Wix Website Usage Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION

Wix Website Usage Statistics 2026: only 3% of 282M accounts ever publish a live site. See what founders can learn to launch faster and grow on a tight budget.

—

MEAN CEO - Wix Website Usage Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION | Startups in Mexico News | October

TL;DR: Wix Website Usage Statistics in 2026 and What They Mean for Founders

Table of Contents

Wix Website Usage Statistics in 2026 show that building a site is easy, yet very few people ever publish one. Your website builder is no longer the bottleneck. Shipping and selling are.

  • 282 million+ registered users, about 8.5 million live sites: Only about 3 in 100 accounts ever go public. A simple one-page site puts you ahead of 97% of sign-ups.
  • $12.4 billion in sales across 3 million+ stores: That averages about $4,100 per store per year, or roughly $345 a month. A store gives demand a place to land. It does not create demand.
  • The "Wix is slow" belief is outdated: Wix sites pass Web Vitals 71, 75% of the time, compared with 33, 40% for WordPress. They also show 40.6% fewer accessibility errors than the web average, which helps EU founders meet the European Accessibility Act.
  • Continental Europe lags behind: The UK alone hosts more Wix sites than Germany, France, and Italy combined. That leaves room for local-language freelancers and fast, legally sound EU sites.

What to do now: Stop polishing and publish within 7 days on a paid plan with a custom domain. Add your local legal pages. Then spend most of your time on distribution and original proof that AI-built competitor sites cannot copy.

Still choosing a platform? Compare Wix vs Squarespace and review the hidden SEO defaults of big CMS platforms before you commit. Then pick one number from the full breakdown below and run your own 90-day test.

Startups in Mexico News | October, 2026 (STARTUP EDITION)


Wix Website Usage Statistics
When your startup’s entire tech stack is one Wix template and a dream, but the pitch deck still says proprietary platform. Unsplash

The figure in this year’s Wix Website Usage Statistics that most founders overlook is this one: Wix reports over 282 MILLION registered users, yet tracking tools count only about 8.5 MILLION live websites. By my calculation, that means only about 3 IN 100 accounts become a site the public can visit. Signing up is free. Publishing takes focus, a decision about what you sell, and usually a paid plan. I am Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO, a parallel entrepreneur based in Europe, and I see the same gap in the founders who come through Fe/male Switch: many start, and few ship.

This gap matters most for bootstrapped, women-led, and EU-based startups. These founders rarely have venture capital to pay a development agency. Their website builder often becomes their FIRST ENGINEERING TEAM. When cash flow is tight and you run marketing, sales, and operations alone, the choice between Wix, WordPress, Shopify, or Squarespace can decide whether you launch in a weekend or stall for six months.

Here is why the numbers matter right now. Over 50% of new Wix users now set up their sites with AI-assisted tools, and Wix has launched an AI Site Builder 3.0 based on Base44 that generates sites through conversation. Mobile accounts for 51.48% of global page views. European founders also deal with GDPR, the European Accessibility Act, and cross-border VAT rules that US-centric statistics ignore. I wrote this article to help you read these numbers like an operator, not like a spectator.


How Were These Wix Statistics Collected and Checked?

Statistics about website builders come from very different methods, so I want to be transparent about where each number comes from. I compiled data from industry statistics publishers, technology tracking services, and Wix’s own reporting. I cross-checked figures across at least two sources wherever possible. Where sources disagree, I say so instead of quietly picking the most flattering number.

Time frame: most figures date from 2025 and 2026. I flag older data, such as traffic figures from early 2025. Geography: most numbers are global but heavily US-weighted, since about 66% of live Wix sites belong to US users. I pull out European figures wherever the data allows. Some numbers in this article, such as average sales per store or the share of accounts with a live site, are my own calculations based on published figures, and I label them as such.

Disclaimer: these statistics are directional, not guarantees. Your business model, country, and execution matter more than any platform average.


What Are the Headline Wix Website Usage Statistics for 2026?

Here are the numbers every founder considering Wix should know, each with a takeaway for people who build with limited money and time.

