TL;DR: European Startup Grant Funding Statistics in 2026 and How to Beat the Odds
European Startup Grant Funding Statistics in 2026 show you have better odds with an EU grant evaluator than with a VC inbox. EU grants are not a backup plan for founders who cannot raise VC.
- Your odds: EU grant success rates sit at 4% to 15%. Only 2% to 3% of startups pitching investors get funded. In the February 2026 EIC Accelerator round, 61 of 121 interviewed companies won, so most founders lose at the written stage.
- Winners ask for a capital stack: 85% of those winners chose blended finance (grant plus equity). They averaged about €7.7 million per company, far above the €2.5 million grant cap. The EIC favors startups that look co-investable.
- Faster money is closer to home: National loans and tax credits often arrive before Brussels replies. KfW loans in Germany can be approved in 2 to 4 weeks, and the Dutch WBSO gives a 40% credit on the first €380K.
- What you get from the full article: a 90-day plan for bootstrapped, solo, and women-led founders. It covers one reusable grant master document, five investor conversations before you apply, and an honest TRL check.
Women-led deeptech teams can add smaller calls such as Women TechEU grants. Scale-ups in dual-use tech should read the defense tech funding statistics alongside STEP Scale Up Defence.
The analysis comes from Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO), founder of CADChain and Fe/male Switch, and draws on European Commission, EIC, and ERC data. The EIC Accelerator has €634 million for 2026, and FP10 may reach €200 billion from 2028. Founders who build grant skills now will be ready first. Keep reading to choose one national program, one EU call that fits your TRL, and one investor to talk to before your next deadline.
Check out other fresh news, stats and trends that you might like:
Startup Grants in Malta News | October, 2026 (STARTUP EDITION)
European Startup Grant Funding Statistics for 2026 carry an uncomfortable message for founders: grant success rates sit somewhere between 4% AND 15%. In a tough call, 96 OUT OF 100 applicants walk away with nothing except a long document and a lost quarter. Among the startups that do win the biggest prize, the EIC Accelerator, 85% chose blended finance (grant plus equity). They did not ask for grant money alone.
That second number matters most if you are bootstrapped, women-led, or building outside London, Paris, and Berlin. Many founders still treat EU grants as free money for people who cannot raise venture capital. The 2026 data points the other way. The winners use grants as the first layer of a CAPITAL STACK, and the stack is built by people who already think like investors.
Here is why this matters right now. The EIC Accelerator has a €634 MILLION budget for 2026, its biggest year yet. Horizon Europe ends in 2027, and private venture valuations remain roughly 30% to 40% below 2021 highs. Founders who understand these numbers in 2026 will be the ones positioned when the next EU framework program opens in 2028.
I am Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO. I run CADChain, a deeptech company building IP protection for CAD and 3D data, and Fe/male Switch, a women-first startup game and online incubator. My ventures have received several national and EU-level grants, and I have been through accelerators such as Yes!Delft, Brightlands, and TU/e Launch. I have also written grant applications at 2 a.m. that deserved to be rejected. This article is the analysis I wish someone had handed me before my first EU proposal.
Where Do These European Startup Grant Funding Statistics Come From?
Every number in this article comes from 2025 and 2026 sources. They include European Commission reporting on Horizon Europe, the EIC Impact Report 2025 from the European Innovation Council and SMEs Executive Agency, EIC 2026 work program budgets, ERC call results, and founder-focused grant guides that compile official announcements. I also cross-checked figures against each other, because grant statistics get copied and distorted quickly.
The main sources I relied on include the GrantsFinder breakdown of the February 2026 EIC Accelerator results, the 84 verified Horizon Europe funding stats compiled by Grantbite, the EU startup funding guide from Open A European Company, and the June 2026 startup grants in Europe news roundup on my own blog.
- Time frame: data from 2025 and 2026, with a few historical VC figures (2021 to 2023) used as context.
- Geography: EU-level programs plus national schemes in Germany, France, Spain, Italy, the Netherlands, Belgium, and Poland. Some VC figures cover “Europe” as a whole, including the UK.
- Currency: mostly euros. One Q1 2026 VC figure is reported in US dollars, and I kept it that way rather than converting it.
- Disclaimer: these statistics are directional. Your sector, Technology Readiness Level (TRL), team, and country change your odds more than any average can.
What Are the Headline European Startup Grant Funding Statistics for 2026?
If you only have two minutes, read this list. Each number comes with one takeaway for founders who cannot afford to waste six months on the wrong application.
