | Low, intuitive board | Low to medium, dialer setup |
| Customization | Medium, Marketplace apps | Medium |
| Data portability | High, open API on all plans | Medium to high |
Choose Pipedrive if deals depend on meetings, you use Outlook, or you want to keep your current dialer. Skip it if your reps make hundreds of calls daily or you need years of retroactive email history.
Startup methodology lens: in founder-led sales, the job is to see which deals are stuck and why. Pipedrive answers that question faster than a dialer-first tool, which shortens the Build-Measure-Learn loop on your sales process.
2. HubSpot Sales Hub: best free start with room to grow
One-line verdict: choose HubSpot if you want to start free and later connect sales with marketing on one database.
- Best for: teams selling both inbound and outbound.
- Starting price: free for 2 users; Starter $7 per seat per month annual ($20 monthly); Professional $90 annual ($100 monthly); Enterprise $150 per seat (TheFrontKit).
- Hidden costs: required onboarding fee of $1,500 on Professional and $3,500 on Enterprise.
- Calling: 500 minutes on Starter, 3,000 on Professional.
- Reviews: 4.5/5 on Capterra and 4.3/5 on OMR (Zeeg).
HubSpot’s strength is the shared data layer between marketing, sales and support. The Zeeg review of top Close CRM alternatives notes you can build and run your website inside the same system where you track customers, something Close does not offer. For a startup that gets leads from content, webinars or SEO, this closes the gap between “who read our article” and “who booked a demo”.
The trap is the price cliff. Starter is cheap. Professional adds a mandatory $1,500 onboarding fee plus about $90 per seat. A 5-seat team on Professional pays roughly $5,400 per year plus $1,500 onboarding, so nearly $7,000 in year one. I have watched founders sign up for “free HubSpot” and wake up 18 months later with a five-figure line item.
Pros: genuinely useful free tier, calling minutes from Starter, huge ecosystem. Cons: costs rise fast past Starter, no power dialer to match Close, separate hubs mean separate subscriptions.
| Dimension | HubSpot Sales Hub | Close |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Sales plus marketing on shared data | Phone-first sales |
| Pricing model | Free, then tiered seats and hubs | Per seat tiers |
| Setup burden | Low on Free, high on Pro (onboarding fee) | Low to medium |
| Scaling limits | Very high | Medium |
| Lock-in risk | High once multiple hubs are used | Medium |
Choose HubSpot if you are pre-revenue, have 1 or 2 sellers, or plan to run content marketing. Skip it if you are phone-heavy or cash-tight and likely to need Professional features soon.
Startup methodology lens: under the Default Alive principle, a free tier protects runway while you validate. Just put a calendar reminder on the date you expect to outgrow it.
3. Freshsales: best for cheap built-in calling
One-line verdict: choose Freshsales if you need native phone, email and chat at a fraction of Close’s per-seat cost.
- Best for: SMB sales teams with moderate call volume.
- Starting price: Growth plan from $9 (TheFrontKit).
- Features: phone, email and chat from Growth; sequences and territory management on Pro; Kanban pipeline.
- Recognition: named among the top 3 Close alternatives on G2.
Freshsales is the alternative closest to Close in spirit: a CRM with telephony built in. ZoomInfo’s team notes that Freshsales “occupies similar SMB territory with strong native telephony”. For a team making 20 to 40 calls per day, the Freshsales dialer is usually enough, and the savings per seat add up quickly.
Pros: low entry price, calling included, quick-to-learn pipeline. Cons: less advanced dialing than Close, add-ons for advanced features, smaller presence in Close-specific comparisons than Pipedrive.
| Dimension | Freshsales | Close |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Affordable built-in telephony | Power and predictive dialing |
| Pricing model | Per seat from $9 | Per seat from $35 to $49+ |
| Setup burden | Low | Low to medium |
| Scaling limits | Medium | Medium |
Choose Freshsales if calling matters but you cannot justify Close pricing. Skip it if predictive dialing is the heart of your sales floor.
Startup methodology lens: it lets you test whether phone outreach works for your market before paying premium dialer prices. Cheap experiment first, expensive tooling later.
4. Breakcold: best for bootstrapped teams wanting AI automation
One-line verdict: choose Breakcold if you want AI-native pipeline automation and a flat, predictable team bill.