  • 282 MILLION+ registered users worldwide (SQ Magazine, 2026).
    • Founder takeaway: a huge user base means plenty of tutorials, freelancers, and templates. It also means your competitors use the same templates, so design alone will not set you apart.
  • 8.5 to 8.7 MILLION live Wix websites (SQ Magazine; Style Factory citing BuiltWith, September 2026).
    • Founder takeaway: publishing puts you ahead of about 97% of account holders. Ship first, then polish.
  • 6.3 MILLION paid premium subscribers (SQ Magazine).
    • Founder takeaway: millions of small businesses pay for convenience. Budget for a paid plan from day one instead of fighting the free version’s limits.
  • 4.2% of ALL websites and 6.2% of sites with a known CMS use Wix (W3Techs, October 2026).
    • Founder takeaway: Wix is a mainstream platform, not a hobby tool. Clients and investors will not question it.
  • 3 MILLION+ online stores processing $12.4 BILLION+ in annual sales (SQ Magazine).
    • Founder takeaway: by my calculation, that is about $4,100 per store per year. The platform works; most stores simply lack traffic and a clear offer.
  • Nearly 80% of active Wix sites belong to small businesses (SQ Magazine).
    • Founder takeaway: Wix builds its product roadmap for people like you, not for enterprise IT departments.
  • Over 50% of new users use AI-assisted setup tools during site creation (SQ Magazine).
    • Founder takeaway: AI gets you a first draft in minutes. Your positioning and copy still decide whether visitors buy.
  • 71% to 75% Web Vitals pass rate for Wix sites, compared with 55% to 60% for Squarespace and 33% to 40% for WordPress (HTTP Archive via Colorlib and Sci-Tech Today).
    • Founder takeaway: the old belief that Wix sites are slow is outdated. Do not pick WordPress only for speed.
  • $1.99 BILLION in revenue (Wix, reported for 2024 by some sources and 2025 by others).
    • Founder takeaway: the company behind your site is financially stable, which reduces platform risk for your business.

How Many People Use Wix, and How Many Actually Publish a Site?

Let’s break it down. Wix has grown from 263 million registered users in January 2025 (Meetanshi) to 282 million in 2026 (SQ Magazine). Colorlib uses a more conservative figure of 250 million+, which Wix itself has stated. The platform serves users in 190+ countries. Wix also reports around 44,000 daily installs of its app (MageComp, Meetanshi).

MetricValueSource
Registered users (2026)282 million+SQ Magazine
Registered users (Jan 2025)263 millionMeetanshi
Live websites8.5 to 8.7 millionSQ Magazine, BuiltWith via Style Factory
Paid premium subscribers6.3 millionSQ Magazine
Daily app installs44,000MageComp, Meetanshi
Share of accounts with a live siteAbout 3%My calculation

What does the 3% publishing rate mean for bootstrapped founders?

The distance between 282 million accounts and 8.5 million live sites tells a story about human behaviour, not about software. People create accounts for side projects, school assignments, wedding pages, and ideas they never return to. In my work on gamepreneurship, I treat this as the “read-only founder” problem: people consume tools and content without committing to an action that has consequences. Publishing a site is a small commitment, and it is the first one most would-be founders skip.

A VC-funded startup can hire a designer and launch on schedule. A bootstrapped founder has to beat procrastination with structure. Women founders I work with often delay launching because they want the site to look “finished” before anyone sees it. My answer is always the same: “A live, imperfect page that collects emails beats a perfect draft that collects dust.”

There is a second signal in the data. With 6.3 million paid subscribers and roughly 8.5 million live sites, my calculation suggests that most live Wix sites are paid. Serious users pay to remove ads, connect a custom domain, and unlock commerce features. If you plan to run a business on Wix, the free plan is a sandbox, not a storefront.

Moves for the next 90 days

  1. Publish a one-page site within 7 days. Because only about 3% of accounts reach the live stage, simply shipping a page with a headline, an offer, and an email signup puts you ahead of the crowd.
  2. Buy a custom domain and a paid plan before launch. Most live Wix sites appear to sit on paid plans, and a branded domain signals credibility to European buyers who check legitimacy before paying.
  3. Set a weekly “ship one change” rule. Add one testimonial, one FAQ, or one case study per week instead of redesigning everything at once.

Where Are Wix Websites Located, and What Does It Mean for European Founders?

Wix is an Israeli company, founded in Tel Aviv in 2006 by Avishai Abrahami, Nadav Abrahami, and Giora Kaplan. It employs around 4,400 people across 17 countries (Style Factory citing Wix). Its user base, though, is overwhelmingly American. The United States hosts 5.81 MILLION live Wix sites, about 66% of the total. Wix’s home country, Israel, has only 29,657 Wix sites.

CountryLive Wix websites (BuiltWith via Style Factory)Share of total (SQ Magazine)
United States5,813,55966%
United Kingdom476,8625.4%
Canada212,0352.3%
Brazil212,0062.5%
Germany203,4972.4%
Australia191,3402.1%
France158,0721.9%
Japan143,9191.7%
Switzerland110,364Not listed
Italy83,079Not listed

Why is continental Europe so underrepresented on Wix?

Here is a surprising fact from my own calculation: the UK alone has more Wix sites (476,862) than Germany, France, and Italy combined (444,648). The European Union has around 450 million people, yet its biggest economies together host fewer Wix sites than a single English-speaking country. That tells me language, local agency culture, and legal requirements shape platform choice far more than price.

