Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION

Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics 2026: €243B in value, yet only 16 rounds above $15M. See how founders can fund growth without big VC cheques.

—

MEAN CEO - Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION | European Startup Ecosystem Value Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION

TL;DR: Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics in 2026 Show Big Value but Few Growth Cheques

Table of Contents

Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics in 2026 show that you can build a valuable company in CEE, but you probably can't fund its growth stage locally. So plan around revenue, grants, and regional angels instead of a big local Series B.

  • In CEE, revenue beats valuation. The region's startups are worth €243 billion, up 15.5x since 2015. Yet Dealroom tracks only 16 rounds above $15M in 2026, worth $875M in total.
  • Scaling is rare, and bootstrapping works. Only 275 of 3,800+ startups qualify as scaleups, fewer than 1 in 14. About 31% of regional unicorns got there by bootstrapping CEE unicorns with little outside money.
  • Local money is thinking regionally. Czech investor interest in the home market fell from 31% to 12.5%. Also, 57% of Czech non-investors say better deal information would get them started.
  • Fast growth sits outside the usual capitals. Six of the EU's ten fastest-growing startup ecosystems are in CEE, led by Romania at +32.84%.

What changes for you: pitch a multi-country CEE story and claim your Dealroom profile. Model a "no Series A in 18 months" scenario. Map every grant and Eastern European startup program you qualify for. Senior developers in Bucharest now earn about $83,560, so update old "cheap talent" budgets.

Pick the one number that challenges your plan. Then read on for the 90-day moves Violetta Bonenkamp, founder of CADChain and Fe/male Switch, would make in your position.

European Startup Ecosystem Value Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION


Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics
When your Tallinn startup hits unicorn status on a pierogi budget, the spreadsheet needs a second tab just for the bragging rights. Unsplash

Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics for 2026 point to one gap that founders in Prague, Warsaw, Bucharest, Sofia, and Tallinn feel in their bank accounts every month. The region’s startups and scaleups now carry a combined enterprise value of €243 BILLION, a 15.5X increase since 2015, according to Dealroom’s CEE 2025 report. Yet Dealroom’s 2026 tracker for the region lists only 16 venture rounds above $15 MILLION, worth $875 MILLION in total, at the time of writing. The value is there on paper, and the large growth cheques mostly are not.

I am Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO. I run ventures in parallel: CADChain, a deeptech company building IP protection for CAD and 3D files, and Fe/male Switch, a women-first startup game and online incubator. I grew CADChain from about 4 people to around 25 full-time employees between 2021 and 2022, during the pandemic, with help from national and EU-level grants. So I read these numbers as someone who has had to stretch runway, chase non-dilutive money, and decide which investor conversations are worth a flight. This article gives you the numbers, my read on them, and the moves I would make in your position.


Why do CEE startup statistics matter so much in 2026?

Short answer: the Central and Eastern European (CEE) startup ecosystem has grown faster than Western Europe’s over the last decade, but it still lacks LARGE-SCALE GROWTH CAPITAL and struggles to keep companies headquartered locally. If you build here, you get cheaper talent and a fast-growing local scene. You also inherit a funding ceiling that pushes many founders to relocate or sell early.

Three things make this year different. First, the Startup Genome Global Startup Ecosystem Report 2026 on Europe says Europe entered 2026 in a “genuine, if uneven, recovery” after two years of contraction following the 2021 peak. Second, AI money is concentrating in a handful of Western cities. Third, the EU is pushing EU Inc., the pan-European company framework also called the 28th regime, which could change where CEE founders incorporate.

For bootstrapped founders, women-led teams, and solopreneurs, this matters even more. When venture capital is scarce at the growth stage, the founders who survive are the ones who planned for it from day one. Here is why I think the numbers deserve a careful reading rather than a celebratory LinkedIn post.


Where do these statistics come from?

I pulled every figure in this article from published sources and cite each one where it appears. I did not invent benchmarks, and where I calculated something myself (such as average ticket per investor), I say so. Let’s break it down.

  • Government and ecosystem bodies: CzechStartups.gov.cz (ecosystem value, Czech investor behaviour), Estonia’s e-Residency programme (startup density), and statements from Poland’s state development fund PFR.
  • Industry databases and reports: Dealroom (CEE enterprise value, unicorns, large rounds), Startup Genome (AI-native ecosystem value), and StartupBlink’s Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2026 (country growth rates and city rankings).
  • Investment platforms: SeedBlink, a European equity crowdfunding and investment platform, which published sector-level funding figures from its investor community.
  • Talent and market research: Alcor’s 2026 research on Eastern European tech hubs and engineer compensation.
  • Event data: organiser figures for Engaged Investments 2026 (Prague) and Wolves Summit 2026 (Warsaw).