- Starting price: “Only Plan” at $99 per month with 1 seat and 2 accounts; each extra seat and account $10 per month (vendor).
- Team of 5: $139 per month, per the vendor.
- Includes: meeting recorder, multichannel inbox, email and phone waterfall enrichment, Claude and ChatGPT connectors.
- Connectors: Fireflies, Otter, tl;dv, Fathom.
The pricing math is the headline. The Breakcold comparison of AI CRM alternatives to Close claims Attio, Pipedrive and HubSpot cost about $500 per month for 5 seats with similar features, while Breakcold costs $139. That is a vendor claim, so verify it against your exact feature needs. Even with a healthy discount for marketing optimism, the structure ($10 per extra seat) is friendly to small teams that grow slowly.
Its AI, called Vision, moves leads between pipeline stages and creates tasks automatically. For a solo founder, that means fewer forgotten follow-ups. I am a fan of this kind of automation, with one rule from my own playbook: “AI handles pattern recognition and mechanical tasks, humans keep judgment.” Check every auto-moved deal for the first two weeks.
Pros: very low per-seat increments, built-in note taker, lighter interface than Close. Cons: younger and smaller vendor, less independent review data, no power dialer equivalent.
| Dimension | Breakcold | Close |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | AI pipeline automation, low cost | Calling and email |
| Pricing model | $99 base + $10/seat | $49 to $139 per seat |
| Setup burden | Low, small learning curve | Low to medium |
| Vendor risk | Higher (smaller company) | Lower |
Choose Breakcold if you have 1 to 10 sellers working multichannel (email, LinkedIn, meetings). Skip it if procurement needs a long vendor track record or you run a dialing floor.
Startup methodology lens: Default Alive. Adding a seat for $10 instead of $49 to $139 changes hiring math for an early sales team.
5. Folk: best for solopreneurs and tiny teams
One-line verdict: choose Folk if you want a CRM that feels like a Notion workspace with smart follow-ups.
Even Breakcold, a competitor, describes Folk as a solid Close alternative for solopreneurs: AI-assisted structured email follow-ups, automatic reminders and Magic Fields that enrich leads cleanly. Efficient App names it best for solopreneurs and small teams, and the Folk comparison of 11 Close CRM alternatives naturally puts itself first. Folk works well for freelancers, consultants and founders managing investors, partners and customers in one place.
Pros: clean UI, flexible, low learning curve. Cons: light CRM depth, no serious dialer, may feel thin for a 10-person sales team.
| Dimension | Folk | Close |
|---|---|---|
| Main strength | Relationship management, simplicity | High-volume sales communication |
| Setup burden | Very low | Low to medium |
| Scaling limits | Low to medium | Medium |
Choose Folk if you are a solo founder or freelancer. Skip it if you are building a structured sales team with quotas.
Startup methodology lens: Jobs to Be Done. A solopreneur’s job is “never drop a relationship”, and Folk does that job without enterprise overhead.
6. Attio: best for flexible, custom data models
One-line verdict: choose Attio if your sales motion involves complex relationships that do not fit a “lead becomes deal” model.
ZoomInfo describes Attio as flexible, AI-native data modeling that adapts to complex business relationships, and Efficient App calls it the CRM for teams who want something that feels like Airtable. TheFrontKit recommends it when “your motion doesn’t fit Close’s lead-centric model”. Think marketplaces, investor relations, partner ecosystems or B2B2C sales, where one company can be a customer, a partner and a referrer at the same time.
At CADChain, we dealt with software platforms that were simultaneously distribution partners and potential acquirers. A rigid lead pipeline could not model that. Attio-style objects and relationships can. The cost is design time: you have to think through your data model before it pays off.
Pros: very flexible, real-time collaborative records, strong data quality UI (GetCreator calls its UI the best for data quality). Cons: needs upfront modeling, no built-in power dialer, per Breakcold’s estimate can land near $500 per month for 5 seats with comparable features.
Choose Attio if your go-to-market team spans roles and needs shared editing on records. Skip it if you want plug-and-play cold calling.
Startup methodology lens: Lean Startup. If your riskiest assumption is about which relationship type converts (partner vs direct), Attio lets you track that hypothesis explicitly.