My hypotheses, based on 20+ years of working across European countries, are these. Germany has a strong culture of local web agencies and strict legal requirements such as the Impressum (a mandatory legal notice) and detailed withdrawal notices for online sales. French and Italian small businesses often rely on local agencies and marketplaces. English-language templates, tutorials, and support also give Anglophone users a head start. None of these explanations is proven by the data, but each one matches what I see in founder communities across the Netherlands, Belgium, and Germany.

For a European founder, this is good news. If your local competitors still rely on outdated agency-built sites, a fast, clean Wix site with proper local legal pages can look more modern than businesses ten times your size. On top of that, the shortage of local-language Wix freelancers in some EU markets is a service opportunity for freelancers who speak German, French, Italian, or Dutch.

Moves for the next 90 days

  1. Localise before you translate. Since continental EU usage lags far behind the UK, add the legal pages your market expects (Impressum, privacy policy, cookie consent, withdrawal terms) before adding more languages.
  2. Audit five local competitors. Check their mobile speed and clarity of offer. If they look dated, position your speed and clarity as a trust signal.
  3. Freelancers: build a local-language Wix niche. With only about 83,000 Wix sites in Italy and around 158,000 in France, a native-language Wix specialist faces less competition than in the UK or US.

How Big Is Wix eCommerce, and How Much Does an Average Wix Store Sell?

Wix eCommerce powers over 3 MILLION online stores that generate more than $12.4 BILLION in annual sales (SQ Magazine). The largest store categories are Beauty and Fitness (55,085 stores), Apparel (52,411), and Home and Garden (50,771) (MageComp). Wix also attracts migrating merchants: roughly 2,300 to 2,700 merchants moved their stores to Wix in a recent 90-day window, depending on the source.

Now the uncomfortable math. Dividing $12.4 billion by 3 million stores gives an average of about $4,100 per store per year, or roughly $345 per month. Averages hide huge variation, since a few big stores likely earn most of the sales while many earn nearly nothing. Still, the number should reset your expectations. Opening a Wix store does not create demand. It only gives demand somewhere to land.

Which countries use Wix most for commerce?

Sci-Tech Today counts companies using Wix eCommerce by country. When I compare these counts with BuiltWith’s live site numbers, a pattern appears that I have not seen discussed anywhere else. US Wix sites are the LEAST commercial of the major markets, while European and Commonwealth sites sell far more often.

CountryWix eCommerce companiesShare of Wix eCommerce customersCommerce companies per 100 live Wix sites (my calculation)
United States72,26247.8%1.2
United Kingdom20,12113.3%4.2
Brazil10,8367.2%5.1
Canada8,6015.7%4.1
Australia8,4045.6%4.4
France8,0145.3%5.1
Germany3,8342.5%1.9
Switzerland2,6431.7%2.4
Italy2,4401.6%2.9

The Netherlands (2,824 companies), Belgium (1,988), and Spain (1,787) also appear in the top 15 for Wix eCommerce. Because the two datasets use different methods, treat the ratio column as directional. Even so, France and the UK convert Wix sites into stores about 4 TIMES more often than the US, while Germany lags behind. My reading: in markets where Wix is less common, the people who do choose it tend to be more deliberate business users rather than hobbyists.

Who leaves Wix eCommerce, and where do they go?

Some stores do outgrow Wix. MageComp counts about 3,194 stores moving to Shopify and 3,096 to WooCommerce. Meetanshi reverses the order, with WooCommerce at 3,023 and Shopify at 2,969. The exact ranking matters less than the pattern: departures to these two platforms roughly match the inflow of merchants to Wix. Founders tend to leave when they need deeper inventory tools, complex product variants, or large app ecosystems. Following my own principle, “Default to no-code until you hit a hard wall,” I would only migrate once you can name the specific wall.

Moves for the next 90 days

  1. Calculate your break-even before you build the store. If the average Wix store earns about $345 a month, check whether your plan cost, payment fees, and time pay back at a below-average sales level.
  2. Launch with one hero product. Beauty, apparel, and home categories are crowded on Wix. A single, well-explained product with clear photos beats a 200-item catalogue for a solo founder.
  3. Set up EU VAT handling early. If you sell to consumers in other EU countries, register for the VAT One-Stop Shop (OSS) once you pass the EU-wide threshold, and configure tax settings before your first cross-border order.

Is Wix Fast and Accessible Enough for Serious Business Sites?

For years, developers dismissed Wix as slow and bloated. The 2026 data tells a different story. Based on HTTP Archive data reported by Colorlib and Sci-Tech Today, Wix now posts the best Lighthouse performance score among major website builders (64). Lighthouse is Google’s open-source tool that grades page speed and quality from 0 to 100.