Time frame: most figures cover 2023 to 2026. The SeedBlink sector numbers come from an article first published in 2022, so treat them as an early signal of investor appetite rather than current market totals. Geography: some stats cover CEE only, some cover the EU, and the AI figures cover all of Europe including the UK. I flag the difference each time.

Disclaimer: statistics are directional. They describe averages and aggregates, and your sector, stage, founder profile, and country rules will shift the picture. Use them to question your assumptions, not to replace your own customer data.


What are the headline Central and Eastern European startup statistics for 2026?

Here is the snapshot. Each line has one number and one sentence on what it should change in your thinking.

  • €213 BILLION: CEE startup ecosystem value more than DOUBLED between 2019 and 2023 (CzechStartups.gov.cz).
    • Founder takeaway: investors who ignored the region five years ago now have a reason to look, so make sure your company is findable in Dealroom and similar databases.
  • €243 BILLION and 15.5X: combined enterprise value of CEE startups and scaleups per Dealroom’s CEE 2025 report, up 15.5 times since 2015 and outpacing Western Europe.
    • Founder takeaway: growth multiples look great in aggregates, but a few winners carry most of that value, so plan your company around revenue, not around the regional average.
  • 3,800+ startups and 275 scaleups: active companies in the CEE ecosystem (Dealroom via Alcor).
    • Founder takeaway: fewer than 1 in 14 companies in that pool qualifies as a scaleup, so scaling is the exception, and bootstrapped survival is a respectable strategy.
  • 57 UNICORNS in five years: led by Poland (14), Ukraine (11), and Czechia (4).
    • Founder takeaway: outsized outcomes are possible from CEE, and Ukraine produced 11 of them despite war conditions.
  • 16 rounds, $875 MILLION: CEE rounds of $15M+ tracked by Dealroom for 2026 at the time of writing.
    • Founder takeaway: if your plan depends on a big Series B from a local fund, you are competing for a very small number of slots.
  • 31% to 12.5%: Czech investor interest in the domestic market over three years, a drop of 18.5 PERCENTAGE POINTS (CzechStartups.gov.cz).
    • Founder takeaway: local angels are thinking regionally, so pitch your CEE-wide story, not your home-country story.
  • 57%: share of Czech investors not yet investing in startups who say they would start with better access to opportunities and information.
    • Founder takeaway: a big pool of potential angels exists, and visibility is the bottleneck, which is cheap to fix.
  • +32.84%: Romania’s ecosystem growth in StartupBlink’s 2026 index, second fastest in the EU.
    • Founder takeaway: fast-growing ecosystems often come with less competition for local customers and talent, so look beyond the capitals you already know.
  • 1,100+ startups per million people: Estonia’s 2025 startup density, the highest in Europe (e-Residency).
    • Founder takeaway: small countries can punch far above their size when company setup is fully digital and cheap.
  • $98.2 BILLION: Europe’s AI-native ecosystem value, up 84% since 2024, with no CEE city in the top five (Startup Genome).
    • Founder takeaway: CEE AI founders need to sell to, partner with, or raise from London, Paris, or Munich hubs rather than wait for local AI capital.

How big is the CEE startup ecosystem in 2026, and why can the size mislead founders?

Stat cluster: CEE ecosystem value reached about €213 BILLION in 2023 after doubling since 2019, according to the CzechStartups.gov.cz report on the maturing Central European startup ecosystem. Dealroom’s CEE 2025 report, cited in Alcor’s analysis of top tech hubs in Eastern Europe, puts combined enterprise value at €243 BILLION with 3,800+ startups, 275 scaleups, and 57 unicorns over five years.

A quick definition so we read these terms the same way. Enterprise value here means the combined estimated valuation of all tracked startups and scaleups, mostly based on funding rounds and exits. A unicorn is a privately held startup valued at $1 billion or more. A scaleup, in Dealroom’s usage, is a company that has moved past the early stage and raised larger rounds or reached significant headcount and revenue. These are valuation-based metrics, and valuations are opinions until someone pays cash.

My read: aggregate value belongs to the few, survival belongs to you

When 57 unicorns sit inside a pool of roughly 4,000 companies, those few names carry a huge share of the headline value. That tells a VC-funded founder that the power-law game is live in CEE. It tells a bootstrapped founder something different: the region’s “average” startup does not exist, and you should never benchmark your runway against a number inflated by Poland’s top 14. VC-funded teams can afford to chase market size first. Bootstrapped teams have to chase paying customers first, because nobody will refill the tank.

For solo founders, the takeaway is even sharper. When marketing, sales, product, and finance sit with one person, a valuation headline is noise. Your real metric is how many months you can keep going and how many customers say yes. At Fe/male Switch, we built the whole game and incubator on no-code tools for exactly this reason: “Default to no-code until you hit a hard wall” keeps burn low enough that the ecosystem’s funding gaps do not decide your fate.

