Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION

Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics 2026: deep tech is 12% of startups yet 41% of scaleups. See where funding flows and how founders can act on it in 90 days.

—

MEAN CEO - Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION | Startup Grants in Portugal News | October

TL;DR: Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics in 2026 and What Founders Should Do About Them

Table of Contents

If you build a company in the Netherlands, the Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics in 2026 show that investors are mostly backing deep tech, not the kind of startup most founders run. Most Dutch founders are pitching to a spotlight that points somewhere else.

  • Deep tech is 12% of Dutch startups but produces 41% of scaleups. It also took 41% of all venture capital in 2025, according to TNO's State of Dutch Tech 2026.
  • Growth is slowing while rivals speed up. The ecosystem grew 11.8% after more than 26% in 2025. It ranks #10 globally but only #6 in Europe (StartupBlink). Deal count also fell 14.5%, as the Dutch startup funding data shows.
  • Money is concentrated in a few companies. The 15 largest Q2 2026 rounds totaled about $1.05B, and two hardware firms took 52% of it.
  • The gaps are real. Women lead only 8% of scaleups, and all-male teams are twice as likely to win Series A or later rounds. The country also needs 300,000 more tech workers by 2030, though 53.4% of international graduates stay.

What this means for you: sell abroad early and protect your IP from day one. Pitch corporate pilots and public co-investors like Invest-NL. Automate tasks before you hire. Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO), founder of CADChain and Fe/male Switch, maps each statistic to 90-day moves for bootstrapped, women-led, solo, and international founders. She also flags where the sources contradict each other.

Compare your plan against these numbers and the Dutch startup growth rates. Then pick the one figure that challenges your current plan and test a single change this quarter.

Startup Grants in Portugal News | October, 2026 (STARTUP EDITION)


Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics
When your Dutch startup raises more funding than Amsterdam has bikes… it’s time to upgrade the office to a second houseboat! Unsplash

The most useful Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics in 2026 point to one fact that most founders miss: deep tech makes up only 12% of Dutch startups, yet it produces 41% of all Dutch scaleups, according to the State of Dutch Tech 2026 report published by TNO. That ratio decides who gets funded, who gets hired, and who gets ignored. If you run a bootstrapped agency, a solo SaaS, or a women-led consumer brand in the Netherlands, this number tells you that the investor spotlight is pointed somewhere else. That is not bad news. It is information, and information is the cheapest asset a founder can collect.

I am Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO. I run CADChain, a deep tech company building IP protection for CAD and 3D data, and Fe/male Switch, a game-based startup incubator for women. Both ventures went through Dutch programmes such as Yes!Delft, TU/e Launch, Brightlands, and Investor Readiness BOM, so I have seen the Dutch system from the inside, as a grant applicant, as a pitching founder, and as an employer scaling a team from about 4 to 25 people. This article reads the 2026 numbers through that lens. It is written for founders who need to decide what to do on Monday morning, not for people who collect statistics as decoration.

Here is why this matters right now. The Netherlands grew 11.8% in 2026 after growing more than 26% in 2025, and global startup funding is in a measured recovery. Money is coming back, yet it is coming back selectively, toward deep tech, AI, and companies with credible international sales. If you understand where the money and talent flow, you can build a company that benefits from that flow even if you never raise a single euro of venture capital.


How Did We Select These Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics?

Every number in this article comes from a named source, and I tell you which one. The main sources are ecosystem rankings, venture databases, national research bodies, and global benchmark reports. I have combined them with my own analysis, such as summing funding rounds and comparing ratios, so you can see patterns that the individual reports do not spell out. Where sources disagree, I say so openly in a dedicated section further down.

Time frame: most data covers 2025 and the first half of 2026, with Dealroom rounds dated April to June 2026. Geographic coverage: the majority of figures are Netherlands-specific, and I flag global or US numbers clearly. Disclaimer: statistics are DIRECTIONAL, not guarantees. A founder with paying customers in three countries lives in a different reality than the median startup, so read every number as a starting question rather than a verdict.


What Are the Headline Dutch Startup Numbers in 2026?

Let’s break it down. Below are the numbers I would put on a single slide for any founder considering the Netherlands, with one takeaway per stat.

