Static Site Generator Usage Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION

Static Site Generator Usage Statistics 2026: Next.js runs 79% of sites but passes mobile Web Vitals on just 29.3% vs Hugo’s 50.4%. Pick faster, cheaper sites.

—

MEAN CEO - Static Site Generator Usage Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION | Startups in Morocco News | October

TL;DR: Static Site Generator Usage Statistics in 2026 and What They Mean for Your Website

Table of Contents

Static Site Generator Usage Statistics in 2026 show that the most popular tool is often the slowest choice for your startup website. Popularity does not buy speed, and lean generators beat heavy frameworks on mobile.

  • Next.js runs on about 79% of tracked SSG sites. Yet it passes Google's Web Vitals on only 29.3% of mobile sites.
  • Hugo passes on 50.4% and Jekyll on 47.4%. Both beat the roughly 42% web-wide average, according to a July 2026 PageSpeed Matters study.
  • Over 40% of new websites now use a static site generator, up from 28% in 2023. Freelancers who know these tools are easy to hire.
  • Astro ships zero JavaScript by default and leads US rankings at 38.6%. That makes it a strong pick for content sites, as our Astro for SEO breakdown explains.

Here is what changes for you: choose a generator by how little code it ships, not by its label. Keep your app in a framework, and move your blog, docs, and landing pages to Hugo, Jekyll, or Astro. Hosting stays cheap on Netlify, Cloudflare Pages, or Vercel hosting for Next.js teams.

Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO), founder of CADChain and Fe/male Switch, wrote this guide. She also flags where the data is thin, such as the missing EU breakdown. Test your five busiest pages on mobile today, then use the full guide to pick your next move in one afternoon.

Startups in Morocco News | October, 2026 (STARTUP EDITION)


Static Site Generator Usage Statistics
When your startup switches to a static site generator, the website finally loads faster than your runway burns. Unsplash

Static Site Generator Usage Statistics for 2026 contain one number that should make every founder stop scrolling. The most widely used tool in the “static site generator” category, Next.js, passes Google’s Web Vitals assessment on only 29.3% of mobile sites, while the much less fashionable Hugo passes on 50.4%. Next.js also runs on roughly 79% of all tracked sites in the category. So most teams picked the heavier tool, and the lighter tool wins on speed. I am Violetta Bonenkamp, known in the startup world as Mean CEO, and I have built CADChain and Fe/male Switch in parallel from Europe, mostly with small teams and a strong preference for no-code. I read numbers like these as a founder who pays the hosting bill, writes the landing pages, and hears from customers when a page loads slowly.

For bootstrapped, women-led, and EU-based startups, this matters even MORE than it does for a VC-backed team in San Francisco. You have less money for paid ads, so organic search and fast pages carry a bigger part of your growth. You also sell into markets where mobile connections vary a lot between Amsterdam and rural Portugal, and every extra second of loading costs you sign-ups that you cannot buy back cheaply. On top of that, the European Accessibility Act has applied to many digital products and services since June 2025, and clean, lean HTML makes accessibility work far easier. Your website stack quietly decides how much each euro of marketing returns.

Here is why this number matters right now. A report credited to Netlify and Jamstack.org says that over 40% of new websites in 2026 are built with static site generators, up from 28% in 2023. AI coding assistants now write templates, components, and Markdown files in minutes, which removes the old “I am not a developer” excuse. So in 2026 the real decision is which kind of static site generator you pick, and whether it fits the money and hours you actually have. Let’s break it down.


Where Do These Static Site Generator Numbers Come From?

I want you to trust these numbers for the right reasons, so here is exactly how I selected them. I combined three types of sources: technology detection services that scan millions of live websites, performance studies based on real-user loading data, and industry reports or expert roundups published in 2026. I gave the most weight to datasets with a visible sample size and a clear date. When a figure comes from a single secondary article, I say so.

Time frame: nearly all figures are from 2026, with a few references to 2023 and 2024 baselines. Geography: most datasets are GLOBAL, and one is US-only. None of the sources splits results by EU country, which I discuss later. Disclaimer: statistics are directional signals, not guarantees. Your audience, content type, and team skills will change how these numbers play out for your startup.


What Are the Headline Static Site Generator Usage Statistics for 2026?

If you only have two minutes, read this list. Each statistic comes with one founder takeaway that should change how you think about your website.