Moves for the next 90 days

  1. Claim and update your Dealroom profile. Because regional investors use these databases to find deals, an empty or outdated profile is lost visibility at zero cost to fix.
  2. Rewrite your financial plan around a “no Series A in 18 months” scenario. With only 275 scaleups in the region, assume you will not be one of them yet and check whether you survive.
  3. Build your first Minimum Viable Product (the smallest version of your product that real customers can test) with no-code tools. Spend the saved engineering budget on customer conversations.

Why does CEE still lack growth capital, and why do companies leave?

Short answer: local venture funds are multiplying, but most of them write early-stage cheques. Large growth rounds still come mostly from Western European and US investors, who often prefer companies headquartered in their own hubs. So the best CEE companies frequently move their holding company to London, Delaware, Amsterdam, or Berlin once they need serious money.

Stat cluster: the Dealroom Central Eastern Europe region startup data lists only 16 rounds of $15M+ for 2026 at the time of writing, adding up to $875 MILLION. That averages around $55 million per round, which means a few mega-rounds likely skew the total. CzechStartups.gov.cz reports that Czech investor interest in the domestic market fell from 31% to 12.5% in three years. The source phrases this as an “18.5%” fall, but it is 18.5 percentage points, which is a RELATIVE DROP OF ABOUT 60%. That distinction matters if you quote it in a pitch deck.

The good news sits in the same report: 57% of Czech investors who do not yet back startups say they would start if they had better access to deals and information. The money that left the Czech domestic market did not leave the region. It moved into wider CEE deals. So a Czech founder pitching a “Czech market” story is fighting the trend, while a founder pitching a “CEE-first, EU-ready” story is riding it.

Bootstrapped versus VC-funded: two very different readings

For VC-backed founders, thin growth capital means you need a cross-border investor story by your second round. For bootstrapped founders, it means the strongest leverage you have is revenue. Investors who see few large deals pay attention to companies that already make money. With CADChain, our grants and accelerator programs (Yes!Delft, Brightlands, TU/e Launch, and others) bought us time and credibility before any equity conversation got serious. Non-dilutive money is slow and paperwork-heavy, and it is also the reason we kept control.

Women-led startups feel this squeeze harder. The sources in this article do not break CEE funding down by founder gender, and that gap in reporting tells you something on its own. My position has not changed in years: “Women do not need more inspiration; they need infrastructure.” When growth capital is rare for everyone, it is rarer still for founders outside the usual investor networks, so revenue, grants, and angel syndicates become your real cap table strategy.

Moves for the next 90 days

  1. Reframe your pitch as regional. Because Czech and other local investors are shifting toward CEE-wide deals, show traction or a clear path in at least two CEE markets.
  2. Target the 57%. Publish a short public investor update every month. First-time angels say information access is what stops them, so give them the information.
  3. Map your non-dilutive options. List every national grant, EU program, and accelerator you qualify for in a simple spreadsheet with deadlines.

Which CEE countries and cities are growing fastest in 2026?

Short answer: in StartupBlink’s Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2026, SIX of the ten fastest-growing EU startup ecosystems are in CEE: Romania, Poland, Bulgaria, Slovenia, Slovakia, and Czechia. Every EU country recorded positive growth this year, compared with six member states showing negative growth the year before.

Here are the growth rates from StartupBlink’s ranking of the fastest-growing EU startup countries:

  • Cyprus: +62.69%
    1. Cyprus: +62.69%
    2. Romania: +32.84%
    3. Malta: +32.55%
    4. Poland: +28.99%
    5. Bulgaria: +25.45%
    6. Italy: +25.40%
    7. Spain: +19.32%
    8. Slovenia: +18.11%
    9. Slovakia: +16.61%
    10. Czechia: +15.87%

    The Baltics: small countries, big density

    Estonia ranked 12th worldwide in StartupBlink’s 2026 index, ahead of Spain, Finland, and China, according to Estonia’s e-Residency guide to European startup hubs. In 2025 it had over 1,100 startups per million inhabitants, the highest density in Europe, and Tallinn placed 15th for startup density in Dealroom’s 2026 Global Tech Ecosystems Index. Monocle magazine named Tallinn the world’s best city for startups in its Quality of Life survey. Wise, Bolt, Pipedrive, and Veriff all came out of a country of about 1.3 million people.

    The EUACC guide to the best countries for startups in Europe adds that Lithuania has positioned itself as a fintech hub, with a central bank that has issued more EMI licences (Electronic Money Institution licences, which let a company issue e-money and run payment services) than any other EU country. Latvia is earlier in its startup development, with lower costs and a skilled technical workforce.