  • Stat: The Dutch startup ecosystem grew +11.8% in 2026 and ranks #10 globally (StartupBlink).
    • Founder takeaway: You are building in a TOP 10 market, so “nobody here invests” is rarely the real problem. Look at your positioning first.
  • Stat: StartupBlink counts roughly 3,722 startups and more than $1.73 billion in total startup funding.
    • Founder takeaway (bootstrapped): 3,722 companies is a small enough pool that reputation travels fast. Your behaviour in one intro meeting can reach five investors within a week.
  • Stat: Growth in 2025 exceeded 26%, yet the country slipped to sixth in Europe as France, Sweden, and Switzerland grew faster.
    • Founder takeaway: Growth with a falling relative rank means competition for international attention is rising. Sell abroad early.
  • Stat: Amsterdam ranks 26th globally and fifth in Europe among startup cities, with fintech as a strong category.
    • Founder takeaway: Amsterdam is the commercial front door. You can build elsewhere and still close deals there.
  • Stat: Deep tech is 12% of the ecosystem, delivers 41% of scaleups, and attracted 41% of all venture capital in 2025 (TNO).
    • Founder takeaway (non-deep tech): If you are not deep tech, plan for customer revenue as your main fuel, and treat VC as a bonus.
  • Stat: Women-led scaleups grow 22% year on year but represent only 8% of Dutch scaleups, versus 13% in the UK and 11% in Germany.
    • Founder takeaway (women-led): The growth rate is real, the base is tiny. Build your own pipeline of customers and grants instead of waiting for the investor mix to change.
  • Stat: 53.4% of international graduates stay in the Netherlands, almost double the EU average of 15% to 30%.
    • Founder takeaway (solopreneur): International graduates are your first hires and freelancers. Partner with universities early.
  • Stat: The Dutch share of European venture capital rose from 3.7% in 2016 to 4.9% in 2026 (Dealroom).
    • Founder takeaway: The Netherlands is gaining weight in Europe slowly, not explosively. Plan your fundraising on a European map, not a Dutch one.

Is the Dutch Startup Ecosystem Growing or Slowing Down?

Short answer: the Dutch startup ecosystem is still growing, at 11.8% in 2026 according to StartupBlink, but the pace is slower than the 26%+ growth recorded in 2025, and faster European hubs are gaining ground. The country ranks tenth worldwide while slipping to sixth place in Europe. Growth is positive, relative position is under pressure.

What do the growth numbers really say?

  • +11.8% ecosystem growth in 2026 (StartupBlink).
  • 26%+ growth in 2025, which still shapes investor perception.
  • #10 globally, #6 in Europe in the 2025 index, behind faster-growing France, Sweden, and Switzerland.
  • Nearly tenfold growth over five years, reaching $3.2 billion in 2025, according to one source cited in the Dutch startup trends report for July 2026.

My reading is blunt. Slowing growth from a high base is normal, and the absolute numbers are healthy. The warning sign is the European rank. When I pitched CADChain to international investors, they never asked “Is the Netherlands growing?” They asked “Why here and not Paris, Stockholm, or Zurich?” A falling relative position means you need a sharper answer to that question, and “Dutch people speak English” no longer counts as one.

For bootstrapped founders, rankings matter less than for VC-backed teams. Your customers do not read StartupBlink. Rankings do shape where talent, accelerators, and corporate partners pay attention, though, so a slipping rank can quietly raise your hiring costs and lower your inbound partnership requests. Solo founders feel this first, because they have no business development person to compensate for a weaker ecosystem signal.

Three moves for the next 90 days

  1. Book five customer calls outside the Netherlands. Because faster European hubs are pulling ahead, test demand in Germany, Belgium, or France now, before you build Dutch-only features.
  2. Rewrite your “why the Netherlands” paragraph. Use concrete assets such as university spinoff access, the 53.4% graduate retention rate, or logistics proximity to Rotterdam.
  3. Track one external signal monthly. Pick StartupBlink rank, Dealroom funding, or a sector report and log it next to your own revenue. Patterns appear within a quarter.

Where Is Dutch Venture Funding Going in 2026?

Short answer: Dutch venture funding in 2026 flows mainly to deep tech, semiconductors, quantum, AI, cybersecurity, and life sciences. Dealroom’s largest rounds from April to June 2026 include Nearfield Instruments ($380M Series D), Quantware ($167M Series B), Earthian AI ($112M seed), and Eye Security ($66M Series C).

The largest Dutch rounds from April to June 2026

  • Nearfield Instruments: $380M Series D, led by Fidelity Investments (semiconductor metrology).
  • Quantware: $167M Series B, led by In-Q-Tel and Ground State Ventures (quantum hardware).
  • Earthian AI: $112M seed, with Nvidia Inception and Rabobank.
  • Eye Security: $66M Series C, led by Sofina (cybersecurity).
  • TargED: $44M Series A, led by Inkef and Kurma Partners (biotech).
  • Leyden Labs: $44M late VC, with ClavystBio and EIC Fund (health).
  • eyeo: $44M Series A.
  • TIBEAY BioSciences: $38M early VC, led by Athos.
  • Alquion: $33M growth equity.
  • XIVER: $28M growth equity.
  • Invisix Measuring Systems: $22M seed, with Transition and Hitachi Ventures.
  • The Protein Brewery: $20M Series B, with Invest-NL and Madeli (food tech).
  • Vertoro: $19M Series B, with Maersk and Invest-NL (climate and materials).
  • Orange Quantum Systems: $16M seed, with Ground State Ventures and Icecat Capital.
  • InBiome: $16M Series A, backed by the NATO fund NIF.