- Founder takeaway: an EU grant is a competitive pitch with a scoring sheet, so budget for multiple attempts.
- Grant success rates range from 4% to 15%.
- Founder takeaway: an EU grant is a competitive pitch with a scoring sheet, so budget for multiple attempts and never bet your runway on one cut-off.
- 61 startups and SMEs from 17 countries were selected in the first 2026 EIC Accelerator round, from 121 companies interviewed.
- Founder takeaway: reaching the interview gives you roughly a 50% chance, so the real filter happens earlier, at the written stage.
- €467 MILLION in proposed funding went to that February 2026 cohort.
- Founder takeaway: that works out to roughly €7.7 MILLION per company on average, far above the €2.5 million grant cap, which tells you equity carried most of the weight.
- 85% of winners chose blended finance.
- Founder takeaway: if you are allergic to dilution, you are competing in the minority lane. Decide your equity stance before you write a single page.
- 28% of EIC winners in the February 2026 cohort had women in CEO, CTO, or CSO roles.
- Founder takeaway for women-led startups: you are underrepresented, and evaluators know it. A strong technical narrative from a woman-led team stands out.
- The EIC Accelerator 2026 budget is €634 MILLION, with 6 cut-off dates per year.
- Founder takeaway: more cut-offs means you can plan a realistic resubmission inside 12 months instead of waiting a full year.
- EIC Accelerator grants go up to €2.5 MILLION, with optional equity from €0.5 million to €10 million (some sources cite up to €15 million in blended finance).
- Founder takeaway: write your plan for the full stack you need, then decide how much of it should be non-dilutive.
- Horizon Europe runs through 2027 with a €95.5 BILLION budget, and its successor FP10 is proposed at €175 billion to €200 billion from 2028.
- Founder takeaway: the pot is likely to roughly double. Startups that build grant muscle now will be ready on day one of FP10.
- Only 2% to 3% of startups pitching institutional investors get funded.
- Founder takeaway: on paper, EU grant odds (4% to 15%) beat VC pitch odds. Many founders have this backwards.
- Around 10% of EU scaleups have relocated abroad, 85% of them to the United States (EIB study, January 2026).
- Founder takeaway: Brussels is spending heavily on scale-up equity to stop this leak, which creates openings for late-stage deeptech companies.
Stat 1: How Hard Is It to Win an EU Startup Grant in 2026?
Let’s break it down with the numbers that define your odds:
- 4% to 15% typical success rate across EU startup grants.
- 50% interview conversion in the February 2026 EIC Accelerator round (61 winners out of 121 interviewed).
- Roughly 12% of the 3,928 proposals to the ERC 2025 Starting Grant call were funded.
- 4,807 applications hit the ERC 2026 Starting Grant call, a 22.4% INCREASE, against €705 million earmarked for roughly 450 grants.
- 9.6% of a record 3,329 proposals were selected in the ERC 2025 Advanced Grant call, after applications rose 31% year on year.
The ERC is a research funder, not a startup program, but it is the best early-warning signal we have for EU-level demand. Here is my own math: 450 grants divided by 4,807 applications gives an estimated success rate of about 9.4% for ERC 2026 Starting Grants, down from about 12% the year before. Applications are rising faster than budgets. I expect the same pressure to hit startup programs, because the same ambitious researchers spin out companies and then apply to the EIC.
The 50% interview conversion is the most misunderstood figure in this set. It does not mean EU grants are easy. It means the written proposal stage does the heavy filtering, and by the time you sit in front of the jury, you are competing against a small, strong group. At CADChain, the lesson for us was simple. The written proposal has to read like a company that already exists, not like a research idea hoping to become one.
What does this mean for bootstrapped founders and solopreneurs?
A VC-backed startup can pay a grant consultant and keep shipping product while the application runs in the background. A bootstrapped founder pays with their own hours, and those hours come directly out of sales. If you are a solo founder, one EIC application can consume a month of focused work. With a 4% to 15% success rate, the expected value of that month only makes sense if you reuse the material elsewhere, which is exactly what most founders forget to plan for.
Three moves for the next 90 days
- Write one modular “grant master document” with your problem, technology, market sizing, team, and risk sections. Because success rates sit at 4% to 15%, you need to recycle every paragraph into national applications, investor decks, and accelerator forms.
- Apply to one national program before the EIC. National schemes often decide in 2 to 4 months, giving you a faster signal on whether your story lands with evaluators.
- Book a mock interview with a founder who has faced an EIC jury. The interview stage converts at about 50%, so rehearsal at that stage has the highest payoff per hour.