    Bucharest, Sofia, and Ukraine: the cost and resilience story

    • Bucharest, Romania: #8 in Eastern Europe per StartupBlink, 391 startups, senior developer salary of $83,560 (Alcor 2026), strong in software and data, hardware and IoT, e-commerce, and fintech. Cluj-Napoca, Timișoara, and Iași are secondary-city options with their own talent pools.
    • Sofia, Bulgaria: #9 in Eastern Europe, 456 startups, senior developer salary of $76,680, strong in fintech, software, and edtech.
    • Ukraine: defense startups raised $129 MILLION in 2025, more than double 2024’s total, according to AIN.UA as cited by Alcor. Ukraine also produced 11 of the region’s 57 unicorns.
    • Talent pipeline: universities across Eastern Europe produce 153,700+ ICT graduates every year.

    One provocative observation: a senior developer in Bucharest at $83,560 is no longer “cheap labour.” The cost arbitrage story that sold CEE outsourcing for two decades is fading at the senior level. What remains attractive is the depth of the graduate pipeline and the ability to build mid-level teams faster than in Munich or Amsterdam. If your plan assumes 2015-era salaries, update it.

    Moves for the next 90 days

    1. Test one fast-growing market. Because six of the EU’s ten fastest-growing ecosystems are in CEE, run a small landing-page test in Romania, Poland, or Bulgaria before committing to an expensive Western launch.
    2. Compare incorporation options. If you sell remotely, price out an Estonian company through e-Residency against your home country setup.
    3. Budget hiring with current salary data. Use the Alcor figures as a reality check before you promise investors a cheap engineering team.

    Which startup sectors attract CEE investors?

    Short answer: Enterprise SaaS leads by a wide margin in SeedBlink’s investor community data, followed by MarTech, AI, Healthtech, and Fintech. The SeedBlink overview of the Central and Eastern Europe startup ecosystem lists money raised and investor counts per sector.

    • Enterprise SaaS: €3,746,713 from 407 investors
    • MarTech: €1,943,150 from 291 investors
    • AI: €1,884,000 from 152 investors
    • Healthtech: €1,868,000 from 259 investors
    • Fintech: €1,810,000 from 208 investors
    • EdTech: €1,284,000 from 226 investors
    • Logtech: €1,223,000 from 112 investors
    • HR tech: €680,000 from 60 investors
    • Agritech: €409,000 from 86 investors

    My own calculation: average cheque per investor

    Total amounts hide a more useful number for founders running a crowdfunding or angel round. I divided money raised by investor count for each sector. Investors may appear in more than one sector, so treat these as rough averages.

    • AI: about €12,400 per investor (highest)
    • HR tech: about €11,300
    • Logtech: about €10,900
    • Enterprise SaaS: about €9,200
    • Fintech: about €8,700
    • Healthtech: about €7,200
    • MarTech: about €6,700
    • EdTech: about €5,700
    • Agritech: about €4,800 per investor (lowest)

    Across all nine sectors, the total comes to roughly €14.85 MILLION, and Enterprise SaaS alone accounts for about 25% of it. So one in four euros went to B2B software. AI attracts fewer investors than Enterprise SaaS, but each one writes a bigger cheque. EdTech pulls a wide crowd (226 investors) with small tickets, which fits my own experience: people love education stories, and they back them with their hearts and modest wallets.

    What does that mean in practice for you? If you run an EdTech or Agritech company, plan for a LARGER NUMBER OF SMALLER INVESTORS, which means more investor communication and more community management. If you run an AI company, you can close with fewer people, but each one will ask harder technical questions. As someone running a game-based edtech venture and a deeptech venture in parallel, I see both patterns, and they need very different fundraising playbooks.

    Moves for the next 90 days

    1. Set your round size around sector ticket averages. An EdTech founder targeting €300,000 at €5,700 per investor needs around 50 backers, so plan your outreach list to match.
    2. Add a B2B angle if you can. Because Enterprise SaaS attracts a quarter of the money, test whether a business-facing version of your product gets warmer investor responses.
    3. Prepare a technical due diligence pack early if you build AI. Higher cheques bring tougher questions.

    Is Central and Eastern Europe missing out on Europe’s AI boom?

    Short answer: on current numbers, yes. Europe’s AI-native ecosystem value (the value of startups built around AI from the start, as opposed to companies that bolted AI onto an old product) grew 84% since 2024 to $98.2 BILLION, according to Startup Genome. The top five cities are all in Western or Northern Europe.

    • London: $26.3 billion, up 79% in two years
    • Paris: $20.2 billion, up 156%
    • Munich: $6.2 billion, up 330%, the fastest growth in the group
    • Stockholm: $5.8 billion
    • Berlin: $4.8 billion

    London and Paris together hold about 47% of Europe’s AI-native value by my calculation ($46.5 billion of $98.2 billion). Munich’s 330% jump comes from its deep tech industrial base and its university-to-startup pipeline. CEE has the graduate pipeline (153,700+ ICT graduates a year) and lower engineering costs, but it has not yet turned that into AI-native companies at this scale.