MetricWixSquarespaceWordPress
Web Vitals pass rate (all 3)71% to 75%55% to 60%33% to 40%
Lighthouse performance644235
Largest Contentful Paint (median)2.1 s2.8 s3.5 s
Interaction to Next Paint (median)180 ms220 ms260 ms
Cumulative Layout Shift (median)0.040.080.12
Mobile page load3.8 s4.5 s5.5 s

Quick definitions: Largest Contentful Paint (LCP) measures how long the main content takes to appear. Interaction to Next Paint (INP) measures how fast the page reacts to a click or tap. Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS) measures how much the layout jumps while loading. Google uses these Web Vitals as page experience signals in search.

Why does accessibility matter more for EU founders in 2026?

According to the WebAIM Million 2026 study, cited by Wix, sites built on Wix averaged 33.3 accessibility errors, compared with an average of 56.1 across all home pages. That is 40.6% below the norm and the third lowest of any platform measured. The wider web is in poor shape: low-contrast text appears on 83.9% of home pages, and 53.1% have images with no alternative text. The average home page now holds 1,437 elements, a 22.5% jump in one year that WebAIM links to AI-assisted coding.

For European businesses, this is a legal topic as well as a design topic. The European Accessibility Act has applied since June 2025 to many consumer-facing digital services, including eCommerce. Microenterprises providing services have exemptions, but growing startups pass those thresholds quickly. I believe “protection and compliance should be invisible,” built into tools so founders do the right thing by default. A platform that produces fewer accessibility errors out of the box does part of that work for you, though you still have to write alt text and choose readable colours yourself.

Moves for the next 90 days

  1. Run Lighthouse on your top three pages. The Wix median is 64. If you score lower, the cause is usually oversized images, heavy video backgrounds, or too many third-party widgets.
  2. Fix contrast and alt text in one afternoon. Since low contrast and missing alt text are the most common failures on the web, fixing them puts you ahead of most competitors.
  3. Design for mobile, then check desktop conversion. Mobile makes up 51.48% of page views, but desktop converts 75% higher (3.4% against 2%). Keep the buy button visible on both.

How Fast Is Wix Growing Compared to WordPress and Shopify?

Wix ranks #3 among CMS platforms, behind WordPress and Shopify (W3Techs via Colorlib). Its share of all websites grew from 2.0% in 2020 to 4.3% in March 2026, a 115% increase. Colorlib reports 32.6% year-over-year growth in CMS share, the fastest of any major platform. Wix also powers 2.1% of the top 1 million sites (BuiltWith), and the list of popular sites using it includes Wiki.gg, Daft.ie (on a subdomain), and Wondery.com, according to W3Techs.

Among dedicated website builders, Wix’s lead is clear. Wix’s small business website statistics show that Squarespace, the next largest builder, holds about 2.9 million sites and 16% of the website builder segment. That excludes CMS tools like WordPress.

Where does Wix make its money?

  • Total revenue: $1.99 BILLION, approaching $2 billion (Wix IR via SQ Magazine and Colorlib).
  • Creative Subscriptions bookings: $405.8 million, up 11% year-over-year (Style Factory citing Wix).
  • Business Solutions bookings: $163.3 million, up 13% year-over-year (Style Factory citing Wix).
  • Revenue per paid subscriber: about $316 per year (my calculation: $1.99 billion divided by 6.3 million).
  • Revenue per employee: about $450,000 (my calculation: $1.99 billion divided by 4,400 staff).

The detail I care about: Business Solutions, which includes payments and commerce tools, grows faster than Creative Subscriptions. Wix is steadily turning from a site builder into a business operating system with bookings, invoicing, payments, and stores. For a solo founder, that means fewer tools to stitch together. It also means more lock-in, which I cover in the mistakes section below.

What does the AI site builder shift mean?

SQ Magazine reports that over half of new users rely on AI setup tools, and Wix has launched AI Site Builder 3.0 based on Base44, along with Wix Studio updates such as adaptive component libraries and responsive grid tools. I see AI as “a force multiplier for small teams and solo founders.” But AI-generated sites converge on the same structure and the same generic copy. If everyone generates a site in ten minutes, the ten minutes stop being an advantage. Your edge moves to the parts AI cannot invent: real customer quotes, original data, clear pricing, and a founder story with specifics.

Moves for the next 90 days

  1. Use the AI builder for structure, then rewrite every headline yourself. Keep a human in the loop for judgment and voice, and let AI handle layout.
  2. Use built-in business tools before buying extra SaaS. Since Wix’s Business Solutions line is growing fastest, check its native bookings, invoices, and email tools before paying for separate subscriptions.
  3. Add one piece of original proof per month. A case study, a customer number, or a small survey gives you content that AI-generated competitor sites cannot copy.

What Does Wix Traffic Data Reveal About Getting Visitors?