Stat 2: Why Do 85% of EIC Accelerator Winners Choose Blended Finance?
The numbers behind the blended finance shift:
- 85% of February 2026 EIC Accelerator winners chose grant plus equity.
- €467 million proposed across 61 companies, or about €7.7 million per winner on average.
- Over €2.6 BILLION in additional investment has been crowded into EIC-supported companies since 2020, which equals more than €3 for every €1 of EU equity, according to the European Commission.
- Nearly €2 billion in grants had been awarded by the EIC under Horizon Europe by April 2025, supporting over 700 startups and SMEs.
As the June 2026 EU startup grants analysis puts it, “The winners are not just asking for grants. They are asking for a capital stack.” The average ticket of roughly €7.7 million proves the point. No company reaches that number with a €2.5 million grant alone, so the typical winner asked for several million euros in EIC equity on top.
My provocative read: the EIC rewards founders who signal that private investors will follow. The €3-per-euro crowd-in figure is the metric Brussels uses to justify its equity arm, so evaluators naturally favor companies that look co-investable. A grant-only application from a company with no investor conversations looks riskier, even if the technology is excellent.
Bootstrapped vs VC-backed: who wins this game?
VC-backed startups have an obvious edge here because they already have a cap table, a lead investor, and term sheet vocabulary. Bootstrapped founders can still compete, and grant-only funding remains available. You just need to show a credible path to private capital later, or a revenue path that makes outside money unnecessary. Silence on financing is the worst option.
Three moves for the next 90 days
- Decide your dilution stance in writing. Since 85% of winners took equity, write down what percentage of ownership you would trade for EIC equity and at what valuation range.
- Start 5 investor conversations before you apply. You do not need a term sheet. You need named investors who have seen your deck, because the EIC tracks crowd-in.
- Build a one-page capital stack: grant, EIC equity, private equity, national loans, and revenue, mapped across 24 months.
Stat 3: Where Is EU Grant Money Going in 2026?
The EIC 2026 work program budget by scheme, as reported in the Horizon Europe funding statistics for 2026:
- EIC Accelerator: €634 million. Grant below €2.5 million, investment from €0.5 million to €10 million.
- STEP Scale Up: €300 million. Investment from €10 million to €30 million per company.
- EIC Pathfinder: €262 million. Up to €4 million per project for high-risk research.
- EIC Transition: €100 million. Up to €2.5 million to move research results toward market-ready prototypes.
- STEP Scale Up Defence: €100 million. Up to €30 million in equity.
- Advanced Innovation Challenges: €6 million. €300,000 lump sums.
Add it up and the EIC alone puts roughly €1.4 BILLION on the table across these schemes in 2026. On top of that, the Digital Europe Programme carries an €8.1 billion total budget for AI, cybersecurity, high-performance computing, and digital skills. The Connecting Europe Facility (CEF Digital) provides €2.1 billion for cross-border digital infrastructure, with grants typically covering 50% to 75% of eligible costs, according to the EUACC guide to EU funding for startups.
Which sectors win EU startup grants in 2026?
The priority sectors are consistent across every source: deeptech, AI, climate tech, biotech, advanced manufacturing, and space, plus defence and dual-use technology through STEP Scale Up Defence. Private capital follows a similar pattern, with climate capturing roughly 22% of European VC in 2025. If you build generic SaaS, the message from evaluators is blunt. As my June 2026 roundup noted, “Evaluators can smell category confusion immediately.”
Here is a practical example from my own world. CADChain sits at the overlap of deeptech, legaltech, and industrial software, because we embed IP protection inside CAD workflows used by engineers. That combination maps cleanly onto EU priorities around industrial competitiveness and protecting European know-how. A marketing analytics dashboard, however clever, maps onto nothing in the work program.
Three moves for the next 90 days
- Map your product to one named EU policy goal (climate, technological sovereignty, industrial competitiveness, health). If you cannot do it in one sentence, the EIC is the wrong target for now.
- Check your TRL honestly. The EIC Accelerator targets roughly TRL 5 to 8. If you are at TRL 3 or 4, look at EIC Transition, Eurostars, or national pre-seed programs instead.
- Look beyond the EIC. With €8.1 billion in Digital Europe and €2.1 billion in CEF Digital, AI and infrastructure startups have more doors than they think.
Stat 4: Are National Grant Programs Faster Than Brussels?