    I do not read this as bad news for CEE AI founders. I read it as a map. Munich shows what happens when industrial customers sit next to universities. CEE has heavy manufacturing in Poland, Czechia, Slovakia, and Romania, and very few AI startups selling into those factories. At CADChain we work at the intersection of CAD, engineering, and IP, and I can tell you that industrial clients care far more about reliability and protection of their designs than about the latest chatbot demo.

    Moves for the next 90 days

    1. Pick an industrial niche. Because Munich’s growth came from deep tech and industry, interview five CEE manufacturers about one repeated workflow problem AI could handle.
    2. Use AI as your first team. I treat AI agents as a “force multiplier for small teams and solo founders”: let them handle research, drafting, and process scaffolding so you keep the judgment calls.
    3. Build one relationship in a top-five AI hub. A pilot customer or advisor in Munich or Paris gives you a credibility bridge for later fundraising.

    Can governments close the CEE capital gap?

    Short answer: partly. Startup Genome highlights Poland’s state development fund, Polski Fundusz Rozwoju (PFR), as one of the most active venture catalysts in CEE. Its message is that public money should take the first risk so private capital follows, a model also used by France’s Tibi Initiative and Germany’s WIN program.

    PFR President and CEO Piotr Matczuk put it this way: “The Tibi Initiative in France, WIN in Germany, and now Innovate Poland have all proven the same thing: when government takes the first risk, private capital follows.” He added that these programs could be coordinated at European level to build a pan-European framework, so that “Europe’s top entrepreneurs have immediate access to world-class capital at home.”

    I agree with the direction and stay cautious about timing. Government-backed fund-of-funds programs move capital into VC funds, and those funds still need two to four years to deploy into startups and help them grow. If you need money this year, do not plan around a program that is still being designed. Plan around grants, revenue, angels, and existing funds that already have PFR or EU backing.

    EU Inc. and the 28th regime

    The proposed 28th regime, also called EU Inc., would give founders a single optional company framework across all EU member states, next to the 27 national legal systems. SeedBlink’s Chief Legal Officer Andrei Hancu has written about how it could reduce fragmentation and make cross-border venture investing easier. For CEE founders, this could reduce one big reason to flip a company to Delaware or London: investors’ discomfort with unfamiliar local company law. Startup Genome calls the push “ambitious, if still incomplete,” so watch it closely without building your structure around it yet.


    Quotable insights and predictions on CEE startups

    Journalists, newsletter writers, and founders putting together decks are welcome to quote these, with attribution to Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO).

    • “By 2028, CEE founders who pitch a regional, multi-country story from their first round will close angel rounds faster than founders pitching their home market, because local investors like the Czech ones have already cut domestic interest from 31% to 12.5% and moved toward CEE-wide deals.”
    • “A €243 billion ecosystem with 16 large rounds a year is a region where revenue beats valuation. By 2027, bootstrapped CEE startups with 18 months of self-funded runway will have more negotiating power than VC-backed peers who need a growth round they cannot find locally.”
    • “Six of the EU’s ten fastest-growing startup ecosystems are in CEE. By 2027, founders who test their product in Romania, Poland, or Bulgaria before expanding west will spend less per customer learned than those who start in saturated hubs.”
    • “CEE has 153,700 new ICT graduates a year and zero cities in Europe’s AI top five. The first CEE city to pair its factories with AI-native startups the way Munich did will see triple-digit AI growth by 2028.”
    • “57% of Czech non-investors say better information would turn them into startup investors. Founders who publish a monthly public update can tap that latent angel pool for the cost of one hour a month.”
    • “Women do not need more inspiration; they need infrastructure. Until CEE funding data is reported by founder gender, every claim about progress is a guess.”

    What CEE startup data is missing or inconsistent?

    Honest analysis means pointing out where the numbers disagree or where nobody is counting. Here is what I found.

    Inconsistencies between sources

    • €213 billion vs €243 billion. CzechStartups.gov.cz cites about €213 billion for 2023, while Dealroom’s CEE 2025 report cites €243 billion. The gap likely reflects a later measurement date and possibly different country coverage or definitions of “startup” and “scaleup.” Always quote the year with the figure.
    • “18.5%” vs percentage points. The Czech investor drop from 31% to 12.5% is reported as 18.5%, which is the percentage-point difference. The relative decline is closer to 60%. Mixing these up overstates or understates the shift depending on who is telling the story.
    • Different definitions of “region.” Some sources call it Central and Eastern Europe, others Eastern Europe, and some group the Baltics with the Nordics. EUACC places the Baltics in its Nordic tier, while Dealroom treats them as part of CEE.
    • Sector data age. SeedBlink’s sector figures come from one platform’s community and were first published in 2022. They show investor appetite on that platform, not total CEE sector funding.

