TL;DR: Benelux Startup Ecosystem Statistics in 2026 Show Bootstrapping Is the Real Default
Benelux Startup Ecosystem Statistics in 2026 tell you to plan your startup as if a seed round will never come. Bootstrapping is the majority path, not the fallback. Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO), founder of CADChain and Fe/male Switch, draws on Dealroom, StartupBlink, Startup Genome and OECD data to show where money and support actually flow.
- The funding funnel breaks early: Belgium founds about 487 startups a year, but only 168 (35%) raise money. Just 21% of pre-seed companies reach seed.
- Unicorns are a 0.90% bet: Belgium counts 11 unicorns and 1 decacorn. Large funds now write $20 to $50 million AI seed checks, so capital sits with fewer founders.
- Grants beat warm intros: Luxembourg's Fit4Start pays €150K with 0% equity for a €10K founder co-investment. Start it @KBC applications jumped 48% to 613, so traction now beats pitch decks.
- Your sector decides your hub: Ghent leads on enterprise value ($65.8B), Brussels on activity, Leuven on university spinouts and Amsterdam-Delta on global brand. Compare them with the top Dutch startup cities.
What changes for you: Write an 18-month no-raise cash plan. Track at least five grants like a sales pipeline. Win your first cross-border customer within 90 days. For regional numbers on Brussels, Flanders and Wallonia, read these Belgian startup statistics.
The full breakdown gives bootstrapped, women-led and solo founders a 90-day plan. Pick one stat that challenges your current plan and test one change this week.
Check out other fresh news, stats and trends that you might like:
European Founder Factory Statistics (2026) | STARTUP EDITION
Benelux Startup Ecosystem Statistics for 2026 tell a story many founders in Brussels, Amsterdam and Luxembourg City would rather skip: Belgium alone sees roughly 487 new startups founded every year, yet only 168 of them raise funding, and just 21% of pre-seed companies ever reach a seed round, according to Dealroom. Read that again. Roughly FOUR out of FIVE funded pre-seed startups never see the next round. For bootstrapped founders, women-led teams and solo operators, that number sets the rules of the game before you even pick a business name.
I am Violetta Bonenkamp, known in the startup world as Mean CEO. I run ventures in parallel: CADChain, a deeptech company protecting intellectual property inside CAD files, and Fe/male Switch, a game-based startup incubator for women. I studied for an advanced master’s degree in Belgium, built companies inside the Dutch ecosystem, and went through programs like Yes!Delft, Brightlands and TU/e Launch. So when I read Benelux statistics, I read them as someone who has filled in the grant forms, sat through the investor meetings and paid the salaries.
Here is why these numbers matter right now. The Startup Genome Global Startup Ecosystem Report 2026 shows large funds writing $20 to $50 million seed checks to lock in AI-native startups early. That concentrates capital in fewer hands, and it means founders outside the hype categories face a thinner market for small rounds. If you are bootstrapping in the Benelux, you need to know where the money actually flows, where the support sits and where the data is lying to you. Let’s break it down.
Where Do These Benelux Startup Numbers Come From?
Trust starts with sources, so here is exactly what I used and why. I selected data published or updated between 2024 and 2026, with priority on 2026 releases. Most of the hard numbers cover Belgium, because Belgian data is the most openly published in this set. Numbers for the Netherlands and Luxembourg are thinner, and I flag that clearly instead of filling gaps with guesses.
- Global rankings: the StartupBlink Belgium startup ecosystem ranking (Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2026) and the Startup Genome Global Startup Ecosystem Ranking 2026 Top 40.
- Funding funnel data: the Dealroom Belgium startup ecosystem profile, which tracks funded startups, round conversion rates, hubs and university founders.
- Global trends: the Global Startup Ecosystem Report 2026 introduction by Startup Genome, built on data from 5.5 million+ startups across 350+ ecosystems.
- Early-stage demand: the Start it @KBC Fall Cohort 2026 application numbers.
- Investor and grant data: the OpenVC list of venture capital firms and investors in Benelux.
- SME finance context: the OECD Financing SMEs and Entrepreneurs 2026 scoreboard for Belgium.