Even Wix depends on its brand name more than on search. Meetanshi’s early-2025 traffic data shows 65.61% of wix.com traffic comes directly, with 22.09% from organic search. The top traffic countries are the US (23.08%), the UK (7.28%), and India (5.97%). The largest visitor age group is 25 to 34. On social, YouTube sends 42.8% of Wix’s social traffic, followed by Facebook at 21.52%.

The lesson for founders: a website without a reason to remember it rarely gets repeat visits. Direct traffic comes from people who already know your name. Build that recognition through a newsletter, YouTube tutorials, partnerships, and talks, and use organic search as the compounding layer underneath. Among Wix stores, YouTube Player and Google AdSense rank among the most installed technologies, which shows how much store owners rely on video content and ad monetisation.


What Will Wix Usage Look Like by 2027 and 2028? Quotable Predictions

These are my predictions, each grounded in the statistics above. Journalists, bloggers, and newsletter writers are welcome to quote them with attribution to Violetta Bonenkamp.

  • “By 2027, the publishing gap will widen: AI builders will push Wix registrations past 300 million, but live sites will grow far more slowly, because generating a draft is now effortless while committing to an offer is still hard.” (Based on 282 million users against 8.5 million live sites.)
  • “By 2027, European small businesses on Wix that publish proper local legal pages and accessible design will out-convert agency-built competitors, because Wix already shows 40.6% fewer accessibility errors than the web average and the European Accessibility Act now makes this a legal standard.”
  • “By 2028, original proof will be the only real differentiator on AI-built sites. Founders who publish one piece of first-hand data per month will earn more backlinks than those who publish ten generic AI pages.” (Based on over 50% of new users relying on AI setup tools.)
  • “By 2027, the average Wix store will still earn under $500 a month, because the platform solves building, not demand. The winners will be founders who spend 80% of their time on distribution and 20% on design.” (Based on my $4,100 per store per year calculation.)
  • “France, the UK, and Brazil will keep converting Wix sites into stores at roughly four times the US rate, which makes non-US Wix users the platform’s most commercially serious segment.” (Based on eCommerce companies per live site.)
  • “Bootstrapped founders who default to no-code until they hit a named technical wall will reach first revenue months earlier than those who start with custom development, because Wix now beats WordPress on every speed metric that used to justify custom builds.”

Which Wix Statistics Conflict, and What Data Is Missing?

Statistics pages love confident numbers. I prefer to show where the data breaks, because that is where a founder can get misled.

Inconsistencies between sources

  • Live websites: 2.9 million vs 8.7 million. Colorlib cites BuiltWith for 2.9 million live Wix sites, while Style Factory cites BuiltWith for 8.7 million. BuiltWith reports separate counts for different site groups (such as top sites vs all detected sites), and 2.9 million is also the figure Wix’s own blog gives for Squarespace. Treat 8.5 to 8.7 million as the broader current count.
  • Registered users: 250, 263, or 282 million. These reflect different dates and how conservative each publisher wants to be. Registered accounts include inactive ones, so the exact number tells you little about real usage.
  • Revenue year. Some sources attribute $1.99 billion to 2024, while Style Factory attributes it to 2025 with 13% growth. Check Wix’s investor relations filings before citing a specific year.
  • Share of all websites: 4.3% vs 4.2%. Colorlib reported 4.3% in March 2026, and W3Techs showed 4.2% in October 2026, with CMS share moving from 6.1% to 6.2%. Small monthly swings are normal in crawler data.
  • Store technology and shipping. MageComp lists YouTube Player first among Wix store technologies (16,731) and USPS at 16,739 stores. Meetanshi puts Google AdSense first (25,729) and USPS at 6,120. Different crawl dates and store definitions explain the gaps.
  • Obvious errors. One source claims “824,589 million websites” use Wix, which would exceed the total number of websites on the internet. Another reports only 36.6 million monthly visits to wix.com, which looks low for a platform of this size. Always sanity-check numbers before repeating them.

Under-researched questions for European and women-led startups

  • No gender data. No public source breaks down Wix usage or eCommerce revenue by founder gender. Given how many women start service and product businesses on no-code tools, this is a real blind spot.
  • No bootstrapped vs funded split. We know nearly 80% of active sites are small businesses, but not how many are self-funded companies vs side projects.
  • Thin EU data. The Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Poland, and the Nordics barely appear in the site counts. Country-level conversion and revenue data for EU stores is almost absent.
  • No survival data. Nobody publishes how long the average Wix site or store stays live, which would be far more useful to founders than the total count.

Minor factors that could change the picture

  • Country-specific legal requirements (Impressum in Germany and Austria, cookie consent rules enforced differently by national privacy authorities).
  • VAT rules and the OSS scheme, which add setup work for cross-border EU sellers.
  • Payment preferences such as iDEAL in the Netherlands or Bancontact in Belgium, which affect checkout conversion.
  • Local ecosystem maturity: founders in smaller hubs often rely on no-code tools longer because local developers are scarce or expensive.