    Under-researched areas that matter to founders

    • Women-led startups: none of the sources here break CEE funding, survival, or valuation down by founder gender at country level.
    • Bootstrapped companies: ecosystem databases track funding rounds, so profitable companies that never raised are close to invisible in these statistics.
    • Solopreneurs: solo founder journeys are barely documented compared with funded teams, even though AI and no-code tools make one-person companies more common.
    • Relocation data: the “ability to keep companies based locally” problem is widely named, and I could not find a clear count of how many CEE startups moved their headquarters abroad.

    Smaller factors that could change the picture

    • Country-level tax and labour rules differ widely across CEE and change your runway and hiring costs more than most headline stats.
    • Ecosystem maturity: Warsaw, Prague, and Tallinn have deeper investor networks than Iași, Plovdiv, or Varna, and those smaller hubs may offer lower costs with less support.
    • Geopolitics: Ukraine’s defense startup surge shows how war and security spending can reshape sector funding within a year or two.

    How should different founders use these CEE statistics?

    Numbers only help if they change a decision. Here is how I would map the stats to moves for four founder profiles.

    Bootstrapped founders

    • Stats to watch: 16 large rounds in 2026 so far; 275 scaleups out of 3,800+ startups.
    • Move 1: pick two or three low-cost, compounding channels (SEO content, email, partnerships) over paid social, because you cannot count on a growth round to fund ad spend later.
    • Move 2: track how many months it takes for a customer to pay back what you spent to win them, and cut any channel where that number exceeds your remaining runway.
    • Move 3: treat grants and accelerators as your bridge financing, as I did with CADChain.

    Women-led startups

    • Stats to watch: 57% of non-investors want better deal access; EdTech and Healthtech attract wide investor crowds.
    • Move 1: if external capital is harder to secure, focus on channels where credibility and knowledge count more than ad budget: publishing, speaking, and original data.
    • Move 2: build a community round through angel networks and equity crowdfunding, where many smaller tickets reduce dependence on a single gatekeeper.
    • Move 3: practise pitching and negotiation in a low-risk setting first. That is exactly why I built Fe/male Switch as a sandbox where women can fail cheaply before real capital is at stake.

    Solopreneurs and freelancers

    • Stats to watch: Estonia’s 1,100+ startups per million people; senior developer salaries above $76,000 in Sofia and Bucharest.
    • Move 1: use AI agents and no-code tools as your first hires, because even “affordable” CEE engineers now cost real money.
    • Move 2: publish one strong, data-backed article per month instead of posting daily everywhere. One cite-worthy page earns links for years.
    • Move 3: compare a fully digital company setup, such as Estonian e-Residency, with your local option.

    EU and CEE founders planning to scale

    • Stats to watch: CEE value up 15.5x since 2015; Munich’s AI value up 330%; PFR’s push to crowd in private capital.
    • Move 1: line up funds backed by public programs like PFR, which already have mandates to invest in the region.
    • Move 2: follow EU Inc. developments before deciding to relocate your holding company.
    • Move 3: attend one regional investor event where CEE capital actually meets founders (see below).

    Which CEE startup events are worth attending in 2026?

    Events cost time and money, so I judge them by investor density rather than attendee count. Two CEE events stand out in the source data.

    • Engaged Investments 2026, Prague: the seventh edition takes place on October 21 and 22, 2026, at the National House in Vinohrady. It is organised mainly by Czech fund DEPO Ventures, with law firm Bird & Bird as main partner. The Engaged Startup Showcase selects the best of 50 regional startups through live pitches, and the conference focuses on exactly the issues in this article: growth capital and keeping companies local.
    • Wolves Summit, Warsaw: held on April 21 and 22, 2026, with 150+ venture capital investors, 50+ limited partners (LPs, the institutions and individuals who invest money into VC funds), 200+ scaleup representatives, and 400+ business leaders, according to the FundMyStartup guide to top European startup events in 2026. Put the 2027 edition on your calendar now.

    My advice: go with a target list of ten investors and three potential customers, and book meetings before you arrive. Wandering a conference floor hoping for serendipity is the most expensive way to network.


    What should founders do in the next 90 days?

    Next steps. Here is a checklist you can start today.

    1. Pick one or two statistics from this article that contradict your current assumptions. Maybe you assumed a local Series A is easy, or that CEE engineers are cheap.
    2. Decide one concrete change in marketing, fundraising, hiring, or operations based on that statistic.
    3. Choose one simple metric to track, such as monthly recurring revenue, investor reply rate, organic website visits, or months of runway.
    4. Write down your baseline today and measure the same metric every week for 90 days.
    5. Update your public profiles on Dealroom and investor platforms so regional investors can find you.
    6. Return to these numbers in 90 days and compare your baseline to your new results.

    The Observe, Interpret, Act, Adapt framework

    In gamepreneurship, my approach to treating a startup as a strategic game, the goal is to gather information, assets, and relationships faster than competitors. This four-step loop keeps statistics tied to decisions.