  • Stat: Over 40% of new websites in 2026 use a static site generator, up from 28% in 2023.
    • Founder takeaway: static is now the mainstream default for new sites, so picking a heavy, plugin-stuffed setup for a simple marketing site is the unusual choice you need to justify.
  • Stat: 65% of developers used a static site generator for at least one project in the past year.
    • Founder takeaway: freelancers who know these tools are easy to find, so you do not need to pay agency rates for a fast landing page.
  • Stat: Next.js holds 79.18% of tracked static site generator sites (Aguko) and 75% (Wappalyzer).
    • Founder takeaway: popularity means hiring and documentation are easy, but popularity says nothing about how fast your pages will be.
  • Stat: The top 5 tools account for 96% of tracked usage; the remaining 22 share 4%.
    • Founder takeaway: stick to the top tools plus Jekyll or Eleventy if you want long-term community support for a small team.
  • Stat: Hugo reaches 89.9% good LCP on mobile and Jekyll reaches 90.2%.
    • Founder takeaway: if your site is mostly content, the “boring” generators give you near-perfect loading without paying for performance consultants.
  • Stat: Next.js passes Google’s Web Vitals on 29.3% of mobile sites, Nuxt on 24.9%, Gatsby on 40.7%.
    • Founder takeaway: JavaScript frameworks need deliberate performance work, so budget for it or choose a lighter tool.
  • Stat: The web-wide average mobile pass rate is roughly 42%.
    • Founder takeaway: a Hugo or Jekyll site beats the average website by default, which is a free advantage in search.
  • Stat: In the US, Astro leads with 38.6%, ahead of Gatsby (18.3%) and Hugo (18.2%).
    • Founder takeaway: the counting method changes the winner, so never pick a tool from one ranking alone.
  • Stat: There are now over 300 static site generators across programming languages.
    • Founder takeaway: choice overload is real, so limit your shortlist to three tools and decide in one afternoon.
  • Stat: A 10,000-page Hugo site builds in about 3 to 4 seconds.
    • Founder takeaway: if you plan programmatic SEO pages or large documentation, build speed protects your time and hosting costs.

What Is a Static Site Generator, and Why Is Next.js Counted as One?

A static site generator (SSG) is a tool that turns content files and templates into ready-made HTML, CSS, and JavaScript files before anyone visits your site. A traditional dynamic site, like a standard WordPress install, builds each page on a server when a visitor arrives, often querying a database. A static site serves files that already exist, usually from a CDN (Content Delivery Network), which keeps copies of your files close to visitors around the world. The usual benefits are faster loading, fewer security holes, cheaper hosting, and calm behaviour during traffic spikes.

Here is where the statistics get confusing. Detection services file Next.js, Nuxt, Gatsby, and Astro under “static site generator”, but these are really meta-frameworks or hybrid frameworks. They can export static pages, and they can also render pages on the server or ship a full JavaScript runtime to the browser. Hugo, Jekyll, Eleventy, Hexo, and Pelican are classic generators that output plain files and very little JavaScript. When someone tells you “SSGs are fast”, ask which kind they mean.

A few terms you will see throughout this article, defined in plain language:

  • SSG (Static Site Generation): every page is built once at deploy time. Maximum speed, best for content that changes occasionally.
  • SSR (Server-Side Rendering): pages are built on the server for each request. Good for personalised or constantly changing content, slower and costlier to host.
  • ISR (Incremental Static Regeneration): a Next.js feature that rebuilds individual static pages in the background after a set time.
  • Islands architecture: Astro’s approach, where pages ship as HTML and only interactive parts load JavaScript.
  • Jamstack: an architecture built on JavaScript, APIs, and pre-built Markup, often paired with a headless CMS.
  • Headless CMS: a content management system that stores content and sends it to any frontend through an API, instead of controlling the page design itself.
  • LCP (Largest Contentful Paint): how long the biggest visible element takes to appear. Google counts 2.5 seconds or less as “good”.
  • CLS (Cumulative Layout Shift): how much the page jumps around while loading.

Stat 1: How Fast Is Static Site Generator Adoption Growing? What It Means for Bootstrapped EU Startups

The growth figures, as reported from the Netlify and Jamstack.org 2026 Web Development Trends Report, form a tight cluster:

  • 40%+ of new websites in 2026 are built with static site generators, compared with 28% in 2023.
  • 65% of developers used an SSG for at least one project in the past year.
  • The Jamstack ecosystem has grown 35% year over year since 2024.
  • Aguko tracks 2,148,264 live sites using SSG technologies, and Wappalyzer counts roughly 4,500,000.

My reading as a founder: the 12-point jump from 28% to 40% in three years tells me static is no longer a developer hobby. It is the expected way to ship a marketing site, a docs portal, or a blog. VC-funded startups can afford to pick any stack and throw engineers at the consequences. Bootstrapped founders cannot. A static site costs close to nothing to host on Netlify, Cloudflare Pages, or GitHub Pages, and it rarely breaks at 3 a.m. That predictability is worth more to a solo founder than any shiny feature.