Short answer: yes. National programs in Germany, France, Spain, Italy, and the Netherlands remain faster and more accessible than EU-level grants. Here are the reported maximums and approval times:
- Germany, KfW ERP Starter Loan: loan up to €1M, approval in 2 to 4 weeks.
- Germany, High-Tech Gründerfonds: equity up to €2M, 2 to 3 months.
- France, Bpifrance loan: up to €10M, 4 to 8 weeks.
- France, Bpifrance grant: up to €300K, 2 to 4 months.
- Spain, ENISA Startup Loan: up to €1M, 4 to 8 weeks.
- Spain, NEOTEC: grant, variable amount, 3 to 6 months.
- Italy, CDP / PNRR: €400M grant pool with a June 2026 deadline, 3 to 6 months.
- Netherlands, SBIR: grant up to €1M, 2 to 4 months.
- Netherlands, WBSO (2026): tax credit of 40% on the first €380K, ongoing.
- Belgium, Innoviris: grant covering 50% of costs, 2 to 3 months.
- Poland, FENG: grant, variable amount, 3 to 6 months.
Look closely and you will see something founders often miss: many of the fastest national options are loans and tax credits, not grants. KfW in 2 to 4 weeks is a loan. WBSO is a tax credit. As a founder based in the Netherlands, I consider WBSO one of the most underrated tools in Europe, because it reduces the cost of R&D salaries without a pitch competition. It is boring, and boring money keeps companies alive.
How much can startups get at each stage?
The stage-by-stage view from the GrantsFinder guide to European startup funding and grants in 2026 is one of the most useful maps for founders:
- Idea / pre-formation: EIC Pathfinder, EIT, EXIST (Germany), BFT Lab (France). Typical range €30K to €120K.
- Pre-seed (TRL 3 to 5): EIC Transition, Eurostars, NEOTEC (Spain), BFTE (France), PARP (Poland). Typical range €85K to €500K.
- Seed / minimum viable product stage (TRL 5 to 7): EIC Accelerator grant-only, Eurostars, CDTI loans (Spain), WBSO (Netherlands), NCBR (Poland). Typical range €200K to €2.5M.
- Series A (TRL 7 to 8): EIC Accelerator blended, KfW Future Fund (Germany), Bpifrance (France). Typical range €1M to €12.5M.
- Series B+ / scale-up: EIC STEP Scale-Up, CDP Venture (Italy), DeepTech Fund (Germany). Typical range €10M to €100M.
Three moves for the next 90 days
- List every national scheme in your country that matches your stage. Approval times of 2 to 8 weeks mean you can have cash before an EIC decision even arrives.
- Claim tax credits first. If you pay R&D salaries in the Netherlands, WBSO’s 40% credit on the first €380K is the lowest-effort money on this list.
- Check deadlines this month. Italy’s CDP / PNRR €400M pool closes in June 2026, and programs with hard deadlines reward founders who prepare early.
Stat 5: What Does the 28% Figure Mean for Women-Led Startups?
The data on women in EU grant funding remains thin, and that thinness is itself a finding:
- 28% of February 2026 EIC Accelerator winners had women in key leadership roles (CEO, CTO, or CSO).
- 17 countries were represented in the same cohort, led by Germany, Spain, France, and Sweden.
- Dedicated women founder grants exist at EU level, offering funding plus mentorship, networking, and visibility, according to the top 10 EU grants for startups in 2026.
Here is my view, shaped by years of running Fe/male Switch. Women do not need more inspiration; they need infrastructure. The 28% figure tells me that women-led teams can and do win at the top tier. It also tells me that roughly 7 in 10 winning teams still had no woman in a CEO, CTO, or CSO seat. That is a systems problem: access to technical co-founders, investor networks, and IP knowledge, not a lack of ambition.
The blended finance trend makes this gap sharper. If 85% of winners bring equity into the stack, and women-led startups still struggle to get investor meetings, grant evaluators see fewer co-investment signals from women-led applicants. Grants were supposed to be the fairer route. Without deliberate design, they inherit the same bias as VC.
Three moves for the next 90 days
- Put your technical leadership on page one. If a woman holds the CTO or CSO role, make that visible early, because evaluators score team strength heavily.
- Apply to women-focused EU programs in parallel with general calls. They add mentorship and visibility, which feeds your investor pipeline for later blended finance.
- Practice your pitch in a low-risk setting before the EIC jury. Rehearsal under realistic pressure is the reason we built Fe/male Switch as a game-based sandbox.
How Do EU Grants Compare With Venture Capital in Europe Right Now?