    • Observe: gather the statistics that match your stage, country, and business model, and ignore the rest.
    • Interpret: translate them into consequences for your runway, hiring plan, and marketing mix.
    • Act: run one small, cheap test with a clear hypothesis.
    • Adapt: update your playbook every quarter based on what actually happened, not on what the regional averages promised.

    Frequently asked questions about CEE startup statistics

    How much is the Central and Eastern European startup ecosystem worth?

    Dealroom’s CEE 2025 report puts combined enterprise value at €243 billion, up 15.5 times since 2015. An earlier estimate from CzechStartups.gov.cz placed it at about €213 billion in 2023, more than double its 2019 value.

    How many unicorns has CEE produced?

    The region produced 57 unicorns over the past five years, led by Poland with 14, Ukraine with 11, and Czechia with 4, according to Dealroom data cited by Alcor.

    Which CEE country has the fastest-growing startup ecosystem?

    In StartupBlink’s 2026 index, Romania grew fastest among CEE countries at +32.84%, ranking second in the EU behind Cyprus. Poland (+28.99%) and Bulgaria (+25.45%) followed.

    What is the biggest problem for CEE startups?

    The lack of large-scale growth capital and the difficulty of keeping successful companies headquartered in the region. Early-stage funding and talent have improved, but large rounds remain rare.


    Final word from a parallel entrepreneur

    Central and Eastern European startup statistics in 2026 describe a region that has grown up fast and still hits a ceiling at the growth stage. You can complain about the ceiling, or you can build a company that does not need to break through it to survive. I prefer the second option, and I have run my own ventures that way: grants first, no-code first, revenue as early as possible, and investors when the terms work for me.

    Choose one number from this article that bothers you, act on it this week, and measure what changes over the next 90 days. If you are a woman founder who wants to practise these decisions before risking real money, the Fe/male Switch startup game was built for exactly that. Bookmark this page, share it with a co-founder, and come back when your numbers have moved.


    FAQ on Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics in 2026

    Do CEE unicorns rely more on bootstrapping than Western European unicorns?

    Yes. About 31% of CEE unicorns reached billion-dollar valuations by bootstrapping, compared with 7% in Western Europe. CEE funding also fell only 15% in 2023, against 35% in Western Europe. A profitability-first plan is a proven route in this region. Read the CEE unicorn bootstrapping research

    What are the odds of a CEE startup raising a Series A after its seed round?

    Only 29% of CEE startups move from Seed to Series A, compared with 48% across Europe and 53% globally. Plan as if you will be in the other 71%: secure paying customers, cap monthly burn and stack grants before chasing your next round. Follow the Bootstrapping Startup Playbook

    Which early-stage startup programs offer funding to CEE founders in 2026?

    Poland's ReaktorX offers €25,000 in SAFE funding plus €75,000 in partner credits. Founders can also use grants, university hubs and angel networks in Estonia, Lithuania, Romania and Ukraine. Before signing any SAFE, check the conversion clauses, because valuation caps shape your future dilution. Browse Eastern Europe early-stage startup programs

    How are women-founded startups funded in Czechia and the wider CEE region?

    Women-founded startups across Europe raised €7.5 billion in 2025, up 19% from the previous year. Czechia ranks among the leaders in funding support, while Serbia and Latvia show little progress. Female-led teams often show stronger capital efficiency, so open your pitch with ROI data. See the latest female founder statistics for Europe

    How do CEE deal sizes compare with London, Berlin and Paris?

    Average deals reach $8.5M in London, $12.1M in Berlin and $10.1M in Paris, well above typical CEE rounds. Europe has 45 of the world's 100 densest startup cities, so its gap is in scaling companies, not creating them. Compare your round size with regional peers rather than Western capitals. Compare European startup density statistics

    Which CEE country suits a deeptech or research-heavy startup?

    Eastern Europe is not one market. Bulgaria supports pre-seed and research-backed founders through programs like SEEIP. Romania produces strong technical founders, and Poland offers local capital and a large domestic market. Deeptech teams should also approach specialist investors such as Hard2beat. Explore country-by-country CEE startup program news

    Which events outside CEE help founders reach Western investors?

    Bits & Pretzels in Munich (September 28, 30, 2026) gathers 5,000 founders and suits CEE deeptech or industrial AI teams targeting Germany. Web Summit in Lisbon (November 9, 12, 2026) brings together 1,200 investors and 2,300 startups. Book meetings before you travel. Check the 2026 guide to top European startup events

    Is defense tech a realistic opportunity for CEE founders?

    Increasingly, yes. Startup Genome names a geopolitical refocus on defense and strategic sectors as one of three forces shaping Europe's 2026 recovery. CEE founders should consider dual-use products that serve both civilian and security buyers, which reduces dependence on one customer type. Read Startup Genome's 2026 Europe ecosystem report

    Are fast-growing CEE startup ecosystems already among the EU's largest?