When I built Fe/male Switch, I followed my own rule: “Default to no-code until you hit a hard wall.” A static site generator sits right at that wall. Once you outgrow a no-code builder because of speed, cost per seat, or SEO limits, an SSG is usually the cheapest next step, far cheaper than a custom web app. For women-led startups that face a harder road to external capital, every recurring tool subscription you remove extends runway. The adoption numbers tell you that path is now well-trodden.

Next 90 days: moves for founders

  1. Audit your monthly website costs. Add up hosting, page builder, plugins, and security add-ons. If the total exceeds the price of a freelancer week per year, a static rebuild of your marketing pages likely pays back within twelve months.
  2. Move one low-risk section first. Because 65% of developers already use SSGs, hire a freelancer to move only your blog or docs to a static setup. Keep the main site untouched until you see the speed and cost difference.
  3. Write your content in Markdown from now on. Markdown files work in almost every generator, so you avoid lock-in and keep your options open.

Stat 2: Which Static Site Generators Lead Usage in 2026?

Two large detection services rank the tools. Their results agree on the leader and disagree on almost everything else.

ToolAguko share (Oct 2026)Wappalyzer share (2026)Wappalyzer sites tracked
Next.js79.18%75%3,400,000
Nuxt.js7.97%10%440,000
Astro2.72%9%420,000
Gatsby3.90%1%54,000
Hugo3.11%1%54,000
Jekyll1.67%0.4%18,000
Docusaurus0.17%0.4%20,000
Adobe Muse0.11%0.5%24,000

Aguko’s longer tail adds Hexo (0.47%), SitePad (0.30%), Gridsome (0.14%), and Eleventy, Pelican, and Octopress at 0.05% each. Wappalyzer adds Surge (1%, about 52,000 sites) and Mintlify (0.3%, about 11,000 sites). TestMu AI reports that Next.js holds a 17.9% share of web frameworks overall, including full-stack frameworks, and has around 130,000 GitHub stars. Older GitHub figures listed by Intuz put Gatsby at 50.4K stars and Nuxt at 34K.

What do I make of this? Next.js dominates because it rides on React, and React dominates hiring. Many of those 3.4 million sites are full web apps that happen to use static export for some pages, so they inflate the “static” count. The real story for founders sits lower in the table. Astro jumped to 9% on Wappalyzer and nearly matches Nuxt in absolute site count, which signals strong momentum among content-heavy teams. Gatsby’s 1% on Wappalyzer, despite its old popularity, is a warning about betting on a tool whose community is shrinking.

Interesting signal for B2B SaaS founders: Docusaurus and Mintlify appear in the top ten. Both are documentation tools. This tells me that public docs have become a sales channel, and teams want them fast and searchable. At CADChain, our buyers were engineers who read documentation before they ever booked a call. If your buyers are technical, your docs deserve the same attention as your homepage.

Next 90 days: moves for founders

  1. Pick from the top tier only. Because the top 5 tools hold 96% of usage, a small team should avoid tools under 0.1% unless a specific feature justifies the risk.
  2. Match the tool to your existing skills. If your freelancer already knows React, Next.js or Astro make sense. If nobody on the team writes JavaScript, Hugo or Jekyll keep things simple.
  3. Launch public docs if you sell to technical buyers. Since documentation tools now appear in the top ten, set up a Docusaurus or Mintlify site with your five most-asked customer questions.

Stat 3: Do Static Site Generators Really Make Websites Faster?

Short answer: classic static generators do, JavaScript frameworks often do not. The PageSpeed Matters study gives the clearest picture I found in 2026:

  • Good LCP on mobile: Jekyll 90.2%, Hugo 89.9%, Gatsby 68.4%, Next.js 54.8%.
  • Full Web Vitals pass rate on mobile: Hugo 50.4%, Jekyll 47.4%, Gatsby 40.7%, Next.js 29.3%, Nuxt 24.9%. The web-wide average sits around 42%.
  • Layout stability: Hugo and Jekyll sites score good CLS on 95% to 96% of mobile sites.
  • Desktop: Hugo reaches 95.8% good LCP.
  • The whole “SSG” category: only 32.8% pass on mobile and 58.8% good LCP, because heavy frameworks drag the average down.

The study author, Matt Suffoletto, sums it up in one line that every founder should tape to their monitor: “Pick the tool by how little it ships, not by the label.” I agree completely. A framework that ships a full client-side runtime asks every visitor’s phone to download and run code before the page feels ready. On a cheap Android phone over a weak 4G connection, that delay is where your conversions disappear.