7. Zoho CRM: best full business stack on a budget
One-line verdict: choose Zoho if you want CRM plus accounting, support and more from one vendor at a fraction of enterprise prices.
OMR Reviews lists Zoho CRM from €0, rated 4.1 from 75 reviews, with contact and account management, pipeline management, territory and quota management and product and price lists. ZoomInfo positions it as “a full business software stack at a fraction of enterprise pricing”. For European SMEs running lean back offices, one vendor for CRM, invoicing and helpdesk reduces the number of contracts and data processing agreements you manage.
Pros: broad suite, free entry, territory and quota tools. Cons: interface can feel heavy, setup takes thought, lock-in grows as you add more Zoho apps.
Choose Zoho if you want one ecosystem for the whole company. Skip it if you only need a lightweight pipeline.
8. Salesforce Sales Cloud: best for scale-ups and enterprises
One-line verdict: choose Salesforce only when your sales process is complex, repeatable and staffed by an admin.
G2 ranks Salesforce Sales Cloud among the top 3 Close alternatives. ZoomInfo highlights unlimited customization, enterprise-grade reporting and a 9,000+ app ecosystem. Efficient App is blunter: “for enterprise teams only (1,000+ employees)”. I agree with the spirit. I have seen seed-stage startups buy Salesforce to look serious to investors and then spend months configuring fields nobody used.
Pros: virtually unlimited customization, deep reporting, huge partner ecosystem. Cons: requires admin time or consultants, custom pricing, the opposite of fast for a 5-person team.
Choose Salesforce if you have multiple sales teams, territories and reporting obligations. Skip it if you have not yet found a repeatable sales motion.
Specialist alternatives worth knowing
- Apollo.io: prospecting data, sequences and a US dialer in one tool. TheFrontKit says it comes closest to Close’s dialing, with unlimited sequences and call recording.
- Salesloft: enterprise sales engagement, conversation intelligence and AI-assisted rep prioritization, with custom pricing (Oppora, ZoomInfo).
- Outreach: enterprise sales execution with advanced automation, listed by Oppora.
- Copper: a traditional CRM tightly connected to Google Workspace, per Efficient App.
- Streak: for individuals who want CRM inside a Gmail and spreadsheet-like flow.
- Thryv: client portal plus invoicing and payments; priced at $244, $409 and $570 per month per location, Capterra 4.2/5 (Zeeg). Good for local service businesses, expensive for multi-location firms.
- GoHighLevel: best for agencies that resell CRM to clients.
- Lightfield: named best AI CRM by Efficient App.
- Wonderly: niche pick for home remodeling businesses.
- Pipeliner CRM, Monday, Airtable, Notion: workable for project-heavy or DIY teams, though Notion and Airtable are relational databases more than sales CRMs.
- Twenty and EspoCRM: open source and self-hostable; neither has a built-in dialer, so you connect your own phone provider.
- Lime CRM: European, industry-specific CRM from €55 per user per month, rated 4.5 from 11 reviews on OMR.
For a broader view of specialist tools, see the Efficient App list of 13 Close alternatives, the TheFrontKit comparison of 10 sales CRMs, the Oppora guide to Close alternatives for B2B sales and the GetCreator review of six Close alternatives.
Which Close alternative is best for your use case?
| If your priority is… | Choose… | Because… | Watch out for… |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest viable cost | HubSpot Free or Breakcold | Free for 2 users / $139 for 5 seats | HubSpot’s Pro price cliff; Breakcold vendor size |
| Fastest setup | Folk or Pipedrive | Light interfaces, small learning curve | Limited depth later |
| Cheap calling | Freshsales | Phone included from $9 | Weaker than Close’s dialers |
| Outbound prospecting | Apollo.io | Data, sequences, dialer together | Lighter CRM |
| Custom data model | Attio | Airtable-like flexibility | Upfront design time |
| EU data control | Twenty / EspoCRM | Self-hosting keeps data on your servers | You own security and updates |
| Scaling to a large team | Salesforce | Customization, 9,000+ apps | Admin cost |
Which CRM should you choose at each startup stage?
Validation stage
Pick HubSpot Free, Folk or even a spreadsheet. Assumption: 1 or 2 founders, fewer than 100 conversations, no defined sales process. My rule: “Default to no-code until you hit a hard wall.” I built Fe/male Switch, a full incubator game, on no-code tools. You can absolutely run your first 50 customer interviews without a paid CRM.