Grant statistics only make sense next to the private market. These figures come from the complete guide to startup funding in Europe in 2026 and the venture capital funding trends in Europe for 2026:
- European VC fell from a €107 BILLION peak in 2021 to €58 BILLION in 2023, then stabilized.
- €7.8 billion across 296 deals in February 2026 alone, and $17.6 billion in Q1 2026.
- Europe accounted for roughly 14% of global venture funding in 2025, while deal volume dropped to its second-lowest level in a decade.
- Typical pre-money valuations: pre-seed €1M to €3M, seed €5M to €12M, Series A €25M to €50M.
- Fundraising often takes 6 to 9 months and 80 to 150 investor conversations. Series A due diligence averages 4 to 6 months.
- European VC firms raise a new fund every 4.4 years on average, compared with 3.2 years for US firms.
Put these side by side and a surprising picture emerges. A founder pitching VCs has a 2% to 3% chance of getting funded and may need 150 conversations to get there. A founder applying for an EU grant faces 4% to 15% odds and one structured evaluation. The comparison is imperfect, because the populations differ, but it should make every deeptech founder rethink the habit of treating grants as the backup plan.
There is a catch. Grant money comes with reporting, eligible-cost rules, and timelines that do not bend to your product roadmap. VC money comes with a board seat and growth expectations. Neither is free. The founders I see doing best treat both as tools and sequence them on purpose.
Which Mistakes Get EU Grant Applications Rejected?
With success rates this low, avoiding obvious errors is half the battle. The most common rejection reasons reported for 2026 are:
- Incremental rather than breakthrough. EU grants target high-risk technology, not polishing an existing product.
- Market size understated. Evaluators expect a credible bottom-up market calculation with named customer segments.
- Team gaps not acknowledged. Teams that hide missing capabilities get penalized. Name the gap and your hiring plan.
- Wrong TRL claim. Overstating readiness is spotted immediately and damages credibility across the whole proposal.
- Budget not justified. Every cost item must link to a specific work package and output.
I would add three mistakes from my own experience. First, writing for yourself instead of the evaluator: as a linguist, I can tell you that evaluators read dozens of proposals, and unclear language costs points even when the science is strong. Second, forcing a SaaS product into deeptech clothing. Third, submitting the same rejected proposal without addressing the evaluator comments. With 6 cut-offs per year, resubmitting is smart, and resubmitting unchanged is not.
Quotable Insights and Predictions on European Startup Grants
Journalists, bloggers, and newsletter writers are welcome to quote these, with attribution to Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO).
- “By 2028, EU grant applications without a co-investment story will be the exception among winners, because 85% of February 2026 EIC Accelerator winners already chose blended finance and the EIC measures success by private capital crowded in.”
- “By 2027, deeptech founders who apply to at least one national program before the EIC will reach funding faster, because national schemes decide in 2 to 8 weeks for loans and 2 to 6 months for grants, while EU-level odds sit at 4% to 15%.”
- “When FP10 opens in 2028 with a proposed €175 billion to €200 billion budget, startups that built a reusable grant master document in 2026 will win a disproportionate share, because grant writing is a compounding skill.”
- “Statistically, a European deeptech founder has better odds with an EU grant evaluator than with a VC inbox: 4% to 15% versus 2% to 3%.”
- “The 28% share of women leaders among EIC winners will stall unless women-led teams get equal access to co-investors, because blended finance now favors companies that already have investor relationships.”
- “Rising demand will push EU-level success rates down before FP10 arrives: ERC Starting Grant applications jumped 22.4% for 2026 while the number of grants fell from 478 to roughly 450.”
Where Is European Grant Data Inconsistent or Missing?
A statistics article that hides its weak spots is marketing. Here is where the 2026 numbers disagree or go quiet.
Conflicting budget figures
- EIC Accelerator 2026 budget: €634 million in the official work program breakdown, “over €600 million” in the Cogrant guide to finding EU grants for your business, and “€1.4 billion planned for 2026” in another guide. My reading: the €1.4 billion figure likely reflects the whole EIC across schemes (which adds up to roughly €1.4 billion), not the Accelerator alone.
- Maximum equity: sources cite €10 million, €15 million, or “€10 million to €15 million depending on structure”. Some quote the equity cap alone, others quote total blended finance.
- “Over €2 billion allocated for startup grants in Q1 2026”: this figure appears in one guide without a clear breakdown, so treat it with caution.
- “€20M+ in EU grant funding available for startups in 2026”: a LinkedIn post on €20M+ in EU grant funding for startups uses this number, which is far below program budgets. It probably refers to a specific selection of calls, which shows how much framing changes the headline.