Here is the provocative part. Many founders choose Next.js because “everyone uses it”, then spend months and money trying to make it fast. A Hugo site beats the average website on day one. Naturaily cites the 2025 HTTP Archive Web Almanac, which finds that performance remains one of the strongest factors correlating with search visibility, and that sites shipping less JavaScript consistently outperform heavier client-rendered sites. If organic search is your cheapest channel, your framework choice is a marketing decision, and you should treat it like one.

Fairness check: Next.js is a great choice for SaaS dashboards, e-commerce with live inventory, and products that mix app logic with marketing pages. A skilled team can make it fast. The point is that speed with Next.js costs effort, while speed with Hugo or Jekyll comes almost free. Bootstrapped teams should know which of those two they are buying.

Next 90 days: moves for founders

  1. Measure before you migrate. Run your five most visited pages through Google PageSpeed Insights and note mobile LCP. If it is above 2.5 seconds, you have a speed problem worth fixing.
  2. Split your site by job. Keep app features in your framework of choice and move blog, docs, and landing pages to a lighter generator. Because Hugo hits nearly 90% good LCP, this split often gives you the biggest speed gain for the smallest budget.
  3. Set a JavaScript budget. Agree with your developer on a maximum script size per marketing page and check it before each launch.

Stat 4: Why Does Astro Look Small Globally but Lead in the United States?

Astro shows the widest spread of any tool in this dataset:

  • 2.72% of tracked SSG sites globally on Aguko.
  • 9% (about 420,000 sites) globally on Wappalyzer.
  • 38.6% in the United States on wmtips, ahead of Gatsby (18.3%) and Hugo (18.2%).

The likely explanation is methodology. Wmtips probably counts Next.js differently or groups it elsewhere, which pushes Astro to the top of its list. Detection also depends on fingerprints, and newer tools leave different traces than older ones. Still, every source I read in 2026 puts Astro near the top for content sites. Naturaily describes it as having the fastest content site performance in 2026, Brand Exponents lists it first, and Hygraph praises its islands architecture that ships zero JavaScript by default.

For European founders, the missing piece is obvious: no source publishes EU-level rankings. I expect Hugo and Jekyll to be stronger in Europe than in the US, because many European public sector, university, and open-source projects run on them, and Naturaily notes Hugo’s popularity for government and documentation sites. That is my hypothesis from working across European ecosystems, not a measured statistic. If you run a European agency or freelance business, offering Astro or Hugo builds positions you ahead of local competitors still selling heavy page builders.

Next 90 days: moves for founders

  1. Prototype one landing page in Astro. A single page with your hero, offer, and sign-up form shows your team how the islands model works in practice without a full rebuild.
  2. Check the stack of your top three competitors. Use a browser extension like Wappalyzer to see what they run. If they use heavy setups, speed becomes a cheap differentiator for you.
  3. Freelancers: add a “fast static site” package. Because Astro and Hugo lead content-focused rankings, a fixed-price static build offer is easy to explain to clients who care about Google rankings.

Stat 5: Is Moving to a Headless CMS and Static Frontend Worth It?

Static site generators rarely live alone. Most teams pair them with a headless CMS so non-developers can edit content. Naturaily’s CMS for Modern Web in 2026 report, based on 1,700+ CMS buyers, gives this cluster:

  • 68% of respondents migrated their CMS in the last three years.
  • 74% of teams not yet on a headless setup plan to switch.
  • 99% of those who moved report measurable improvements.
  • Reported gains include a 61% increase in return on investment and a 58% productivity lift.

A 99% satisfaction figure makes me suspicious, and it should make you suspicious too. People who spent months migrating rarely admit it was a mistake, and a CMS vendor’s audience leans toward headless believers. The report also covers mid-market and enterprise teams, not two-person startups. Still, the direction matches my experience: separating content from presentation lets marketing move faster and lets developers stop being the bottleneck for every typo fix.

For a solo founder, a full headless CMS can be overkill. Markdown files in a Git repository, edited through a simple Git-based editor, often do the job for free. I tell Fe/male Switch players to add tools only when a real problem appears. If you are the only person writing content, you are the CMS.

Next 90 days: moves for founders

  1. Count who edits your site. One editor: stay with Markdown. Three or more non-technical editors: test a headless CMS free tier.
  2. Track editing time for one month. Note how long each content update takes from idea to live page. Because the headless report claims a 58% productivity lift, you need your own baseline to see if that applies to you.
  3. Export your content now. Whatever you use today, make sure you can export it as Markdown or JSON. Portability is your insurance policy.