Early traction
Pick Pipedrive, Breakcold or Freshsales. Assumption: 2 to 8 sellers, a repeatable process starting to form, budget under €500 per month. Do not buy enterprise software before the process is stable. You will automate chaos.
Growth stage
Pick HubSpot Professional, Attio or Zoho CRM. Assumption: 10 to 50 people in go-to-market, need for permissions, reporting and marketing connection. Budget for onboarding fees and a part-time CRM owner.
Scale-up
Pick Salesforce, HubSpot Enterprise or Salesloft on top of a CRM. Assumption: multiple teams, audit requirements, procurement processes. Include consulting, training and the months of parallel running in your cost estimate.
How should a startup score these tools?
Here is a weighted decision matrix for a typical 3 to 5 person bootstrapped B2B startup. These scores are my editorial judgment based on the cited sources, not objective truth. Change the weights for your situation: a regulated fintech should weight privacy far higher.
| Criterion | Weight | Pipedrive | Breakcold | HubSpot | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main job performance | 25% | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Time to value | 20% | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Total cost | 20% | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Connectors and portability | 15% | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Scaling headroom | 10% | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| Privacy and security | 10% | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Weighted score | 100% | 4.40 | 3.95 | 3.90 | 3.65 |
Notice what happens if you change “main job” to mean “100 dials per rep per day” and raise its weight to 40%. Close jumps to the top. That is the point: the matrix reveals your priorities, it does not replace them.
What does switching from Close really cost?
A better product can still be the wrong decision if migration costs exceed the benefit. Check data export completeness, field mapping, rebuilding of sequences and templates, call recording history, user training, contract cancellation windows and data deletion confirmation for GDPR.
| Alternative | Data migration | Workflow rebuild | Training | Lock-in risk | Overall effort (estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipedrive | Low | Medium | Low | Low | 1 to 2 weeks |
| Freshsales | Low | Medium | Low | Medium | 1 to 2 weeks |
| Breakcold | Low | Low | Low | Medium | About 1 week |
| HubSpot | Medium | Medium | Medium | High | 2 to 6 weeks |
| Attio | Medium | High | Medium | Medium | 3 to 6 weeks |
| Salesforce | High | High | High | High | 2 to 6 months |
Estimates assume a team of under 10 users, under 20,000 records and no custom code. Your mileage will vary.
How can you test a Close alternative with low risk?
Treat the switch like a startup experiment, the way we run quests inside Fe/male Switch: a hypothesis, a time box and a decision rule decided in advance.
- Define the job: for example, “Every qualified lead gets a follow-up within 24 hours.”
- Set 2 to 4 metrics: setup time, follow-up time, monthly cost per seat, rep satisfaction.
- Use real data: import 200 real contacts, not a demo set.
- Set boundaries: 14 days, 2 users, €0 beyond the trial.
- Baseline: measure the same workflow in Close during the same weeks.
- Test reversibility: export everything from the pilot before deciding.
- Decide: adopt, reject or retest.
Example decision rule: switch only if the alternative cuts monthly CRM cost by at least 30% without increasing follow-up time or lost deals.
When should you NOT switch away from Close?
- Your team is phone-heavy and the dialer produces revenue every day.
- You have not defined the process you expect new software to fix.
- Migration would interrupt your end-of-quarter push.
- Savings vanish once you add onboarding fees and training hours.
- Downgrading a tier or removing unused seats solves the cost problem.
- The real bottleneck is lead quality, which no CRM fixes.
Provocative but true: most founders who blame their CRM have a process problem disguised as a tool problem. ZoomInfo makes a related point that you do not have to choose exclusively, since many teams run Close alongside specialized tools.
What are the most common mistakes founders make?
- Buying for the company you want to be in 3 years. Buy for the next 12 months.
- Ignoring onboarding fees. HubSpot’s $1,500 to $3,500 fees surprise many teams.
- Trusting vendor comparison tables blindly. Every vendor wins its own comparison.
- Skipping the GDPR paperwork. Sign the data processing agreement before importing EU contacts.
- Treating review scores with 3 reviews as evidence.
- Letting AI move deals unchecked. Keep a human in the loop.