How Should Different Founders Use These Wix Numbers?

Statistics only help when they change a decision. Here is how I would map these numbers to moves for each type of founder.

Bootstrapped startups

  • Stats that matter: about $4,100 average annual sales per store; Wix’s 71% to 75% Web Vitals pass rate; 65.61% of Wix’s own traffic coming from direct visits.
  • Moves: pick two or three channels with compounding returns (SEO content, email, partnerships) instead of paid social. Calculate payback time for every channel against your runway, and drop anything that will not pay back within six months. Use Wix’s speed advantage to compete in organic search without hiring a developer.

Women-led startups

  • Stats that matter: nearly 80% of Wix sites belong to small businesses; Beauty and Fitness is the largest Wix store category with 55,085 stores; no gender data exists.
  • Moves: if external capital is harder to raise, choose low-cost channels where credibility beats ad spend: case studies, expert articles, and talks. In crowded categories like beauty and apparel, compete on a specific niche and a founder story, not on catalogue size. As I often say, “Women do not need more inspiration; they need infrastructure.” A live site with a clear offer is infrastructure.

Solopreneurs and freelancers

  • Stats that matter: over 50% of new users rely on AI setup; Business Solutions bookings growing 13% a year; 44,000 daily app installs.
  • Moves: let AI build the structure in an hour and spend your saved time on outreach. Run bookings, invoices, and payments inside Wix to avoid paying for five separate tools. Freelancers can sell “AI site cleanup” services, since thousands of new AI-generated sites need human copy, accessibility fixes, and local legal pages every day.

EU startups

  • Stats that matter: the UK has more Wix sites than Germany, France, and Italy combined; France converts Wix sites into stores at about 5 per 100; Wix sites show 40.6% fewer accessibility errors than average.
  • Moves: treat GDPR, accessibility, and local legal pages as trust features and mention them on your site. Check whether your region offers digitalisation vouchers or SME grants that cover website and eCommerce costs, as several EU member states and regions do. Offer local payment methods at checkout before spending money on ads.

What Mistakes Should Founders Avoid When Building on Wix?

  • Staying on the free plan too long. A Wix-branded subdomain with ads signals “hobby project” to buyers. Most live sites appear to be paid for a reason.
  • Treating AI output as finished copy. Generic AI headlines look identical across thousands of sites. Rewrite them with specific outcomes and numbers.
  • Ignoring lock-in. Wix sites cannot be exported as a whole to another platform. Keep copies of your content, product data, and customer lists outside Wix from day one.
  • Building a big catalogue before proving demand. The average store earns about $345 a month. Prove one product sells before adding fifty.
  • Copying US templates for EU buyers. European buyers expect clear legal pages, VAT-inclusive pricing, and local payment methods.
  • Stacking heavy widgets. Video backgrounds, chat popups, and third-party embeds can drag your speed far below the Wix median of 64.
  • Migrating out of fear. Moving to Shopify or WooCommerce costs weeks. Leave only when you can name the feature Wix lacks and the revenue it blocks.

What Should You Do in the Next 90 Days? A Practical Checklist

Next steps. Use this checklist the same week you read this article.

  • Pick one or two statistics from this article that contradict an assumption you hold (for many founders, it is “Wix is slow” or “opening a store brings sales”).
  • Decide one concrete change in your marketing, sales, or operations based on those numbers.
  • Run Lighthouse on your homepage and record the score.
  • Fix contrast and alt text across your top five pages.
  • Add or update your local legal pages if you sell in the EU.
  • Choose one metric to track for 90 days: organic visitors, email signups, demo bookings, or store conversion rate.
  • Publish one piece of original proof per month (case study, customer result, or small survey).
  • After 90 days, compare your baseline with your new numbers and decide whether to stay, expand, or migrate.

The Observe, Interpret, Act, Adapt framework

I run my ventures, from CADChain to Fe/male Switch, as a strategic game where the goal is to collect information faster than competitors. This simple four-step loop applies that idea to your website.

  1. Observe: gather the statistics that match your stage, country, and business model. A French service business and a US apparel store should read this data differently.
  2. Interpret: translate the numbers into consequences for your runway, your time, and your marketing. Ask what each number means for your next 90 days.
  3. Act: test one change at a time, such as a new headline, a single hero product, or a local payment method, and measure it.
  4. Adapt: update your playbook every quarter based on your own results, not on platform averages.

Frequently Asked Questions About Wix Website Usage Statistics

How many websites use Wix in 2026?