What does my own analysis of these rounds show?

I added up these 15 rounds. Together they total roughly $1.05 BILLION in a single quarter. The top two rounds, Nearfield and Quantware, account for about 52% of that sum. The remaining 13 rounds average around $38.6M each. This is a concentrated market: a handful of hardware-heavy companies absorb half the headline capital.

Look at the investor names too. In-Q-Tel, the NATO fund, Maersk, Hitachi Ventures, Nvidia Inception, Rabobank, and Invest-NL all appear. That is a mix of defence money, corporate venture arms, and public co-investment. For founders, this means the cheque you want might come from a corporate partner or a public fund rather than a classic VC. When CADChain worked with industrial partners, the strategic conversations often started as pilot projects, not as pitch meetings, and that path is open to non-deep tech founders as well.

One more surprising figure: Earthian AI raised $112M as a seed round. In most European markets, a seed round of that size would have been unthinkable five years ago. It shows that AI companies with credible teams can skip the traditional ladder. It also distorts averages, so never compare your €500K pre-seed to that number and conclude you are failing.

Who writes cheques at the earlier stages?

According to the Growthlist overview of funded Netherlands startups and investors, early-stage options include Rockstart in Amsterdam, with 300+ startups backed and cheques from €100K to €5M in energy, agrifood, and climate. Finch Capital writes €5M to €15M cheques in fintech, insurtech, and real estate tech. Peak Capital backs B2B SaaS at Series A and B, and Forbion in Naarden manages over €2.3 billion across ten funds for life sciences. Knowing the cheque range before you reach out saves you months of wrong meetings.

Three moves for the next 90 days

  1. Build a list of 20 corporate venture arms and public funds in your sector, since names like Maersk, Hitachi Ventures, and Invest-NL appear in 2026 Dutch rounds.
  2. Match your ask to cheque sizes. If you need €300K, Rockstart’s range fits; Finch Capital’s €5M minimum does not.
  3. Propose a paid pilot before a pitch. Corporate investors trust what they have already tested.

Why Does Deep Tech Dominate Dutch Scaleups?

Short answer: Dutch deep tech dominates because it combines university research depth, defensible intellectual property, and patient public and corporate capital. TNO reports that deep tech is 12% of the ecosystem but delivers 41% of all scaleups, with a scaleup ratio of 39% versus 17% for non-deep tech companies.

The deep tech numbers

  • Deep tech is 12% of Dutch startups and produces 41% of scaleups, roughly 3.4 TIMES its share of the population (my calculation).
  • Deep tech scaleup ratio: 39%, more than twice the 17% of non-deep tech.
  • Deep tech attracted 41% of all Dutch venture capital in 2025, far above the European average.
  • Searchlab’s 2026 report estimates more than $7.5 billion in combined deep tech startup value in the Netherlands.

“Deep tech” in the Dutch context means science-based startups with defensible technology, often coming from university research, labs, or advanced engineering. In 2026 this covers quantum hardware, photonics, semiconductors, advanced sensing, and specialised industrial tools. Eindhoven and Delft are the strongest nodes, and companies such as QuiX Quantum and Axelera AI show how lab work moves toward real products. Axelera AI, founded in Eindhoven in 2021, has raised about $203.2M for edge AI hardware, according to Failory.

A deep tech founder’s honest view

I run a deep tech company, so let me puncture one myth. Deep tech does not scale more often because founders are smarter. It scales more often because defensibility attracts patient money, and patient money buys time. At CADChain, our IP protection layer for CAD files took years of R&D before engineers could use it without thinking about blockchain at all. That timeline would kill a bootstrapped consumer app. In deep tech, grants, accelerators, and strategic partners exist to fund exactly that gap.

For bootstrapped founders outside deep tech, the lesson is not “become a quantum company.” The lesson is to borrow the deep tech playbook: build something hard to copy, protect your IP from day one, and partner with universities. A B2B SaaS company with a proprietary dataset or a clever workflow patent is closer to deep tech than most founders realise. My operating rule applies here: protection and compliance should be invisible, built into the product, so customers trust you without reading a legal memo.

Three moves for the next 90 days

  1. Write down your one defensible asset. Data, a process, a patent, a community. If you cannot name it, investors cannot either.
  2. Contact one university tech transfer office in Delft, Eindhoven, Utrecht, or Leiden about licensing or co-research.
  3. File or register your IP basics: trademarks, code ownership agreements, and design records, before you share decks widely.

Which Dutch City Fits Your Startup Best?

Short answer: Amsterdam leads venture activity and fintech, Eindhoven dominates deep tech and semiconductors, Utrecht builds a knowledge-company base in digital services and health tech, Rotterdam leads logistics and maritime tech, and The Hague stands out in cybersecurity and legal tech. Pick the city that matches your customers, not the one with the best marketing.