What Will Static Site Generator Usage Look Like in 2027? Quotable Insights and Predictions

Journalists, bloggers, and newsletter writers are welcome to quote these, with attribution to Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO). Each one rests on at least one statistic above.

  • “By 2027, bootstrapped startups that serve their marketing pages from a classic static generator will beat the average website on mobile loading by default, because Hugo and Jekyll already pass Google’s Web Vitals more often than the roughly 42% web-wide average.”
  • “In 2027, the label ‘static site generator’ will matter less than the amount of JavaScript a tool ships. Next.js passes on 29.3% of mobile sites, Hugo on 50.4%, and buyers are starting to notice the gap.”
  • “Founders who split their stack in 2026, app in a framework and content in a lightweight generator, will spend less on performance fixes by 2027 than teams that run everything through one heavy framework.”
  • “If over 40% of new websites already use static site generators, the founder who still pays for a bloated page builder in 2027 is paying a speed tax that competitors stopped paying years ago.”
  • “Public documentation will become a top-three B2B sales asset by 2027. Docusaurus and Mintlify already sit in the top ten static tools, and technical buyers read docs before they read pitch decks.”
  • “Astro will keep gaining ground with European agencies and solo founders through 2027, because its zero-JavaScript default fits small teams that cannot afford dedicated performance engineers.”
  • “Women do not need more inspiration; they need infrastructure. A fast, cheap, low-maintenance website is part of that infrastructure, and static generators now make it available to any founder with a laptop.”

Where Is Static Site Generator Data Inconsistent or Missing?

I would rather show you the cracks than pretend the numbers are perfect. Here are the biggest inconsistencies and gaps I found while preparing this article.

Inconsistencies between sources

  • Total site counts differ by more than 2x: Aguko tracks about 2.1 million sites, Wappalyzer about 4.5 million. Different crawlers, different site samples, different detection rules.
  • Astro ranges from 2.72% to 38.6% depending on the source and region. That is a counting difference, not a real-world swing.
  • Gatsby and Hugo sit near 3% to 4% on Aguko but at 1% on Wappalyzer. Older sites, parked domains, and abandoned projects may be counted differently.
  • Jekyll ranges from 1.67% to 0.4%. Many Jekyll sites live on GitHub Pages subdomains that some crawlers include and others skip.
  • Category definitions are inconsistent. Including Next.js and Nuxt in “static site generators” makes the category look slower and more JavaScript-heavy than true static sites are.

Under-researched areas for founders

  • No EU-specific breakdown. None of the datasets splits usage or performance by EU country, so European founders work from global or US proxies.
  • No split by company type. We do not know how usage differs between bootstrapped startups, VC-backed scaleups, agencies, and freelancers.
  • No data on women-led or solo founder sites. We have no research on whether founders with smaller budgets end up on faster or slower stacks.
  • Weak link to business outcomes. We have strong loading data and correlation studies with search visibility, but few studies connect a specific generator to sign-ups, sales, or customer acquisition cost.
  • Unverified adoption figures. The 40% and 65% numbers circulate through secondary articles. I could not review the original report’s sample.

Smaller factors that can change the picture

  • Hosting location and GDPR. European founders often prefer EU-hosted CDNs and analytics, which can shift tool choice toward self-hostable options.
  • Accessibility rules. The European Accessibility Act raises the cost of messy, script-heavy pages that break screen readers.
  • Local talent pools. In smaller ecosystems, the generator your nearest freelancer knows often decides more than any benchmark.
  • AI coding assistants. They lower the learning curve for Go templates and Markdown, which may push more non-developers toward Hugo and Eleventy than these 2026 numbers show.

How Should Different Founders Use These Static Site Generator Statistics?

Statistics only help if they change a decision. Here is how I would map the numbers to moves for each type of founder I work with.

Bootstrapped startups

  • Key stats: 40%+ of new sites are static; Hugo and Jekyll hit about 90% good LCP; performance correlates with search visibility.
  • Move 1: Put your growth bets on organic channels (SEO content, email, docs) and use a fast static site as their foundation, instead of paying for ads to compensate for a slow site.
  • Move 2: Calculate payback before you rebuild. If a static migration costs two months of your ad budget and cuts hosting plus plugin fees, check whether it pays back within your runway.
  • Move 3: Keep one person able to edit the site without a developer, so content never waits on engineering.

Women-led startups

  • Key stats: 65% of developers already know SSGs; the top 5 tools hold 96% of usage, so support is easy to find.
  • Move 1: If external capital is harder to secure, choose low-cost, compounding channels where expertise and credibility matter more than ad spend. A fast site with original research articles does exactly that.
  • Move 2: Publish one statistics-driven article per quarter on your own static blog. Original data earns citations and links that keep paying off.
  • Move 3: Learn enough Markdown to publish yourself. Owning your publishing pipeline removes one more dependency on people who may not prioritise you.