    Not yet. In StartupBlink's 2026 index, Spain is the only country in the EU's overall top ten that also ranks among the ten fastest-growing ecosystems. Romania, Poland and Bulgaria are growing from smaller bases, which means less competition but thinner investor networks. View StartupBlink's fastest-growing EU startup countries

    Why do CEE startup counts differ so much between sources?

    Sources define a "startup" differently. Dealroom tracks 3,800+ active startups, while broader estimates exceed 26,000 startups and 1.3 million software developers. Sifted counts about 10,000 startups that raised first rounds over five years. When you quote an ecosystem figure in a pitch deck, always state its source, year and definition.


    People Also Ask:

    How big is the Central and Eastern European startup ecosystem?

    According to the CEE Startups 2025 report, the startup ecosystem in Central and Eastern Europe is worth about EUR 243 billion. The figure includes tech companies founded in the region, from early-stage startups to scaleups and unicorns.

    Are CEE startups growing faster than those in Western Europe?

    Yes. Recent figures show that startups in Central and Eastern Europe are growing faster than their Western European peers. Part of this comes from a lower starting base. Other factors include strong engineering talent and a rising number of local founders who have already built and sold companies.

    Which CEE country has the most startups?

    Poland has the largest startup scene in the region by number of companies, helped by its population size and large tech hubs like Warsaw and Kraków. Estonia stands out on a per-capita basis and is often cited for producing more unicorns per person than almost any other country in Europe.

    What are the best startup hubs in Central and Eastern Europe?

    Warsaw, Kraków, Tallinn, Prague, Vilnius, Bucharest and Budapest regularly appear among the top hubs. In the Financial Times list of Europe's leading startup hubs for 2025, Poland had the most ranked cities of any CEE country. Tallinn also ranks highly thanks to its digital government services and the e-Residency program.

    Which countries are included in CEE startup statistics?

    Most reports, such as those from Dealroom, cover the following countries:

    • Baltic states: Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
    • Central Europe: Poland, Czechia, Slovakia and Hungary
    • Southeast: Romania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Slovenia and parts of the Western Balkans
    • East: Ukraine

    Some reports treat Southeast Europe (SEE) as a separate group, so totals can differ depending on the source.

    Which well-known startups come from Central and Eastern Europe?

    Well-known names include:

    • Romania: UiPath
    • Estonia: Bolt, Pipedrive and Skype
    • Lithuania: Vinted
    • Croatia: Rimac
    • Czechia: Avast
    • Poland: DocPlanner and Booksy

    Wise was co-founded by Estonians, and ElevenLabs was started by Polish founders. Sifted also tracks the region's rising companies in its list of the 100 fastest-growing startups across DACH and CEE.

    Why do some CEE startups move their headquarters abroad?

    Founders often move to the UK, the US or Western Europe to get closer to large investors, bigger customer bases and later-stage funding rounds. Many keep their development teams back home. Dealroom reports cited by the Croatian venture capital association indicate that about 17% of startups and scaleups that raised more than €1 million in venture funding have taken this step.

    What did CEE startup statistics look like in 2022?

    2022 was a year of two halves. Funding stayed high early in the year, following the record levels of 2021. It then slowed as interest rates rose and investors pulled back worldwide. The war in Ukraine also affected investor sentiment across the region, though many CEE companies kept growing and hiring.

    Where can I find Central and Eastern European startup statistics in PDF form?

    Dealroom's annual CEE and SEE reports are the most cited sources and are usually free to download. Other sources include:

    • Country studies, such as the State of the Startup and Innovation Environment in the Czech Republic from the Institute for Politics and Society
    • Academic papers on digital entrepreneurship in CEE, posted on ResearchGate
    • European business statistics listed in the European Commission library guides

    Is Central and Eastern Europe a good place to launch a startup?

    For many founders, yes. The region has lower operating costs than Western Europe, a deep pool of skilled software engineers and access to the EU single market. Programs like Estonia's e-Residency let founders register and run a company online, and the number of local venture funds has grown in recent years. Domestic markets are small, though, so most startups need to sell abroad early.

    MEAN CEO - Central and Eastern European Startup Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION | European Startup Ecosystem Value Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION

    Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO, is a female entrepreneur and an experienced startup founder, bootstrapping her startups. She has an impressive educational background including an MBA and four other higher education degrees. She has over 20 years of work experience across multiple countries, including 10 years as a solopreneur and serial entrepreneur. Throughout her startup experience she has applied for multiple startup grants at the EU level, in the Netherlands and Malta, and her startups received quite a few of those. She’s been living, studying and working in many countries around the globe and her extensive multicultural experience has influenced her immensely. Constantly learning new things, like AI, SEO, zero code, code, etc. and scaling her businesses through smart systems.