Amsterdam: the commercial gateway

Amsterdam ranks 26th globally and fifth in Europe among startup cities, according to StartupBlink coverage in the Dutch startup ecosystem news for September 2026. It hosts the highest density of accelerators, investors, and international founders. Fintech is the standout category, with companies such as Mambu (€387M raised), bunq (€366.9M), and Finom ($307.5M, Series C) listed by Failory. The downside is cost: rents and salaries burn runway faster than anywhere else in the country.

Eindhoven and Delft: the deep tech engines

Eindhoven, part of the Brainport region, is the second most important Dutch ecosystem and the strongest for semiconductors and hardware. Delft adds TU Delft and Yes!Delft, an incubator I know from personal experience. If your product touches chips, photonics, sensing, or manufacturing, these two cities give you access to engineers and industrial partners that Amsterdam cannot match.

Utrecht: the knowledge-company base

Utrecht is building a serious base of knowledge companies, with clusters in digital services and health tech. It sits in the middle of the country, which makes hiring from multiple cities easier. For B2B service founders and health startups that need clinical or academic partners, it offers a good balance of talent and cost.

Rotterdam and The Hague: climate, logistics, and security

Rotterdam-The Hague links climate, logistics, and industrial applications. Rotterdam leads in logistics, maritime tech, and enterprise B2B SaaS, which fits the presence of Maersk in Vertoro’s Series B. The Hague is strong in cybersecurity and legal tech, matching a year in which Eye Security raised $66M. If you sell to ports, governments, or energy companies, this corridor gives you buyers within a short train ride.

Three moves for the next 90 days

  1. Map your top 10 target customers by city. Base yourself near the cluster, not near the trendy coffee bars.
  2. Attend one sector event in a second city. Many founders never leave Amsterdam and miss Eindhoven’s industrial buyers.
  3. Calculate runway per city. Compare 12 months of rent and two salaries in Amsterdam versus Utrecht or Eindhoven before signing anything.

How Big Is the Gender Gap in Dutch Startup Funding?

Short answer: the gap is large. Women-led scaleups grow 22% year on year but make up only 8% of Dutch scaleups, compared to 13% in the United Kingdom and 11% in Germany. In Series A and later rounds, all-male teams have TWICE the chance of securing funding compared to mixed or female teams, according to TNO.

  • 8% of Dutch scaleups are women-led.
  • 22% annual growth in women-led scaleups.
  • 13% (UK) and 11% (Germany) shares, both higher than the Netherlands.
  • 2x funding likelihood for all-male teams at Series A and beyond.

This is where I get provocative. The Netherlands loves to present itself as progressive, and on many social measures it is. In startup funding, it trails its two big neighbours. I built Fe/male Switch because women do not need more inspiration; they need infrastructure. The 2x funding gap is a systems problem: networks, investor pattern-matching, and the lack of safe places to practise pitching and negotiation before real money is on the line.

The 22% growth rate shows women founders are scaling despite the system. My practical advice is to stop treating Series A as the only finish line. Women-led companies that reach revenue early can negotiate from strength, choose revenue-based financing, or target grants and public co-investors such as Invest-NL, which appear across 2026 Dutch rounds. The best negotiating position is a company that does not need the money.

Three moves for the next 90 days

  1. Run a mock investor meeting with a hostile panel before any real pitch. Practise the tough questions until they are boring.
  2. Add one mixed-gender co-founder or advisor with investor network access if you are raising later-stage capital, since the data shows team composition affects outcomes.
  3. Apply to two non-dilutive programmes this quarter, such as regional grants or EU programmes, to extend runway without facing the 2x gap.

Can Dutch Startups Find and Keep Tech Talent?

Short answer: the Netherlands keeps international talent better than most of Europe, with 53.4% of international graduates staying, nearly double the EU average of 15% to 30%. The national demand is far larger than supply, though: the Wennink report estimates the country needs 300,000 additional technicians and IT specialists by 2030.

  • 53.4% international graduate retention.
  • ~135,000 people employed by the Dutch tech ecosystem in the Netherlands.
  • 213,000+ employed worldwide by Dutch tech companies.
  • 300,000 additional technical and IT workers needed nationally by 2030.

Put those numbers side by side. The national shortfall of 300,000 workers is more than double the entire Dutch tech ecosystem headcount of 135,000. Startups compete with ASML-scale employers, banks, and government for the same engineers. When I scaled CADChain from 4 to around 25 people during the pandemic, hiring was the slowest part of growth, much slower than closing grants or partners.

For solo founders and small teams, this is where AI and no-code change the maths. I treat AI agents as a mini-team for research, drafting, and process scaffolding, and I built Fe/male Switch on no-code tooling. My rule: default to no-code until you hit a hard wall. Every task you automate is one hire you do not need to win against a corporate salary offer.