- Sector reports: PwC Belgium’s report on the biotech startup ecosystem, the Sifted 100 France and Benelux 2026 fastest-growing startups, and the EUACC guide to the best countries for startups in Europe 2026.
Disclaimer: statistics are DIRECTIONAL, not guarantees. Rankings use different methods, counts change as databases update, and your own context (sector, team, cash position, customer base) matters more than any national average. Use these numbers to ask better questions, not to replace your judgment.
What Are the Headline Benelux Startup Statistics for 2026?
If you only have two minutes, read this list. Each stat comes with one founder takeaway, written for people who pay their own bills.
- Stat: Belgium ranks #23 worldwide and 11th in Western Europe in the StartupBlink Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2026, unchanged from 2025.
- Founder takeaway: Stability is good for planning, but a flat rank means the ecosystem is not pulling you upward. Build your own momentum.
- Stat: Belgium’s business environment ranks #16 out of 125 countries in the Innovators Business Environment Index (IBEI).
- Founder takeaway: Conditions for starting a company beat the startup ranking itself. The rules are friendlier than the funding.
- Stat: Belgium founds about 487 startups per year, and 168 (35%) receive investment, per Dealroom.
- Founder takeaway (bootstrapped): Two in three new Belgian startups operate without outside capital. Bootstrapping is the MAJORITY path, not the fallback.
- Stat: Only 21% of pre-seed startups reach seed, 25% of seed startups reach Series A, 27% move from Series A to B, and 32% move from B to C.
- Founder takeaway: The hardest jump is the FIRST one. Plan your pre-seed runway as if a seed round will never come.
- Stat: Belgium counts 11 unicorns and 1 decacorn, and only 0.90% of funded startups reach unicorn status.
- Founder takeaway (solopreneur): Designing your company around a unicorn outcome is a lottery ticket. Design it around profit and optionality.
- Stat: Ghent leads Belgian hubs by enterprise value at $65.8B, with 13× growth over five years, per Dealroom.
- Founder takeaway: Concentrated value usually means one or two giant companies. Check what sits behind a city’s number before you relocate.
- Stat: KU Leuven has produced 1,649 startup founders, the highest count among 179 Belgian universities and research centres tracked by Dealroom.
- Founder takeaway: University networks are a free talent and partnership pipeline. Use them before you pay recruiters.
- Stat: Start it @KBC received a record 613 applications for its Fall Cohort 2026, up 48% year on year.
- Founder takeaway (women-led): Accelerator seats are getting more competitive. Your application needs traction evidence, not just a nice deck.
- Stat: Luxembourg’s Fit4Start program offers €150K per startup as a non-dilutive grant, taking 0% equity, with a €10K founder co-investment.
- Founder takeaway: Non-dilutive money exists in the Benelux. Treat grants as a sales channel with its own pipeline.
- Stat: Amsterdam-Delta ranks #23 in the Startup Genome Global Startup Ecosystem Ranking 2026, tied with Stockholm.
- Founder takeaway: The Netherlands has the strongest single-city brand in the Benelux. Use it for credibility with international customers and partners.
Stat 1: Belgium Holds #23 Globally , What Does Rank Stability Mean for Bootstrapped EU Startups?
Let’s start with the rankings. According to StartupBlink, Belgium’s startup ecosystem sits at #23 worldwide in 2026, holding steady compared with 2025. In Western Europe it ranks 11th, right after Denmark and ahead of Norway. StartupBlink also ranks 9 Belgian cities, and the country’s business environment reaches #16 out of 125 countries in the IBEI. Dealroom, using enterprise value instead, places Belgium as the #20 startup ecosystem by EV, for a country of 11.9 million people.
What does a stable mid-table rank tell a founder? It tells you Belgium is a solid, predictable base with decent rules, and that the ecosystem is NOT accelerating fast enough to carry weak companies. The gap between #16 for business environment and #23 for startup output is the interesting part. The country makes it relatively easy to start and operate a company, yet it converts that environment into startup outcomes less effectively than peers. In my experience, that gap often comes down to capital depth and cross-border sales, not founder talent.
How does this play out for bootstrapped vs VC-funded founders?