FAQ about alternatives to Close
What is the best alternative to Close CRM?
For most small B2B teams, Pipedrive is the best all-round alternative. G2 lists Salesforce Sales Cloud, HubSpot Sales Hub and Freshsales as the top Close alternatives by user ranking.
Is Close better than Pipedrive?
For phone-heavy outbound, yes. For pipeline-driven sales through meetings, Pipedrive is cheaper ($49 Premium vs $99 Growth annually) and has a cleaner pipeline view, per TheFrontKit.
Which Close alternative has the best dialer?
None fully match Close. Apollo.io comes closest, and HubSpot includes calling minutes from Starter.
Is there a free or open-source alternative to Close?
Yes. HubSpot is free for up to 2 users, Zoho CRM starts at €0, and Twenty and EspoCRM are open source and self-hostable.
What is the cheapest Close alternative for a team of 5?
Based on vendor pricing, Breakcold at $139 per month for 5 seats is among the cheapest paid options with AI features, compared with roughly $245 to $695 per month on Close.
So which Close alternative should you choose?
Choose Pipedrive if your deals move through meetings and you want a clean pipeline with an open API. Choose Breakcold if you are bootstrapped and want AI automation at a flat team cost. Choose HubSpot if you want a free start and marketing on the same data, and budget for the Professional price cliff. Choose Freshsales for cheap built-in calling, Attio for complex relationships and Salesforce only when you are truly scaling. Stay with Close if your reps live on the phone and the dialer pays for itself.
For most founders reading this, the lowest-risk next step is simple: pilot Pipedrive or Breakcold with 2 users and 200 real contacts for 14 days, measure follow-up speed and cost against Close, and export your data before deciding. Next steps: copy the decision matrix above into a spreadsheet, adjust the weights to your stage and score your top three candidates this week.
FAQ on Close CRM Alternatives for Startups in 2026
Which Close alternative fits teams on Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace?
Microsoft-centric teams should shortlist Dynamics 365, which shares identity, permissions and data across the stack but usually needs partner-led setup. Pipedrive is another option because it syncs smoothly with Outlook. Google Workspace teams fit better with Copper or NetHunt CRM, which runs inside Gmail. Compare options in this HubSpot alternatives guide for startups.
Is Close or HubSpot better for a startup mixing inbound and outbound sales?
Choose HubSpot if content, SEO or webinars generate most of your leads, since one database links marketing touches to deals. Choose Close if reps win revenue on calls and SMS. Many startups begin on HubSpot Free and add a dialer later. Read the HubSpot vs Close comparison for startups.
When does Pipedrive beat Close for startups selling several products?
Pipedrive wins when you track multiple product categories, need separate pipelines per offer, or want broad marketplace integrations on a tight budget. Close stays stronger when every product sells through high-volume calling. Map each product to a pipeline during your trial. See the Close vs Pipedrive breakdown.
Should marketing-led startups pick ActiveCampaign over Close?
Yes, if nurture sequences, segmentation and multichannel campaigns drive conversions before any human conversation. ActiveCampaign excels at automated marketing, while Close specializes in hands-on sales execution. Some teams use both and sync qualified leads into Close. Test the automation on 100 leads first. Review the Close vs ActiveCampaign CRM guide.
Is Keap a good Close alternative for small service businesses?
Keap suits service businesses that want sales follow-up and marketing automation, such as appointment reminders and email nurturing, in one tool. Close fits teams whose revenue depends on fast outbound calling. Choose based on whether automation or live conversations close most of your deals. Compare them in this Keap vs Close review.
Can AI automations reduce how many paid CRM seats a startup needs?
Partly. AI-native tools like Breakcold, Lightfield or Reevo auto-move deals, enrich contacts and summarize meetings, so fewer people need full seats. Occasional users rarely need a paid seat at all. Start by automating data entry and follow-up reminders, then audit the outputs weekly. Build your roadmap with this AI automations playbook for startups.
Which Close alternative works best for LinkedIn-led selling?
Close is built around phone and email. LinkedIn-first founders should look at Folk or Breakcold, which support social outreach. HubSpot's LinkedIn integration costs extra, and Clay is a data enrichment tool rather than a CRM. Check the GetCreator comparison of Close alternatives before committing.
Do I need a CRM or an AI sales automation platform instead of Close?