A puzzle in the February 2026 numbers
The first 2026 round proposed €467 million, which equals roughly 74% of the €634 million annual Accelerator budget, with 5 cut-offs still to come. The likely explanation is that the equity portion is funded through the EIC Fund on a different budget logic, or that the round included carry-over money from earlier years. Either way, founders should not assume later 2026 cut-offs will be equally generous.
Under-researched areas founders should know about
- Women-led startups by country: we have one EU-wide 28% figure and almost no country-level data on grant success by founder gender.
- Solo founders: nobody publishes success rates for single-founder companies, even though EU programs evaluate team strength heavily.
- Bootstrapped vs VC-backed winners: the 85% blended finance number hints at investor backing, but we lack data on how many winners had raised VC before applying.
- National program success rates: approval times are published, success rates mostly are not.
- Applicant costs: there is no reliable data on hours or consultant fees spent per application, which is the number bootstrappers need most.
Smaller factors that can change your odds
- National tax regimes such as WBSO change how far grant money stretches, because R&D salaries cost less in some countries.
- Local ecosystem maturity: the February 2026 cohort was led by Germany, Spain, France, and Sweden, and private VC concentrates in London, Paris, Berlin, Stockholm, and Amsterdam. Founders outside these hubs often lack local mentors who have already won.
- Co-financing rules such as Innoviris covering 50% of costs mean you still need cash to match the grant.
How Can Different Founders Use These Grant Funding Statistics?
Statistics are useless until they change a decision. Here is how I would translate the 2026 numbers for four types of founders.
Bootstrapped startups
- Stat: 4% to 15% success rates. Move: cap grant writing at a fixed number of days per quarter so it never eats your sales time.
- Stat: KfW loans in 2 to 4 weeks, WBSO tax credits ongoing. Move: secure fast, low-effort national money first to extend runway, then aim for EU programs.
- Stat: 85% of EIC winners took equity. Move: if you will not dilute, target grant-only seed-stage programs (€200K to €2.5M range) and present revenue as your co-funding signal.
Women-led startups
- Stat: 28% of EIC winners had women in CEO, CTO, or CSO roles. Move: lead with technical credibility and named results, since expertise and proof carry more weight than ad budgets or network size.
- Stat: only 2% to 3% of startups pitching investors get funded. Move: use grants as the first non-dilutive layer, then let the grant win open investor doors.
- Stat: dedicated women founder programs offer mentorship and visibility. Move: use them to build the investor relationships that blended finance now rewards.
Solopreneurs and solo founders
- Stat: team gaps are a top rejection reason. Move: name advisors, freelancers, and a hiring plan explicitly. A solo founder with a clear gap plan looks stronger than a vague “team”.
- Stat: the written stage filters hardest, interviews convert at 50%. Move: use AI tools as your research and drafting team, then spend your human hours on the narrative and the interview. I treat AI as a force multiplier for small teams, with a human in the loop for every judgment call.
- Stat: Advanced Innovation Challenges offer €300,000 lump sums. Move: look for smaller, lump-sum calls where reporting overhead fits a one-person company.
EU deeptech and scale-up startups
- Stat: 10% of EU scaleups relocated abroad, 85% of them to the US. Move: if you are scaling, study STEP Scale Up (€10M to €30M tickets, €300 million budget for 2026, projected to reach €900 million by 2027).
- Stat: €3 of private money for every €1 of EIC equity. Move: present your EIC application as a de-risking event for named private investors.
- Stat: FP10 is proposed at €175 billion to €200 billion from 2028. Move: start documenting results, patents, and pilots now so your 2028 proposals have evidence ready.
Frequently Asked Questions About European Startup Grants in 2026
What is the success rate for EU startup grants in 2026?
EU startup grant success rates typically range from 4% to 15%. In the February 2026 EIC Accelerator round, about 50% of companies that reached the interview stage were selected (61 out of 121), which means most rejections happen at the written proposal stage.
How much money can a startup get from the EIC Accelerator?
The EIC Accelerator offers grants of up to €2.5 million plus optional equity investment from €0.5 million to €10 million. Some sources report blended finance packages up to €15 million. The average proposed funding per company in the first 2026 round was roughly €7.7 million.
Which countries won the most EIC Accelerator funding in 2026?
The February 2026 cohort covered 17 countries, with Germany, Spain, France, and Sweden leading the results.
Are national grants easier to get than EU grants?