Solopreneurs and freelancers

  • Key stats: a 10,000-page Hugo site builds in 3 to 4 seconds; over 300 generators exist.
  • Move 1: Pick ONE generator and stick with it for at least a year. Switching tools is the most expensive hobby a solo founder can have.
  • Move 2: Focus on high-return actions, such as one well-researched pillar page that earns links, instead of posting daily on every social platform.
  • Move 3: Use AI assistants as your junior developer for templates and layout fixes, and keep human judgment for content, positioning, and offers.

EU startups

  • Key stats: no EU-specific data exists; classic generators lead loading tests; accessibility rules now apply to many digital services.
  • Move 1: Host on EU-region infrastructure where possible and use privacy-friendly analytics to keep GDPR work light.
  • Move 2: Build multilingual sites with a generator that handles languages well. Hugo has strong built-in multilingual support, which matters when you sell in Dutch, German, and French at once.
  • Move 3: When applying for national or EU grants and accelerator programs, a fast, accessible, well-documented site signals professionalism to reviewers. I saw this repeatedly with CADChain’s applications.

What Mistakes Should Founders Avoid When Choosing a Static Site Generator?

I have watched founders make the same few mistakes across both of my ventures and in hundreds of conversations with Fe/male Switch players. Here is the list I wish someone had given me.

  • Choosing by popularity alone. Next.js has 79% usage share and a 29.3% mobile pass rate. Popular and fast are different things.
  • Trusting the “static” label. Ask how much JavaScript the tool ships by default. That number predicts speed better than the category name.
  • Rebuilding everything at once. A big-bang migration burns months. Move one section, measure, then decide.
  • Ignoring who will edit the site. A beautiful Hugo site that only your ex-freelancer can update is a liability.
  • Betting on a fading tool. Gatsby’s drop to 1% on Wappalyzer shows how fast community energy can move elsewhere.
  • Forgetting build times. If you plan thousands of pages for programmatic SEO, a slow build turns every typo fix into a coffee break.
  • Treating one ranking as truth. Astro’s share ranges from 2.72% to 38.6% across sources. Always compare at least two datasets.

A quick example from my own world. A founder in our community moved her entire SaaS marketing site into a JavaScript-heavy framework because her technical co-founder liked it. Her mobile loading time doubled, and blog sign-ups dropped. She moved the blog back to a lightweight static setup, kept the app where it was, and recovered her numbers within a few weeks. The tool was fine. The match between tool and job was wrong.


What Practical Checklist Can Founders Use Today?

Next steps. Use this checklist this week, and come back to it in 90 days.

  1. Pick one or two statistics from this article that contradict your current assumptions about your website.
  2. Test your five most visited pages on mobile and record LCP and pass or fail status.
  3. List every tool and subscription that keeps your website running, with monthly costs.
  4. Decide one concrete change: move the blog to a static generator, cut a plugin, split app and marketing pages, or launch public docs.
  5. Choose one metric to track for 90 days: organic sessions, mobile LCP, sign-up rate, or editing time per article.
  6. Revisit this article after 90 days and compare your baseline with the new numbers.

I like to run this as a simple game loop, because founders treat a game more seriously than a to-do list. I call it the Observe, Interpret, Act, Adapt loop:

  • Observe: gather the statistics relevant to your stage, region, and business model, plus your own site data.
  • Interpret: translate the numbers into consequences for runway, hiring, and marketing. A slow site means paid traffic converts worse and organic traffic grows slower.
  • Act: test one change at a time and measure it against your baseline.
  • Adapt: update your website playbook every quarter based on what actually happened, not on what a ranking promised.

Frequently Asked Questions About Static Site Generator Usage in 2026

What percentage of websites use static site generators in 2026?

According to figures attributed to Netlify and Jamstack.org, over 40% of new websites built in 2026 use a static site generator, up from 28% in 2023. Detection services track between roughly 2.1 million (Aguko) and 4.5 million (Wappalyzer) live sites using SSG technologies.

What is the most popular static site generator in 2026?

Next.js is the most used tool in the category, with 79.18% of tracked sites on Aguko and 75% on Wappalyzer. Nuxt.js ranks second on both. In the United States, wmtips ranks Astro first with 38.6% because it counts the category differently.

Which static site generator is the fastest?