A VC-backed founder cares about rank because investors use it as a shortcut for deal flow quality. A bootstrapped founder should care about the business environment score far more, because it affects how cheaply you can incorporate, hire, invoice and stay compliant. On top of that, a stable ranking means fewer sudden policy swings, which helps anyone running on thin margins. Solo founders get the most benefit here: when you are also your own accountant and legal department, a predictable environment saves you hours every month.
Next 90 days: what should you do?
- Sell across borders early. Because Belgium’s market is 11.9 million people, set a goal to win your first paying customer in the Netherlands, France or Germany within 90 days. A small home market punishes founders who wait.
- Use the business environment, not the hype. Since Belgium scores #16 on business conditions, spend one afternoon mapping every regional support office, tax incentive and subsidy you qualify for in Flanders, Wallonia or Brussels.
- Pick your benchmark city deliberately. With 9 ranked Belgian cities, compare at least three on cost of living, talent pool and customer proximity before you sign a lease.
Stat 2: Why Do Only 35% of Belgian Startups Get Funded, and Only 21% Reach Seed?
This is the section I want every first-time founder to print out. Dealroom tracks a pool of 1,224 funded startups in Belgium. Each year roughly 487 new startups are founded and 168 get funded, a 35% funding rate. Inside the funnel, Dealroom counts 374 pre-seed startups ($100K to $1M), 405 seed startups ($1M to $4M), 260 Series A startups ($4M to $15M), 111 Series B breakouts and 49 Series C breakouts. At the top sit 19 mega scaleups ($100M to $250M raised), 6 mega+ scaleups ($250M+), 11 unicorns and 1 decacorn.
- Pre-seed to seed: 21%
- Seed to Series A: 25%
- Series A to Series B: 27%
- Series B to Series C: 32%
- Reach mega scaleup status: 1.6%
- Reach unicorn status: 0.90%
- Reach decacorn status: 0.082%
Notice the pattern. Conversion rates IMPROVE as companies grow. The steepest drop happens at the very start, exactly where most women-led and bootstrapped teams sit. Once a company proves it can raise a Series A, investors back it more often. Early-stage founders face the coldest market, with the least data and the smallest networks.
What this funnel means from my seat
When I scaled CADChain from about 4 people to around 25 full-time employees between 2021 and 2022, the pandemic made every round harder. What kept us alive was mixing grants, programs and customer work, instead of betting everything on one investor saying yes. I see the same lesson in this data. If 79% of pre-seed startups do not reach seed, then pre-seed money is a bridge to revenue or to a grant, and it should be spent like one.
For women founders, the funnel is even more brutal, and the data does not show it. Dealroom’s public profile does not split conversion rates by gender. From years of running Fe/male Switch, I can tell you that women often arrive at the pre-seed stage with fewer warm introductions and less practice negotiating terms. As I like to say, “Women do not need more inspiration; they need infrastructure.” Infrastructure here means templates, investor lists, legal hygiene and practice pitching before the real meeting.
Next 90 days: what should you do?
- Build an 18-month no-raise plan. Because only 21% of pre-seed startups reach seed, write a cash plan that assumes zero new funding for 18 months, then list the cuts you would make on day one.
- Collect traction proof before pitching. Since seed-to-A conversion sits at 25%, the founders who get through usually show paying customers. Aim for three paying pilots or letters of intent before your next investor meeting.
- Default to no-code. I built Fe/male Switch, a full educational role-playing game and incubator, with no-code tools. Validate your Minimum Viable Product (the simplest version of your product that real customers will pay for) with no-code before hiring developers.
Stat 3: Ghent, Brussels, Leuven or Amsterdam , Which Benelux Hub Should You Build In?
Dealroom sizes Belgium’s five main startup hubs by combined enterprise value (EV), meaning the total estimated value of startups headquartered there. The results surprise most people:
- Ghent: $65.8B EV, 13× growth over five years
- Brussels: $13.5B EV, 7.3× growth over five years
- Antwerp: $5.8B EV, 1.4× growth over five years
- Leuven: $3.7B EV, 8.4× growth over five years
- Liège: $1.7B EV, 4.4× growth over five years
StartupBlink tells a different story: Brussels leads the national startup scene, with an ecosystem score 52% stronger than Ghent’s. Across the border, Startup Genome ranks Amsterdam-Delta at #23 globally in 2026, tied with Stockholm, which jumped eight places. EUACC places the Netherlands in its Tier 1 of European startup countries, alongside France and Germany. And PwC Belgium describes Belgium’s biotech sector as “one of Europe’s most credible biotech ecosystems”, combining breakthrough science, strong research centres and a dense network of partners.