National programs are generally faster and more accessible. Germany’s KfW ERP Starter Loan can be approved in 2 to 4 weeks, France’s Bpifrance grant (up to €300K) in 2 to 4 months, and the Dutch SBIR (up to €1M) in 2 to 4 months. Many fast national options are loans or tax credits rather than pure grants.
Can a SaaS startup win an EU grant?
Generic SaaS rarely fits top-tier EU grants, which prioritize deeptech, AI, climate tech, biotech, advanced manufacturing, space, and defence. A software company with a genuine technological breakthrough and a clear link to EU policy goals can still compete, especially through Digital Europe or national programs.
What Should You Do in the Next 90 Days?
Next steps. Use this checklist to turn the 2026 statistics into decisions this quarter:
- Pick 1 or 2 statistics from this article that contradict your current funding assumptions (for many founders, it is the 85% blended finance figure or the grant vs VC odds).
- Decide one concrete change: apply nationally first, start investor conversations before your EIC proposal, or drop a grant that does not fit your sector.
- Check your TRL honestly and match it to the right program tier.
- Build your grant master document and one-page capital stack.
- Choose one metric to track for 90 days: applications submitted, evaluator scores, investor conversations started, or months of runway added.
- Revisit this article in 90 days and compare your baseline to your new numbers.
The Observe, Interpret, Act, Adapt framework
- Observe: collect the statistics that match your stage, country, and sector. Ignore averages that describe companies unlike yours.
- Interpret: translate each number into consequences for runway, hiring, and dilution. A 4% success rate means something different to a founder with 4 months of runway than to one with 18.
- Act: test one change, such as a national application or five investor conversations, and measure what happens.
- Adapt: update your funding playbook every quarter. With 6 EIC cut-offs per year, you get frequent feedback loops if you choose to use them.
I run my companies like a strategic game, and grant funding is one of its hardest levels. The goal is to collect information, assets, and relationships faster than your competitors, and every application should leave you with all three, win or lose. The founders who treat grants as a lottery ticket will keep losing at 4% to 15% odds. The founders who treat them as one layer of a deliberately built capital stack will be ready when FP10 roughly doubles the money on the table in 2028.
Start this week. Pick one program from the national list, one EU program that matches your TRL, and one investor you will talk to before either deadline. Small, structured moves beat one heroic application every single time.
FAQ on European Startup Grant Funding Statistics and Strategy in 2026
Is there a dedicated EU grant for women-led deeptech startups below EIC Accelerator level?
Yes. Women TechEU offers €75,000 grants plus business support for early-stage, women-led deeptech teams. Use it as a stepping stone before the EIC Accelerator, especially if your technology is still pre-prototype and your team needs mentoring and investor exposure. Read the August 2026 startup grants in Europe roundup
What is the difference between direct, shared and indirect EU funding management?
Under direct management, the European Commission runs competitive calls on the Funding & Tenders Portal for programmes such as Horizon Europe, Digital Europe and LIFE. Under shared management, national or regional authorities distribute funds like ESF+ and Interreg. InvestEU offers guarantees and financing beyond grants. Search all three channels. See how EU funding management models reach startups
Can a startup join an EU consortium instead of leading its own grant application?
Yes. Many Horizon Europe, LIFE and EU4Health calls require consortia, and startups often join as technology providers, pilot partners or validators. You take on less paperwork, build relationships with universities and corporates, and collect evidence that strengthens later solo EIC applications. Explore where EU funding is concentrated in July 2026
How is Europe addressing the late-stage scale-up funding gap?
Europe faces an estimated €70 billion annual late-stage funding gap. The European Investment Fund launched a €15 billion fund-of-funds initiative to channel more growth capital into European VC funds. Scale-ups should track which fund managers receive EIF commitments, because those funds will soon be deploying fresh capital. Check the April 2026 European startup grants news
What funding options exist for European defence and dual-use tech startups?
European defence, security and resilience startups raised a record $8.7 billion in VC in 2025, with AI behind 44% of that funding. Dual-use founders should combine STEP Scale Up Defence and the European Defence Fund with specialist defence VCs. They should also document civilian applications early. Review European defence tech startup funding statistics
Can startups stack EU grants, national grants, loans and tax credits together?
Yes, as long as the same eligible costs are never funded twice. For example, you can use an EU grant for innovation work, a national tax credit for separate R&D salaries, and a loan for working capital. Keep a cost-allocation sheet for each instrument so you pass audits. Follow the European Startup Playbook for funding strategy
Which EU funding programmes suit cleantech startups beyond the EIC Accelerator?