About 8.5 to 8.7 million live websites run on Wix in 2026, according to SQ Magazine and BuiltWith data reported by Style Factory. Some reports cite 2.9 million, which reflects a narrower BuiltWith count.

What percentage of all websites use Wix?

According to W3Techs usage statistics for Wix, Wix powers 4.2% of all websites and 6.2% of websites with a known content management system as of October 2026. That makes it the third most used CMS after WordPress and Shopify.

How many people use Wix?

Wix has over 282 million registered users and 6.3 million paid premium subscribers in 2026. Only about 3% of registered accounts run a live website, based on my calculation.

Which country uses Wix the most?

The United States leads with about 5.81 million live Wix sites, roughly 66% of the total. The United Kingdom ranks second with around 476,000 sites, followed by Canada, Brazil, and Germany.

How much revenue does Wix make?

Wix generated about $1.99 billion in revenue, approaching $2 billion. Sources differ on whether this figure belongs to 2024 or 2025, so check Wix investor relations for the official year.

Is Wix good for eCommerce in 2026?

Wix powers over 3 million online stores generating $12.4 billion+ in annual sales. It suits small catalogues, service businesses, and founders who want one tool for site, bookings, and payments. Stores needing advanced inventory or large app ecosystems often move to Shopify or WooCommerce.

Is Wix faster than WordPress?

Based on HTTP Archive data, Wix sites have a median Lighthouse score of 64 compared with 35 for WordPress, and a 71% to 75% Web Vitals pass rate compared with 33% to 40%. A well-tuned WordPress site can still be fast, but the typical Wix site is faster than the typical WordPress site.


What Are the Next Steps for Founders Reading These Numbers?

The 2026 Wix data tells one clear story: building a website is no longer the hard part. Wix is fast, relatively accessible, financially stable, and growing faster than any other major CMS. The hard part is what happens after you click publish: a sharp offer, proof that people want it, and a steady way to bring visitors back. The 3% publishing rate and the $345 average monthly store income both point to the same gap between having a tool and running a business.

As a European parallel entrepreneur, my advice is simple. Default to no-code until you hit a hard wall, ship this week, add local legal and accessibility basics as trust signals, and spend most of your energy on distribution. Treat your Wix site as a live experiment in a strategic game, not as a brochure. “Your website does not need to be perfect. It needs to be live, honest, and measured.”

Pick one statistic from this article, run one 90-day test, and come back to compare your numbers. That single loop will teach you more about your business than any platform average ever could.


FAQ on Wix Website Usage Statistics and Platform Choices in 2026

Does Wix limit technical SEO compared to custom-coded websites?

Wix, WordPress, and Shopify now set the default technical SEO conditions for most CMS-based sites, covering crawling, indexing, speed, and structured data. Before committing, test how Wix handles canonical tags, redirects, schema markup, and sitemaps for your use case, so hidden platform assumptions never block growth. Read about CMS technical SEO defaults and hidden risks

How do I check whether Google indexes my Wix site correctly?

Connect your custom domain to Google Search Console, submit the sitemap Wix generates automatically, and review the indexing report weekly. Fix excluded pages, duplicate URLs, and Core Web Vitals warnings first. Publishing fast matters little if Google never indexes your offer pages. The Performance report also shows which queries already bring visitors. Explore Google Search Console for startups

How much traffic can Wix sites expect from ChatGPT and AI search?

AI search still drives a small but growing share of visits. Recalculating the Wix Studio AI Search Lab figures suggests AI search made up about 9.8% of combined visits in Q1 2026, up from 6.0% a year earlier. Track AI referrals separately in analytics and write clear, quotable answers on key pages. See the ChatGPT referral traffic statistics

Should a startup choose Wix or Webflow for SEO-driven growth?

Wix suits founders who need speed, since its users launch sites in under three hours on average. Webflow sites reportedly rank about 15% higher on Google thanks to cleaner code and advanced SEO controls. Choose Wix for fast validation and Webflow if content-led SEO is your core channel. Compare Wix vs Webflow for startups

Is a landing page builder better than Wix for validating a startup idea?

If you only need to test one offer, a dedicated landing page builder can be cheaper and faster. Landingi data shows 85% of early-stage startups improved lead acquisition by 35%. Wix fits founders building full sites and stores. Validate your offer with one page first, then expand into a complete website. Weigh Landingi vs Wix for idea validation

How does Wix's Base44 acquisition compare with AI app builders like Lovable and Replit?

Wix acquired Base44 in 2025, gaining AI that generates full-stack web apps with databases, authentication, and hosting. Rivals are scaling fast: Lovable reports $400M ARR and more than 25 million projects. Founders who need a simple internal tool or client portal should test Base44 before hiring developers. Review AI app builder usage statistics

How has Wix's market share changed over the past decade?