How do I read the Ghent vs Brussels contradiction?
Both numbers can be true at once. Enterprise value rewards a few very large companies, so one big success in a city can inflate the total. StartupBlink’s score blends quantity, quality and business conditions, which favors a city with many active startups, international organisations and investor presence. So Ghent may hold more VALUE, while Brussels holds more ACTIVITY. For a bootstrapped founder, activity often matters more: more events, more potential customers, more peers to swap notes with.
Leuven deserves its own mention. With KU Leuven producing 1,649 founders and an 8.4× five-year growth rate, it is the place for science-heavy and biotech ventures. Take a deeptech founder with a lab background: Leuven or Ghent gives access to research partners and specialised talent. A B2B software founder selling to EU agencies or multinationals would get more from Brussels. A founder chasing international investor attention might look at Amsterdam-Delta.
Next 90 days: what should you do?
- Match your hub to your sector. Because biotech is singled out by PwC and Leuven grows at 8.4×, science-based founders should book meetings with university tech transfer offices before choosing a base.
- Exploit the 2-hour radius. Brussels, Ghent, Antwerp, Leuven, Amsterdam and Luxembourg City sit close together. Attend one event per month in a different hub to widen your network without relocating.
- Use university alumni networks. With 179 Belgian universities and research centres tracked, recruit interns and early hires through alumni channels, which costs far less than agencies.
Stat 4: 613 Applications and €150K Grants , Is Early-Stage Demand Outpacing Support?
Start it @KBC, one of Belgium’s best-known accelerators, received a record 613 applications for its Fall Cohort 2026, a 48% increase over the previous year. In Luxembourg, OpenVC lists Fit4Start, which invests €150K per startup through a non-dilutive grant (money that does not cost you equity), taking 0% equity. The grant is paid in tranches of €50K, €80K and €20K over a six-month program and requires a €10K founder co-investment. Participants also get coaching, product-market fit feedback, free co-working space and introductions to partners and investors.
Now add the OECD context. The OECD Financing SMEs and Entrepreneurs 2026 scoreboard for Belgium tracks year-on-year growth in SME bankruptcies. The series swings hard: after drops of -32.09% and -9.24%, the latest readings show increases of +41.84%, +10.55% and +8.02%. Small companies are under pressure, and more people are trying to start ventures at the same time.
Why a 48% jump in applications should worry you, a little
More applications mean more founders, which is great for the ecosystem. For you, it means accelerators can be pickier. If seat numbers stay flat while applications rise by 48%, acceptance odds fall. I have been accepted into many programs, from Yes!Delft and Brightlands to Y Combinator Startup School and Microsoft for Startups, and the applications that worked always showed evidence: customer conversations, signed pilots, a working prototype. Slogans did not get us in.
Fit4Start is an excellent model for bootstrappers. €150K with zero dilution changes your runway math completely. A €10K co-investment for €150K in grant money is a 15× multiple on your own cash, before counting the coaching. Women-led startups should prioritise programs like this, because non-dilutive capital rewards preparation and documentation instead of warm intros to partners at funds.
Next 90 days: what should you do?
- Run a grant pipeline. Track at least five Benelux and EU grants or programs in a simple spreadsheet with deadlines, eligibility and required documents. Treat it like a sales funnel.
- Build an evidence pack. Because Start it @KBC applications jumped 48%, prepare a one-page traction sheet: customers interviewed, pilots signed, revenue, retention. Reuse it for every application.
- Watch your bankruptcy risk signals. Given the OECD bankruptcy readings, review receivables every two weeks and chase late invoices. Many small companies die from unpaid invoices, not bad products.