On real-user loading data, Jekyll (90.2% good LCP on mobile) and Hugo (89.9%) lead. Hugo also passes Google’s Web Vitals on 50.4% of mobile sites, compared with 29.3% for Next.js. For build speed, Hugo builds a 10,000-page site in about 3 to 4 seconds.

Is Next.js a static site generator?

Next.js is a hybrid React framework that supports static generation, server-side rendering, incremental regeneration, and edge rendering. Detection tools file it under static site generators, which inflates the category’s numbers and lowers its average speed.

Should a small startup use Astro, Hugo, or Next.js?

Use Hugo or Jekyll for pure content sites and docs when speed and low maintenance matter most. Use Astro for content and marketing sites that need a few interactive components. Use Next.js when your site mixes a real web application with marketing pages and you have React skills on the team.

Do static sites help SEO?

Static sites usually load faster, and the 2025 HTTP Archive Web Almanac, as cited by Naturaily, links strong performance with better search visibility. Speed alone will not rank a page, but it removes a common handicap and lets good content compete on fair terms.


What Should You Do Next With These Numbers?

The 2026 static site generator numbers tell a clear story once you remove the hype. Static websites are now mainstream, with over 40% of new sites built this way. The most popular tool is not the fastest one, and the classic generators, Hugo and Jekyll, quietly deliver near-perfect loading for almost no money. Astro is the tool to watch for content-heavy teams, and the data gaps for European, women-led, and solo founders are wide enough that your own measurements matter more than any ranking.

My advice as a parallel entrepreneur who has run deeptech and edtech ventures side by side: treat your website like a game piece with a clear job, not a trophy. Measure it, pick the lightest tool that does that job, and change one thing at a time. “Education must be experiential and slightly uncomfortable,” and so should your website decisions. Run the speed test today, look at the uncomfortable number, and make one move this week. Then come back in 90 days and tell me what changed.


FAQ on Static Site Generators for Startups in 2026

Which hosting platform suits a bootstrapped static site?

Vercel, Netlify, Cloudflare Pages and GitHub Pages all offer free tiers for static sites. Vercel works especially well with Next.js and gives preview URLs for every pull request. Cloudflare Pages suits traffic spikes thanks to generous bandwidth. Start free and set usage alerts before upgrading. Read the startup guide to Vercel hosting

Do static sites get cited more often by ChatGPT, Perplexity and AI Overviews?

AI answer engines favour pages that render instantly as clean, semantic HTML without waiting for JavaScript. Static output from Astro, Hugo or Eleventy stays stable for crawlers and summarizers. Use a clear heading hierarchy, concise definitions and FAQ blocks so models can quote you accurately. See why Astro suits AI answer engines

Yes. Featured snippets pick one source and favour 40, 60 word answers, while AI Overviews cite four to six sources. Template your Markdown posts with question-style headings, short direct answers, tables and lists. That way every page ships with snippet-ready structure by default. Check the latest featured snippet statistics

How do you add forms, search and logins to a static site without running a server?

Use hosted services: Netlify Forms or Formspree for sign-ups, Pagefind or Algolia for search, and serverless or edge functions for gated content. Astro and SvelteKit let you add server rendering only on routes that need it, keeping marketing pages lean. Compare Hygraph's 2026 static site generator picks

Can a non-technical founder build a static site with AI coding assistants?

Yes, if you scope the project tightly. Ask an AI assistant to scaffold a Hugo or Astro starter, generate layouts and fix build errors. Review everything in a local preview before deploying. Keep content in Markdown and commit to Git so mistakes are easy to reverse. Explore Vibe Coding For Startups

How can founders automatically promote new posts from a static blog?

Most generators can output an RSS feed. Connect it to n8n so each new post triggers platform-specific drafts for LinkedIn, X and Instagram through a scheduler like Late. Faster sharing can speed up indexing and build entity signals for long-tail search. See the Late and n8n social automation workflow

When is Eleventy a smarter pick than Hugo or Astro?

Choose Eleventy when your team knows JavaScript, wants full control over templates such as Nunjucks or Markdown, and wants to avoid framework lock-in. It ships no client-side JavaScript unless you add it. The trade-off is a smaller community, so document your setup for future freelancers. Read Naturaily's static site generator comparison

How do I move from WordPress to a static generator without losing Google rankings?

Keep identical URL slugs or map every change with 301 redirects, and preserve titles and meta descriptions. Export posts to Markdown with a converter and regenerate your XML sitemap. After launch, compare Core Web Vitals and indexed pages in Search Console for four weeks. Review PageSpeed Matters' generator speed data

Are static sites fully secure, or do some risks remain?