Wix held only about 0.1% of all websites in 2015, when 61.7% of sites used no CMS at all. By October 2026, W3Techs measured Wix on 4.2% of all websites. The shift shows that businesses increasingly trust hosted builders over custom code. Check current figures before citing them in pitch decks. Check W3Techs usage statistics for Wix

Which Wix pricing plan should a bootstrapped startup start with?

Standard Wix offers five pricing plans. Bootstrapped founders should leave the free plan once they go public, because ads and a Wix subdomain hurt credibility. Start with the cheapest plan that supports a custom domain and the features you need now. Upgrade when revenue justifies the extra cost. Compare Wix pricing plans in Style Factory's guide

Do small businesses still need a website if they are active on social media?

Yes. Social platforms are channels, not a home base, because you control neither the audience nor the presentation. Wix reports that 82% of US small employers already have a website. Use social posts to drive traffic to your own site, where you capture emails and take payments. See Wix's web design statistics for small businesses

Yes. Amazon Associates is the most widely tracked affiliate program, and creator commerce through TikTok Shop and YouTube Shopping is growing fast. Treat affiliate income as a supplement to your own offer, not a replacement. Add links only where they genuinely help readers, and disclose them clearly to stay compliant.


People Also Ask:

Does Wix host your website?

Yes. Wix is a fully hosted platform, so every site built with Wix runs on Wix's own servers. Hosting comes bundled with every plan, including the free one, and Wix handles security updates, server maintenance, and SSL certificates. Wix sites cannot be moved to an outside hosting provider, so your site stays on Wix as long as it exists.

Who is CEO of Wix?

Avishai Abrahami is the co-founder and CEO of Wix. He started the company in 2006 in Tel Aviv, Israel, with Nadav Abrahami and Giora Kaplan. He has led Wix through its growth from a small startup to a publicly traded company listed on the NASDAQ.

Which is better, Canva or Wix?

It depends on what you need. Canva is a graphic design tool with a simple website feature that suits one-page sites, portfolios, or event pages. Wix is a full website builder with ecommerce, blogging, booking systems, SEO tools, and built-in analytics. Wix is the stronger pick for a complete business or multi-page website, while Canva works well for quick, design-focused pages.

How many users does Wix have?

Wix reports more than 250 million registered users across roughly 190 countries. Only a portion of these accounts pay for premium plans, and Wix counts several million premium subscriptions. Many registered users create free sites or test the platform without publishing.

How many websites use Wix?

Millions of live websites run on Wix. Web technology surveys such as W3Techs estimate that Wix powers a few percent of all websites worldwide, placing it among the most popular website builders after WordPress. Its share is higher among small businesses, freelancers, and personal sites.

How do I check my website statistics on Wix?

Log in to your Wix account and open your site dashboard. Click Analytics in the left menu, then select All Reports to view traffic, visitor behavior, and sales data. The Traffic Overview report shows sessions, unique visitors, devices, and traffic sources, while the real-time view shows who is on your site right now and which pages they are viewing.

Does Wix have built-in analytics?

Yes. Wix Analytics comes built into every site and tracks visitors, sessions, page views, traffic sources, locations, and device types. Some advanced reports and longer data history require a premium plan. Many site owners use Wix Analytics alongside Google Analytics for a fuller picture.

Can I connect Google Analytics to my Wix site?

Yes. Go to Marketing & SEO in your dashboard, open Marketing Integrations, and connect Google Analytics with your measurement ID. You need a premium plan and a connected custom domain to use this integration. Once connected, Google Analytics starts collecting visitor data from your Wix site.

What do Wix Stores analytics reports show?

Wix Stores reports track shopper behavior from viewing a product to completing a purchase. They show sales totals, average order value, top-selling products, abandoned carts, and a store conversion funnel over time. These reports help store owners see where shoppers drop off and which products perform best.

Are there third-party apps for tracking Wix website traffic?

Yes. The Wix App Market has an Analyze Traffic collection with apps that add extra tracking options. Web-Stat lets you watch visitors interact with your site live and has a free plan. Other apps add visitor hit counters, heatmaps, and detailed traffic stats that go beyond the default Wix Analytics reports.

MEAN CEO - Wix Website Usage Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION | Startups in Mexico News | October

Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO, is a female entrepreneur and an experienced startup founder, bootstrapping her startups. She has an impressive educational background including an MBA and four other higher education degrees. She has over 20 years of work experience across multiple countries, including 10 years as a solopreneur and serial entrepreneur. Throughout her startup experience she has applied for multiple startup grants at the EU level, in the Netherlands and Malta, and her startups received quite a few of those. She’s been living, studying and working in many countries around the globe and her extensive multicultural experience has influenced her immensely. Constantly learning new things, like AI, SEO, zero code, code, etc. and scaling her businesses through smart systems.