Stat 5: Where Is Startup Money Going in 2026? AI Seed Rounds, DefenseTech and Fast Growers
Startup Genome’s Global Startup Ecosystem Report 2026, now in its 14th year, reports two shifts every Benelux founder should know. First, seed funding is being restructured by AI: large VC funds deploy $20 to $50 million checks at seed stage to lock in top AI-native startups early. Second, DefenseTech is the fastest-growing sector outside AI, with Series A value up about 60% and deal counts up 15% over the past year, as European reluctance toward defense investment gives way to geopolitical reality. Meanwhile, Sifted published its Sifted 100: France and Benelux 2026, ranking the region’s 100 fastest-growing startups.
Here is my provocative read. When a handful of AI companies absorb seed rounds the size of old Series B rounds, the average founder does NOT benefit. Money concentrates. Smaller seed rounds get rarer, and founders outside hot categories wait longer. That is exactly why Belgium’s 21% pre-seed-to-seed conversion rate looks the way it does.
On the flip side, I view AI as a force multiplier for small teams and solo founders. You do not need a $30 million seed round to use AI. You need clear workflows. At my companies, AI agents handle research, drafting and process scaffolding, while humans keep judgment, ethics and negotiation. A two-person Benelux startup with good AI workflows can produce the output of a team of eight.
Next 90 days: what should you do?
- Automate three recurring tasks with AI. Pick research, first drafts of content and meeting summaries. Measure hours saved per week and reinvest them in customer conversations.
- Check dual-use angles. Because DefenseTech Series A value rose about 60%, deeptech founders working on materials, sensors, security or engineering software should ask whether their product has a legitimate dual-use market.
- Study the fast growers. Read the Sifted 100 France and Benelux list and note which business models appear most often. Copy their distribution tactics, not their funding strategy.
Which Quotable Insights and Predictions Can You Use From This Data?
Journalists, bloggers and newsletter writers are welcome to quote these, with attribution to Violetta Bonenkamp (Mean CEO). Each prediction is an extrapolation grounded in the statistics above.
- “By 2027, Benelux founders who plan their pre-seed runway around ZERO follow-on funding will outlast their peers, because only 21% of Belgian pre-seed startups ever reach a seed round.”
- “Bootstrapping is the majority path in Belgium, not the exception: with only 35% of new startups receiving investment, two out of three founders are already building without venture capital.”
- “By 2027, Benelux startups that treat grants like a sales pipeline, tracking at least five programs at once, will extend their runway faster than those chasing equity alone, because non-dilutive programs like Fit4Start offer €150K with 0% equity.”
- “Designing a Belgian startup for unicorn status is a 0.90% bet. Design it for profit first and keep the unicorn as an optional upside.”
- “As AI-native startups absorb $20 to $50 million seed checks, the smartest small teams in the Benelux will use AI as staff, not as a pitch slide, and will reach revenue on a fraction of the capital.”
- “A 48% jump in accelerator applications means evidence beats storytelling: by 2027, Benelux programs will select founders on paying customers, not on decks.”
What Does the Benelux Startup Data Get Wrong or Leave Out?
Honest analysis means admitting what the numbers cannot tell you. These are the gaps and inconsistencies I found, and why they matter for your decisions.
Inconsistencies between sources
- Ghent vs Brussels: Dealroom puts Ghent’s EV at $65.8B vs Brussels at $13.5B, while StartupBlink says Brussels is 52% stronger than Ghent. The difference comes from method: EV rewards a few large companies, while StartupBlink blends quantity, quality and business scores.
- Belgium’s global rank: StartupBlink ranks Belgium #23, Dealroom ranks it #20 by EV. Different metrics, different answers. Neither is wrong, but neither is the full truth.
- The #23 coincidence: Belgium (a country, StartupBlink) and Amsterdam-Delta (a city region, Startup Genome) both sit at #23. These rankings measure different units with different methods, so do not compare them directly.
- Unicorn math: Dealroom notes that Series C to unicorn and unicorn to decacorn rates come from current counts rather than founding-cohort tracking, so treat the 0.90% and 0.082% figures as rough estimates.
Under-researched areas
- The Netherlands and Luxembourg: public national funnels comparable to Dealroom’s Belgium profile were missing from this dataset. Benelux-wide statistics are often just Belgian statistics with a regional label.
- Women-led startups: none of the sources split rankings, funding or conversion rates by founder gender. That absence is itself a data point.
- Bootstrapped companies: Dealroom tracks funded startups. Profitable companies that never raised money are mostly invisible, even though they are the majority.