Three moves for the next 90 days

  1. Audit your weekly tasks and move three repetitive ones to AI or no-code tools before posting any job ad.
  2. Offer thesis projects or internships to international students, since more than half of them stay after graduation.
  3. Check the Dutch Startup Visa route, now celebrating a decade, if you are recruiting a non-EU co-founder.

Why Do So Few Dutch Startups Become Scaleups?

Short answer: the Dutch scaleup rate lags behind the European average of 24.1%, and in the United States 52.2% of startups reach scaleup status, more than double the Dutch figure, according to TNO’s State of Dutch Tech 2026. The problem is not idea generation. It is turning lab-scale breakthroughs and local traction into large international companies.

TNO CEO Tjark Tjin-A-Tsoi framed it this way: “In the Netherlands we’re world champions in knowledge, we have gold in our hands with smart collaborations. But to truly capitalise on our advantage, we must press ahead now.” I agree with the diagnosis. Dutch founders are excellent at building careful, well-engineered products, and less comfortable with aggressive international selling. Politeness is a lovely cultural trait and a terrible sales strategy.

The ecosystem is trying to respond. At State of Dutch Tech 2026, about 500 participants worked through 40 proposed friction points, narrowed them to 15 issues, and voted on three priorities, as described in the NL Platform report on collaborative Dutch tech priorities. These became LEAPs, Leading Ecosystem Action Projects, where founders, investors, and policymakers work on concrete fixes. Watch these groups, because policy changes that come out of them will affect your runway.


What Do Global Funding Trends Mean for Dutch Founders?

Short answer: global startup funding is recovering, and AI is absorbing a growing share. Startup Genome reports late-stage funding rose about 17% in 2025 to roughly $210 billion, Series A grew 2% to $46.5 billion, and Q1 2026 Series A funding ran 28% above the 2025 quarterly average.

  • North America takes 64% of global late-stage funding, up from 56% in 2021.
  • Funding for AI-native startups grew 218% from 2021 to 2025, while overall tech funding shrank 36%.
  • AI-native late-stage funding more than doubled in 2025 to $108 billion, over half of all late-stage funding.
  • Silicon Valley’s ecosystem value passed $3 trillion, nearly three times the next largest ecosystem.

These are global and US-heavy numbers, so apply them with care. The message for Dutch founders is still clear. If late-stage capital concentrates in North America and AI, European companies that want to scale must either sell into the US or show an AI story that is real, not a chatbot bolted onto a spreadsheet. Earthian AI’s $112M seed and Axelera AI’s funding show Dutch AI companies can attract that capital when the technology is defensible.

For bootstrapped founders, the 28% Series A rebound is a signal that the window may open in 2026 and 2027. Use it if you need it. Do not reshape your company around a funding cycle that could close again within 18 months.


Quotable Insights and Predictions for the Dutch Startup Ecosystem

Journalists, newsletter writers, and founders preparing decks are welcome to quote these, with attribution to Violetta Bonenkamp, Mean CEO.

  • “By 2027, Dutch startups outside deep tech that reach first international revenue within 18 months will outperform locally focused peers in fundraising, because a falling European rank means investors now ask ‘why here’ before they ask ‘how big’.”
  • “Deep tech is 12% of Dutch startups and 41% of its scaleups. Non-deep tech founders who copy the deep tech habit of protecting IP early will close the scaleup gap faster than those who chase hype.”
  • “By 2028, Dutch solo founders who automate at least three core workflows with AI will hire later and survive longer, because the country needs 300,000 more technical workers and startups lose most salary battles.”
  • “A 2x funding gap for female and mixed teams at Series A is not a confidence problem. It is an infrastructure problem, and women founders who build revenue first negotiate from a position the data cannot ignore.”
  • “Half of the Netherlands’ biggest Q2 2026 venture money went to two hardware companies. If you average Dutch funding data without reading the outliers, you are planning your startup around a fiction.”
  • “By 2027, corporate venture arms and public co-investors will be the most underrated funding source for Dutch founders, because names like Maersk, Hitachi Ventures, and Invest-NL already appear in the largest 2026 rounds.”

Small correction for readers who quote the third insight: by “workflows” I mean the repeatable processes that eat your week, such as lead research, content drafting, and invoicing.


Where Is the Dutch Startup Data Inconsistent or Missing?

Honest statistics articles admit where the numbers wobble. Here are the gaps and contradictions I found while preparing this analysis.

Inconsistencies between sources

  • Startup count: StartupBlink’s own page states 3,732 startups, while coverage of the same report cites 3,722. A small difference, yet it shows how quickly figures drift when copied.
  • Growth year: one source attributes 11.8% growth to 2026, another attributes the same 11.8% to 2025, and a third reports 26% growth in 2025. These cannot all describe the same period with the same method.
  • Total funding: StartupBlink lists $1.73 billion in total startup funding, while the 15 largest Dealroom rounds from a single quarter of 2026 add up to about $1.05 billion, and another source reports $3.2 billion for 2025. Different databases measure different periods, company definitions, and round types.
  • Scaleup definitions: TNO compares Dutch scaleup ratios with US figures, yet “scaleup” can mean revenue growth, headcount growth, or funding raised depending on the source.