Static sites remove database and plugin attacks, but some risks remain:

  • compromised npm dependencies
  • API keys leaked into client-side JavaScript
  • weak CMS or Git account passwords
  • spam on form endpoints

Enable two-factor authentication, pin dependency versions and run automated dependency audits. Read Bloghunter's overview of static site pros and cons

How can agencies and freelancers use technology detection data to find clients?

Detection services like Wappalyzer list companies running specific stacks and cover about 4.5 million static generator sites. Freelancers can target businesses on fading tools such as Gatsby or Adobe Muse. Pitch a performance-focused migration backed by a free PageSpeed audit. Browse Wappalyzer's static site generator market data


People Also Ask:

The top tools usually include Next.js, Hugo, Astro, Jekyll, Gatsby, and Eleventy, but the leader changes depending on which metric you use. Next.js leads in GitHub stars and npm downloads, partly because it also handles server rendering. Among tools focused only on static output, Hugo has the most stars. Jekyll still powers a large number of live sites because of its long connection to GitHub Pages.

Where can I find static site generator usage statistics?

The Runa Capital Open-Source SSG Index pulls the full list of generators from jamstack.org and updates GitHub-based metrics daily. Other sources include the generator directory on jamstack.org, the State of JavaScript survey, and npm download trends. Site-tracking tools like BuiltWith and Wappalyzer show how many live websites run on each generator.

How do developers use GitHub data to measure SSG popularity?

Developers look at stars, forks, contributor counts, open issues, and how often code is committed. A project with many stars but few recent commits may be fading. Steady growth in contributors points to an active community. Curated lists such as awesome-static-generators on GitHub also make side-by-side comparison easier.

What does Reddit say about static site generator usage?

Threads on subreddits like r/JAMstack_dev and r/webdev mostly compare tools based on personal experience rather than hard numbers. Users often recommend Hugo for build speed, Astro for component-based sites, Eleventy for simplicity, and Jekyll for GitHub Pages hosting. These opinions are anecdotal because they reflect individual projects rather than broad measurements.

Why is Hugo so widely used?

Hugo is written in Go and ships as a single binary, so it installs quickly and can build thousands of pages in seconds. Many bloggers call it the fastest SSG for page builds, and some expect it to replace Jekyll as the standard choice. Its large theme library and built-in features, such as taxonomies and image processing, keep it near the top of usage rankings.

Yes. Astro has climbed quickly in GitHub stars and survey rankings since its 1.0 release in 2022. Developers like its "islands" approach, which ships zero JavaScript by default and loads interactive components only where they are needed. It supports React, Vue, Svelte, and other frameworks in the same project. That flexibility attracts teams moving away from heavier setups like Gatsby.

Eleventy (11ty) has a smaller user base than Hugo or Next.js, but its users are loyal. It appeals most to developers who want plain HTML output and little or no client-side JavaScript. Eleventy runs on Node.js and supports a wide range of template languages, including Nunjucks, Liquid, and Markdown. It needs very little setup, so many personal blogs and documentation sites choose it for its flexibility and light footprint.

What are the most used Python static site generators?

Pelican is the best-known Python SSG and is a common choice for blogs. MkDocs, often paired with the Material for MkDocs theme, is widely used for project documentation. Sphinx remains the standard for Python library docs and builds the official Python documentation. Nikola and Lektor have smaller communities.

Which static site generators work with Markdown?

Nearly all of them. Hugo, Jekyll, Eleventy, Astro, Gatsby, Pelican, and MkDocs all convert Markdown files into HTML pages. They usually read front matter at the top of each file for titles, dates, and tags. Markdown support is a big reason writers and developers choose SSGs, since content stays in plain text files that work well with Git version control.

Why are static site generators gaining users?

SSGs produce prebuilt HTML files that load fast and cost little to host. They also carry fewer security risks because there is no database or server-side code to attack. Hosts like Netlify, Vercel, Cloudflare Pages, and GitLab Pages make deployment simple, and storing content in version control lets teams track every change. The tradeoffs are no real-time content and, in most cases, no built-in admin panel for non-technical editors.

MEAN CEO - Static Site Generator Usage Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION | Startups in Morocco News | October

Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as Mean CEO, is a female entrepreneur and an experienced startup founder, bootstrapping her startups. She has an impressive educational background including an MBA and four other higher education degrees. She has over 20 years of work experience across multiple countries, including 10 years as a solopreneur and serial entrepreneur. Throughout her startup experience she has applied for multiple startup grants at the EU level, in the Netherlands and Malta, and her startups received quite a few of those. She’s been living, studying and working in many countries around the globe and her extensive multicultural experience has influenced her immensely. Constantly learning new things, like AI, SEO, zero code, code, etc. and scaling her businesses through smart systems.