Pick a CRM when call management, contact records and deal tracking are central to your process. Pick an AI outreach platform when prospect research, personalized emails and follow-ups take up most of your week. Many startups run both and keep the CRM as the system of record. See the Oppora guide to Close CRM alternatives.
What CRM suits agencies and local service businesses leaving Close?
Agencies that resell CRM to clients often choose GoHighLevel for white-label accounts. Local service firms that need client portals, invoices and payments can try Thryv, though per-location pricing from $244 monthly adds up. Home remodeling businesses may prefer Wonderly. Always price a two-location scenario before signing.
How can I negotiate a lower Close renewal before switching?
Bring written quotes from Pipedrive or Freshsales, ask for an annual-billing discount, remove inactive seats and ask which tier covers your actual calling volume. Start the conversation 60 days before renewal, while you still have time to walk away. Your threat to leave becomes credible once you have tested a full data export.
People Also Ask:
What is another way to say "close"?
The best option depends on how "close" is used. As a verb meaning to shut or finish, you can say shut, seal, lock, end, finish, conclude, or wrap up. As an adjective meaning near, you can say nearby, near, adjacent, neighboring, or within reach. When describing a relationship, words like intimate, dear, devoted, and tight-knit fit well.
What are some idioms that use the word "close"?
Common idioms with "close" include:
- Close call / close shave: A narrow escape from danger or failure.
- Close but no cigar: Almost successful, but not quite.
- Too close for comfort: Uncomfortably near or risky.
- Close to home: Personally relevant or affecting.
- Close ranks: To unite in defense of a group.
- Behind closed doors: In private or secret.
- Close the book on: To put an end to something.
What is another word for "to close"?
Synonyms for the verb "to close" include shut, fasten, seal, lock, bolt, and latch when referring to physical objects. When it means to bring something to an end, you can use end, finish, conclude, complete, terminate, adjourn, or wrap up. In business, "close a deal" can be replaced with "seal," "finalize," or "settle."
What is the verb for close?
"Close" is itself a verb, pronounced "kloze" (/kloʊz/). It means to shut something, bring something to an end, or move nearer. Its forms are close, closes, closed, and closing. When "close" is used as an adjective or adverb meaning near, it is pronounced with a soft "s" sound (/kloʊs/).
What is a synonym for "close" as an adjective?
As an adjective, "close" has several meanings, each with its own synonyms:
- Near in distance: nearby, adjacent, neighboring, handy.
- Near in relationship: intimate, dear, devoted, inseparable.
- Careful or detailed: thorough, attentive, rigorous, painstaking.
- Evenly matched: tight, neck-and-neck, hard-fought.
- Humid or airless: stuffy, muggy, stifling.
What are the best alternatives to Close CRM?
If you are looking for software similar to Close CRM, popular choices include Pipedrive, HubSpot Sales Hub, Salesforce Sales Cloud, Zoho CRM, Freshsales, Copper, and Apollo. Each one handles lead tracking, sales calls, email outreach, and deal management in a slightly different way, so the right pick depends on your team size, budget, and the tools you already use.
What does "close the door" mean?
Literally, "close the door" means to shut a door. Figuratively, "close the door on" something means to end a possibility or refuse to consider it any further. If a company "closes the door on a deal," it has decided not to move forward. The opposite phrase, "leave the door open," means keeping an option available.
What is the difference between "close" and "shut"?
Both words often mean the same thing, such as "close the window" or "shut the window." "Shut" tends to sound more forceful, informal, or final, as in "shut up" or "shut down." "Close" is more neutral and works better for endings and gradual actions, such as "close a meeting," "close an account," or "the store closes at nine."
What is the movie Close about?
Close (2022) is a Belgian drama directed by Lukas Dhont. It follows Leo and Remi, two thirteen-year-old boys whose deep friendship is disrupted when classmates begin questioning their bond. The film looks at childhood, grief, guilt, and social pressure. It won the Grand Prix at the Cannes Film Festival and earned an Academy Award nomination for Best International Feature Film.
What is the opposite of "close"?
The opposite depends on the meaning. As a verb, the opposite of "close" is open, unlock, unseal, start, or begin. As an adjective meaning near, its opposites are far, distant, and remote. When describing relationships, opposites include distant, estranged, and detached.