Under-researched areas

  • Bootstrapped companies: almost every dataset tracks funding rounds. Profitable, unfunded Dutch companies are nearly invisible in rankings.
  • Solopreneurs and freelancers: the Netherlands has a large freelance population, yet startup reports rarely separate one-person tech businesses.
  • Women founders below scaleup level: we know 8% of scaleups are women-led, but early-stage data by region and sector is thin.
  • Survival rates: I found no recent Dutch-specific startup failure rate in these sources, so be wary of anyone quoting one with certainty.

Smaller factors that can change the picture

  • Tax and labour rules: Dutch employment costs, stock option taxation, and the 30% ruling for expats all affect runway and hiring.
  • Regional hub maturity: Amsterdam data can mask how different life is for a founder in Groningen or Limburg.
  • Outlier rounds: one $380M round can make a quarter look booming even if seed-stage funding is flat.

How Can Founders Use These Dutch Startup Statistics?

Numbers are useless until they change a decision. Here is how I would map the 2026 Dutch data to concrete moves for four types of founders.

Bootstrapped founders

  • Relevant stats: 41% of VC goes to deep tech; half of Q2 2026 headline capital went to two companies.
  • Move 1: Pick two or three channels with compounding returns, such as SEO content, email, and partnerships, instead of paid social that stops the day you stop paying.
  • Move 2: Set a payback rule: any channel must return its customer acquisition cost within your current runway, or you cut it.
  • Move 3: Use corporate pilots as financing. A paid pilot with a Rotterdam logistics firm can fund three months of development.

Women-led startups

  • Relevant stats: 8% of scaleups, 22% annual growth, 2x funding gap at Series A.
  • Move 1: Focus on low-cost channels where credibility beats ad spend, such as publishing original data, speaking at sector events, and writing expert articles.
  • Move 2: Stack non-dilutive funding first: grants, accelerator stipends, and public co-investment.
  • Move 3: Practise investor conversations in a safe simulation before real meetings. That is exactly why Fe/male Switch uses role-play with real consequences.

Solopreneurs and freelancers

  • Relevant stats: 300,000-worker national shortfall; 53.4% graduate retention.
  • Move 1: Sell to the shortage. Dutch companies that cannot hire will pay freelancers and productised services to fill gaps.
  • Move 2: Automate before you hire. Treat AI as your first operations assistant and no-code as your first engineer.
  • Move 3: Publish one strong statistics-based article per month rather than posting daily everywhere. Original data earns links and citations long after you publish it.

EU and international founders considering the Netherlands

  • Relevant stats: #10 globally, Dutch share of European VC at 4.9%, Amsterdam fifth in Europe.
  • Move 1: Use the Netherlands as a base for EU sales, not as your entire market. With about 3,700 startups, the domestic market is small.
  • Move 2: Pick your city by sector: Eindhoven for hardware, Amsterdam for fintech, The Hague for security, Rotterdam for logistics.
  • Move 3: Check the Dutch Startup Visa and regional programmes such as Yes!Delft, Brightlands, or TU/e-linked support before incorporating.

Which Mistakes Should Founders Avoid When Reading Startup Statistics?

  • Comparing yourself to outliers. A $112M seed round is not your benchmark. Look at the median of companies at your stage.
  • Mixing global and Dutch data. US scaleup rates of 52.2% describe a different capital market. Use them for context, not for planning.
  • Treating rankings as customer demand. Being in a top 10 ecosystem does not mean buyers will pay you.
  • Chasing the funded sector. Pivoting into deep tech because 41% of VC goes there, without the team or IP to back it, burns years.
  • Copying numbers without sources. As the 3,722 versus 3,732 example shows, figures mutate. Always link to the original.
  • Ignoring the gender data because “it does not apply to me.” If your team is all male, the 2x advantage is real, and diverse teams still win more customers in many B2B markets.

What Should You Do in the Next 90 Days?

Next steps. I treat a startup like a strategic game: the goal is not to avoid failure, it is to collect information, assets, and relationships faster than competitors. Use this checklist to turn the Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics above into moves.

The 90-day checklist

  • Pick one or two statistics from this article that contradict an assumption in your current plan.
  • Decide one concrete change in marketing, sales, hiring, or fundraising based on those stats.
  • Choose one simple metric, such as organic traffic, demo-to-close rate, international leads, or runway months, and record today’s baseline.
  • Book five customer conversations outside the Netherlands.
  • List 20 investors or corporate partners whose cheque size and sector match your ask.
  • Automate three repetitive tasks before posting any job advert.
  • After 90 days, compare your new numbers with the baseline and decide whether to double down or drop the change.