- Solopreneurs: one-person companies rarely appear in ecosystem indexes, which means rankings undercount a large share of real economic activity.
Minor factors that can change the picture
- Regional splits inside Belgium: Flanders, Wallonia and Brussels run separate support agencies and subsidy schemes, so national averages hide big regional differences.
- Tax and labor rules: Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg each have their own employment costs and tax regimes, which change how far a euro of runway stretches.
- Language: Dutch, French, German and English all matter in the Benelux. Founders who sell in two languages reach a much larger customer base.
- Ecosystem size: small hubs like Liège ($1.7B EV) grow at 4.4×, which can mean less competition for local talent and attention.
How Can Different Founders Use These Benelux Startup Statistics?
Numbers are useless until they change a decision. Here is how I would map these stats to moves for each type of founder.
Bootstrapping startups
- Key stats: 35% funding rate, 21% pre-seed-to-seed conversion, #16 business environment.
- Move 1: Pick two or three channels with compounding returns, such as SEO content, email and partnerships, over paid social.
- Move 2: Calculate how fast each channel pays back its cost. Drop any channel that will not pay back within your current runway.
- Move 3: Use Belgium’s favorable business conditions to keep fixed costs low: shared offices, freelancers and no-code tools.
Women-led startups
- Key stats: no gender-split data, 613 applications competing for accelerator seats, €150K non-dilutive Fit4Start grants.
- Move 1: If external capital is harder to secure, focus on low-cost channels where credibility matters more than ad spend: publishing original data, speaking at events, partnering with universities.
- Move 2: Prioritise non-dilutive programs, which reward documented preparation over insider networks.
- Move 3: Practice pitching and negotiation in low-risk settings first. That is exactly why I built Fe/male Switch as a sandbox where women can fail without burning real capital.
Solopreneurs
- Key stats: AI seed concentration at $20 to $50 million, 0.90% unicorn odds, 9 ranked Belgian cities.
- Move 1: Publish one solid, data-rich article per month instead of posting daily on every platform. One piece that earns links outperforms dozens of forgettable posts.
- Move 2: Set up AI agents for research and drafting, and keep human judgment for pricing, negotiation and customer calls.
- Move 3: Join one local hub community. Being alone is a choice, not a requirement.
EU and Benelux startups selling across borders
- Key stats: Amsterdam-Delta #23 globally, Netherlands in EUACC Tier 1, Belgian biotech singled out by PwC, OpenVC’s Benelux investor list.
- Move 1: Use the OpenVC Benelux list to shortlist investors by stage and ticket size before cold outreach.
- Move 2: Protect your intellectual property before you go international. At CADChain we treat IP protection as a technical layer inside the workflow, and founders should treat it as part of product design, not a legal afterthought.
- Move 3: Use the Amsterdam and Brussels brands for credibility in sales materials when approaching customers outside Europe.
What Practical Checklist Should Founders Follow After Reading This?
I believe startup education must be experiential and slightly uncomfortable. Reading statistics feels productive, but nothing changes until you act. Use this checklist this week.
- Identify one or two statistics from this article that contradict an assumption in your startup (for instance, the belief that a seed round is inevitable).
- Decide on one concrete change in marketing, sales or operations based on that stat.
- Choose one simple metric to track for 90 days: organic traffic, paying customers, grant applications submitted or months of runway.
- Write down your baseline number today.
- Set a calendar reminder for 90 days from now and compare results.
- Share what you learned with one peer founder. Accountability doubles follow-through.
The Observe, Interpret, Act, Adapt framework
- Observe: Gather statistics that match your stage, geography and business model. A biotech founder in Leuven and a SaaS solopreneur in Antwerp need different numbers.
- Interpret: Translate each number into consequences for runway, hiring and marketing. Ask: “If this stat applies to me, what breaks first?”
- Act: Test ONE change at a time, cheaply, with a clear hypothesis.
- Adapt: Update your playbook every quarter based on what actually happened, not on what the rankings said.
This framework mirrors how I design gamepreneurship at Fe/male Switch: treat your startup like a strategic game where the goal is to collect information, assets and relationships faster than competitors. Failure is part of the game. Wasting cash on untested assumptions is not.