Climate founders should look at the EU Innovation Fund, which is financed by Emissions Trading System revenues, and at LIFE, which covers climate, biodiversity and circular-economy projects. The Innovation Fund suits first-of-a-kind demonstration plants. LIFE fits pilots with measurable environmental impact and clear replication potential. Read the EUACC guide to EU funding programmes
Does an EIC Accelerator grant cover 100% of project costs?
No. The grant component typically covers 70% of eligible innovation costs. You must fund the remaining 30% from revenue, investors or other sources that do not overlap with the grant. Model this co-financing gap in your cash flow before applying, because evaluators check whether you can actually deliver.
What happens if an EIC Accelerator proposal scores well but is not funded?
High-scoring proposals that miss the budget cut can receive a Seal of Excellence. This quality label lets some national and regional authorities fund projects through their own schemes, including ERDF-backed programmes. Ask your National Contact Point which Seal-based funding exists locally before you resubmit.
How can university researchers turn ERC-funded research into a startup?
ERC grant holders can apply for ERC Proof of Concept Grants worth up to €150,000. The money can be used to test commercial potential, file patents and run market studies. Use this phase to validate paying customers, then move to EIC Transition or the EIC Accelerator once your technology reaches a higher TRL.
People Also Ask:
What percentage of startups get funding?
Only a small share of startups ever raise outside capital. Common estimates put venture capital backing at under 1% of new businesses, with angel investors backing a somewhat larger but still small group. Most founders rely on personal savings, revenue, bank loans, or money from friends and family. In Europe, public grants such as the EIC Accelerator add another route, though competition for those awards is also tight.
Is there an EU startup fund?
Yes. The European Union runs several funding programs for startups. The EIC Accelerator, part of Horizon Europe, combines grants with optional equity investment through the EIC Fund. InvestEU channels about EUR 26 billion in guarantees through vehicles backed by the European Investment Bank. The Scaleup Europe Fund is a newer public-private vehicle aimed at late-stage growth companies. Many member states also run their own national startup grant schemes.
Which country is no. 1 in startup?
The United States ranks first worldwide for startups by funding volume, number of unicorns, and overall ecosystem rankings. Within Europe, the United Kingdom has long led in venture capital raised, with Germany and France close behind. Smaller countries such as Sweden, the Netherlands, and Switzerland often rank high when funding is measured per person.
How to see how much funding a startup has?
You can check a startup's funding history on databases such as Crunchbase, Dealroom, and PitchBook, which track rounds, investors, and amounts. Company press releases and tech news coverage often announce new rounds. National business registries, such as Companies House in the UK, publish share filings. For EU grants, the CORDIS database and EIC beneficiary lists show which companies received public funding and how much.
How much funding did European startups raise in 2025?
European startups raised $63.8 billion in 2025, according to Dealroom. Dealroom reports that funding into European startups has grown nearly tenfold over the past five years, reflecting a larger pool of investors and more late-stage rounds on the continent.
How much have European startups raised in 2026?
European startups raised $44.5 billion in the first half of 2026, according to Dealroom, which is about 40% ahead of the 2025 pace. That figure breaks down to roughly $17.6 billion in Q1 2026 and $25.6 billion in Q2 2026. February 2026 alone saw €7.8 billion invested across 296 deals.
How competitive is the EIC Accelerator?
The EIC Accelerator is one of the most competitive grant programs in Europe. In the first 2026 round, 61 startups received funding out of 121 companies invited to interview, a conversion rate of about 50% at the interview stage. The success rate is much lower when counting every company that submitted an initial application, since most are filtered out before the interview round.
How much can a startup get from an EU grant?
Grant sizes depend on the program. The EIC Accelerator awards grants of up to €2.5 million, and companies can also receive equity investment through the EIC Fund. Smaller EU calls often award much less. One startup grant initiative listed on the EU Funding Portal has a total budget of €5 million, with individual awards of around €200,000.
Which countries receive the most EU startup grant funding?
Germany, France, Spain, the Netherlands, and Italy tend to receive the largest share of Horizon Europe and EIC funding by total amount. These countries have large research bases and many applicants. Smaller countries such as Estonia, Denmark, and Finland often perform well relative to their population size.
Where can I find European startup funding statistics?
Dealroom, PitchBook, and Crunchbase track private funding rounds across Europe. Atomico's annual State of European Tech report covers yearly trends. For public grant data, the European Commission's CORDIS database and EIC reports list funded projects and amounts. The European Commission library guide on startups and scaleups also points to further data sources.