The Observe, Interpret, Act, Adapt framework

  1. Observe: gather statistics relevant to your stage, sector, city, and business model. Ignore numbers that describe someone else’s game.
  2. Interpret: translate each number into consequences for runway, hiring, and sales. Ask “what would I do differently if this were true for me?”
  3. Act: test one change at a time, with a clear hypothesis and a deadline.
  4. Adapt: update your playbook every quarter based on real results, not on the next viral report.

Frequently Asked Questions About Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics

How many startups are there in the Netherlands in 2026?

StartupBlink counts roughly 3,722 to 3,732 startups in the Netherlands in 2026, depending on which version of the report you read. The count covers startups tracked in its database, so the real number of young companies, including bootstrapped and freelance-led businesses, is higher.

Where does the Netherlands rank as a startup ecosystem?

The Netherlands ranks 10th globally and 6th in Europe according to StartupBlink. Amsterdam ranks 26th among global startup cities and 5th in Europe.

Which sectors are growing fastest in Dutch startups?

The fastest-growing Dutch startup sectors in 2026 are deep tech, AI, climate tech, health tech, fintech, and B2B software, with strong investor interest in energy transition, chip technology, smart logistics, and green commerce.

What share of European venture capital goes to Dutch startups?

Dutch startups attracted 4.9% of European venture capital in 2026, up from 3.7% in 2016, according to Dealroom.

Is the Netherlands a good place for women founders?

It is improving but behind peers. Women-led scaleups grow 22% per year, yet they make up only 8% of Dutch scaleups, compared with 13% in the UK and 11% in Germany. Women founders do best when they combine early revenue, non-dilutive funding, and strong networks.


The Dutch startup ecosystem in 2026 is strong, concentrated, and more demanding than its friendly reputation suggests. Money flows to defensible technology, talent is scarce, women remain underfunded, and international sales separate scaleups from lifestyle businesses. If you remember one thing, make it this: statistics describe the average, and your job as a founder is to stop being average on purpose. Pick one number from this article, run one 90-day experiment, and come back with your own data. That is how the real game is played.


FAQ on Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics in 2026

Why did Dutch startup deal count drop while total funding stayed strong?

Dutch startups raised €2.64 billion across 265 deals in 2025, yet deal count fell 14.5%. Investors are writing bigger cheques into fewer companies. Founders should prove traction earlier, target investors with active follow-on reserves, and expect longer diligence. Read the June 2026 Dutch startup funding analysis.

What is the Dutch "AI paradox" and how should AI founders respond?

The share of Dutch companies using AI rose from 34% in 2023 to 67% in 2026, and the country has Europe's highest AI talent density. Yet only 21.2% of AI startups become scaleups. Stand out with proprietary data, a vertical niche, and paid enterprise pilots instead of generic tools. Explore Dutch AI startup trends for September 2026.

How does Dutch startup growth compare with Western Europe and the world?

Dutch growth of 11.8% trails the Western European average of 15.5% and the global average of 26.6%. Still, StartupBlink values the ecosystem at US$164.59 billion and counts 15 unicorns and billion-dollar exits. The system rewards quality over speed, so founders must deliberately speed up international sales. See the October 2026 Dutch ecosystem growth comparison.

How entrepreneurial is the Netherlands compared with the EU average?

European Commission data puts Dutch Total Entrepreneurial Activity at 13.4 versus an EU average of 6.8. Business R&D spending scores 21.3 versus 8.4, and buyer sophistication 4.4 versus 3.6. Demanding Dutch buyers make excellent early validators, so test your offer locally before expanding across Europe. Compare Netherlands entrepreneurship indicators with EU averages.

Which smaller Dutch startup hubs are worth considering beyond Amsterdam?

Delft, Twente, and Wageningen specialise in engineering, robotics, and agrifood. They offer university talent, lower costs, and sector-specific buyers. Agrifood and robotics founders should evaluate local programmes in Wageningen and Twente before committing to an expensive Amsterdam office aimed mainly at fintech and SaaS. Discover how Dutch startup cities are specialising.

How much have Dutch startups raised in 2026 so far?

Dutch startups raised about $3.2 billion in 2025 and $2.3 billion in the first half of 2026, which puts this year on pace to beat last year. Track quarterly totals rather than annual headlines, because one large round can distort any single quarter. Check Dealroom's quarterly Dutch venture capital data.

What are the scaleup odds for different Dutch startup sectors?

Deep tech converts 39% of startups into scaleups, fintech 25%, enterprise software 22%, and climate tech 20%. Non-deep tech overall sits at 17%, below the European average of 24.1%. Use your sector's benchmark when setting investor expectations, hiring milestones, and realistic growth timelines. Read TNO's State of Dutch Tech 2026 findings.

How can Dutch founders combine EU grants with domestic funding?

Public money already shapes major 2026 rounds. The EIC Fund backed Leyden Labs, and Invest-NL co-invested in Vertoro and The Protein Brewery. Founders can stack EU programmes, regional grants, and Invest-NL co-investment to lower the risk of private rounds and extend runway without heavy dilution. Follow the European Startup Playbook for grants and funding.