Frequently Asked Questions About Benelux Startup Ecosystem Statistics
What is Belgium’s startup ecosystem ranking in 2026?
Belgium ranks #23 worldwide and 11th in Western Europe in the StartupBlink Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2026, unchanged from 2025. Its business environment ranks #16 out of 125 countries, and Dealroom ranks it #20 by enterprise value.
How many unicorns does Belgium have?
According to Dealroom, Belgium has 11 unicorns (startups valued between $1 billion and $10 billion) and 1 decacorn (valued between $10 billion and $100 billion). Only about 0.90% of funded Belgian startups reach unicorn status.
How many startups are founded in Belgium each year?
Dealroom estimates about 487 new startups are founded in Belgium annually, with 168 receiving investment, a funding rate of roughly 35%.
Which Benelux city is best for startups?
It depends on the metric. Amsterdam-Delta ranks #23 globally in Startup Genome’s 2026 ranking. In Belgium, Ghent leads by enterprise value ($65.8B), Brussels leads StartupBlink’s national ranking, and Leuven stands out for university spinouts, with KU Leuven producing 1,649 founders.
Are there non-dilutive grants for startups in the Benelux?
Yes. Luxembourg’s Fit4Start program offers €150K per startup as a non-dilutive grant with 0% equity, paid in three tranches over six months, with a required €10K founder co-investment.
What Should You Do Next?
The Benelux is a small, dense, well-run startup region with friendly business rules, strong universities and a few world-class sectors like biotech. It is also a region where 79% of pre-seed startups never reach seed, where capital concentrates in AI megarounds, and where data on women founders and bootstrappers barely exists. Both things are true. Your job is to build a company that survives the second truth while using the first.
Next steps: pick one stat from this article, change one decision this week and track one metric for 90 days. Build your grant pipeline, sell across borders early and treat AI as your first team. As I tell every founder who joins Fe/male Switch, “Gamification without skin in the game is useless.” The same applies to statistics. Put skin in the game, test something real, and come back in three months with your own numbers.
FAQ on Benelux Startup Ecosystem Statistics in 2026
Why do Belgian unicorn and startup counts differ so much between reports?
Each database defines startups differently. Dealroom counts 11 unicorns and 1,224 funded startups. StartupBlink lists 4 unicorns among 1,325 ranked startups, and another 2026 snapshot showed 12 unicorns and 1,871 startups. Always cite the source and year in investor decks to avoid credibility gaps. Compare Belgium's conflicting 2026 startup figures
What regional R&D funding is available to Brussels-based startups?
Brussels founders can apply to Innoviris, the regional innovation agency. In 2024 it funded 325 research and innovation projects and paid €44.6M to 215 beneficiaries. Fintech, SaaS and cybersecurity startups match its focus well. Prepare a clear R&D roadmap and budget before applying. See Brussels, Flanders and Wallonia startup data
Which Dutch cities beyond Amsterdam are worth considering for a startup?
StartupBlink ranks Amsterdam 29th globally. The Hague (123rd) suits legal-tech and policy startups, and Utrecht (131st) offers a central location. Groningen, Enschede and Nijmegen combine lower costs with strong universities. Choose your city based on where your customers and talent are. Explore the top startup cities in the Netherlands
Can non-EU founders launch a startup in the Netherlands?
Yes. The Dutch startup visa gives non-EU founders a one-year residence permit to launch an innovative business, typically with a recognised facilitator. The Netherlands has 62,000+ startups and new NWO research funding lines, so founders who arrive with a validated idea benefit most. Read about the Dutch startup visa and NWO funding
How are women-led startups performing in the Benelux?
Dutch data offers a rare signal: the ecosystem grew 26.2% in 2025, yet female-led scaleups remain at just 8%. Women founders should prioritise grants and incubators like YES!Delft, where documented progress counts more than warm investor introductions. Track your own milestones carefully to strengthen applications. Check European startup density and gender statistics
How can Benelux founders stack regional, national and EU funding?
Combine several sources instead of waiting for one round. Brussels offers Innoviris, the Netherlands offers NWO funding lines and €1.5B in government research funding, and Luxembourg's Fit4Start targets early-revenue startups. Map deadlines and co-funding rules together so one grant helps you qualify for another. Use the European Startup Playbook for grant strategy
Which Belgian startups lead StartupBlink's 2026 rankings?