Which Dutch startups make useful benchmarks for founders?

Axelera AI is a strong benchmark. It has raised $203.2M for edge AI hardware, yet its most recent funding status is a grant. Even well-funded Dutch hardware companies keep using non-dilutive money. Benchmark against companies that match your stage, sector, and team size, not the headline leaders. Browse the top 100 Dutch startups to watch.

How can B2B service providers find funded Dutch startups as clients?

Freshly funded startups buy recruitment, legal, marketing, and software services quickly. Databases list 900+ funded Netherlands startups with verified contacts. Investor signals help too: a Forbion participation flags healthcare companies ready to spend. Reach out within weeks of a funding announcement, when budgets and urgency peak. Find funded Netherlands startups and verified contacts.


People Also Ask:

How does the Dutch startup ecosystem rank in Europe?

The Dutch startup ecosystem is ranked 3rd in Europe for Talent & Experience and 4th for Funding. The Netherlands also ranks 4th in Europe by total ecosystem value created since 2013, which places it among the strongest startup countries on the continent.

How much funding do Dutch startups raise?

Funding levels change each year, but the ecosystem has hit several record highs. In the first quarter of 2021, Dutch startups raised a total of €713 million from angel investors and venture capital firms, according to KPMG. That figure was almost 90% higher than the final quarter of 2020 and set a new quarterly record at the time.

How many unicorns does the Netherlands have?

The Netherlands ranks alongside France and Sweden in the number of companies valued at $1 billion or more. Well-known Dutch tech companies that reached this status include Adyen, Mollie, Bunq, and MessageBird. Together they show that Dutch startups can grow into global players.

Which Dutch cities have the best startup scenes?

Amsterdam is the largest and best-known startup hub in the Netherlands. Rotterdam, Eindhoven, Utrecht, and The Hague also have active communities of founders, investors, and accelerators. Smaller cities are growing too: 's-Hertogenbosch, home to 48 startups, saw its startup ecosystem grow by 44.6% in 2026.

What is the Dutch startup visa?

The Dutch startup visa is a one-year residence permit for non-EU founders who want to launch a new business in the Netherlands. To qualify, applicants must work with an approved facilitator (an experienced mentor or accelerator), present a new product or service, register with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KVK), and show they have enough money to live on. The visa was introduced as part of the country's goal to attract international entrepreneurs.

What is the State of Dutch Tech report?

The State of Dutch Tech report is an annual publication by Techleap, the Dutch government-backed organization that supports tech companies. The 2024 edition runs 103 pages and covers funding, ecosystem value, and growth trends. One of its main findings is that moving just 1% of Dutch startups into the scaleup stage would raise the current ecosystem value by about 5%.

What challenges does the Dutch startup ecosystem face?

The Netherlands ranks among the best countries in the world for entrepreneurs, but fragmentation and miscommunication between support programs, investors, and founders remain problems. Techleap also reports that growth has been slowing, and many startups struggle to make the jump from early stage to scaleup. Access to later-stage capital and the ability to grow beyond the domestic market are frequent concerns.

Where does the Netherlands rank in global startup indexes?

The StartupBlink Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2026 ranks the top 100 countries and over 1,400 cities worldwide, and the Netherlands regularly places among the leading European countries in this index. Individual Dutch cities are ranked separately, with 's-Hertogenbosch placed at #552 globally in the 2026 edition.

Where can I find up-to-date Dutch startup statistics?

Reliable sources for Dutch startup statistics include Techleap's annual State of Dutch Tech report, the StartupBlink Global Startup Ecosystem Index, KPMG's quarterly venture funding reports, and Dealroom's database of European startups. Regional sources, such as the Rotterdam Tech Startup Statistics Report, cover local trends. Academic sources like ResearchGate also publish entrepreneurial ecosystem index values for Dutch regions.

Why do founders choose to start a business in the Netherlands?

Founders choose the Netherlands for its well-educated, English-speaking workforce, its central location in Europe, and its excellent digital and transport infrastructure. The country's high European rankings for talent and funding, along with the startup visa for international founders, make it an attractive base for building companies that sell across Europe and beyond.

MEAN CEO - Dutch Startup Ecosystem Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION | Startup Grants in Portugal News | October

Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO, is a female entrepreneur and an experienced startup founder, bootstrapping her startups. She has an impressive educational background including an MBA and four other higher education degrees. She has over 20 years of work experience across multiple countries, including 10 years as a solopreneur and serial entrepreneur. Throughout her startup experience she has applied for multiple startup grants at the EU level, in the Netherlands and Malta, and her startups received quite a few of those. She’s been living, studying and working in many countries around the globe and her extensive multicultural experience has influenced her immensely. Constantly learning new things, like AI, SEO, zero code, code, etc. and scaling her businesses through smart systems.