StartupBlink highlights UnifiedPost (SB score 611), Wooclap (593) and Itsme (588) as notable Belgian startups. Each built its business around B2B or institutional demand: e-invoicing, edtech and digital identity. Study their pricing, partnerships and expansion paths before choosing your own go-to-market strategy. View notable startups in Belgium's ecosystem
How does the Benelux compare with Nordic startup ecosystems?
EUACC places the Netherlands in Tier 1 alongside France and Germany. Meanwhile, the Nordics, with 27 million people combined, produce an outsized number of billion-dollar companies. Belgian founders can borrow Nordic tactics: design-led products, English-language sales from day one, and early international expansion. Compare the best countries for startups in Europe
What metrics do global rankings use to measure startup ecosystem success?
Startup Genome's Performance factor counts exits above $50M and $1B, ecosystem value over a two-and-a-half-year period, and success ratios such as Series B to Series A companies. Founders can use the same metrics to benchmark their progress and explain local market maturity to foreign investors. Review Startup Genome's 2026 ranking methodology
How can founders see which Belgian sectors attract the largest funding rounds?
Dealroom's Belgium profile maps every $15M+ VC round into Belgian-headquartered companies from 2024 to 2026, grouped by sector. Use it to gauge investor appetite and find active funds. It also shows whether your sector attracts large tickets or whether bootstrapping is the more realistic path. Track the largest funding rounds in Belgium
People Also Ask:
What does the Benelux startup ecosystem include?
The Benelux startup ecosystem covers young, high-growth companies in Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg. Main hubs include Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Eindhoven, Brussels, Antwerp, Ghent, and Luxembourg City. The region benefits from close trade ties, a multilingual workforce, and direct access to the EU single market.
How many startups are there in Luxembourg?
The Startup Luxembourg Ecosystem Report 2025 says the number of startups in Luxembourg has more than doubled since 2020. The report counts more than 240 startups that have raised disclosed funding, which is about 40% of the ecosystem.
What funding stages are most Luxembourg startups at?
Most Luxembourg startups are still at an early stage. The 2025 ecosystem report shows that Series B companies make up 2.4% of the ecosystem and Series C companies make up 1.5%. The large majority are at the pre-seed, seed, or Series A level.
How does the Netherlands rank among European startup ecosystems?
A 2021 startup ecosystem report from the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in the Netherlands ranks the country fourth in Europe by ecosystem value created since 2013. The Netherlands also ranks alongside France and Sweden for the number of companies valued at $1 billion or more.
Which Benelux country has the most unicorns?
The Netherlands leads the Benelux region in companies valued at $1 billion or more. Well-known Dutch examples include Adyen, Mollie, Bunq, and MessageBird. Belgium follows with companies such as Collibra, Odoo, and Deliverect. Luxembourg has fewer high-value startups, but the number is growing.
What has the Netherlands done to attract startups?
The Netherlands set a goal to become one of the top five startup ecosystems by 2020. To attract founders from abroad, it introduced a startup visa. This visa lets non-EU entrepreneurs live in the country for one year while they build their business with guidance from an approved, experienced mentor.
Where can I find statistics on Belgium's startup ecosystem?
The State of Flanders' Startup Ecosystem 2023 report, published by FCO Media, gives figures on startups, funding, and growth in the Flemish region. Dealroom and Startups.be also publish data on Belgian startups, investors, and funding rounds.
How are the top Benelux startups ranked?
Dealroom ranks the top 100 Benelux startups to watch using its Dealroom Signal. This score looks at growth indicators, the strength of the founding team, and other factors. Dealroom builds the list purely from data rather than from editorial picks.
How much venture capital is invested in European startups?
Venture capital investment in Europe reached $85.3 billion across 8,626 deals in a recent year, according to figures gathered in the European Commission's library guide on startups and scaleups. That was the third-strongest annual total by investment value in the past decade. Startups in Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg compete for a share of this capital.
What is the total value of the European startup ecosystem?
Research published on ResearchGate puts the total value of the European startup ecosystem at around €149 billion, with an average national ecosystem value of €11 billion. London remains Europe's leading tech hub, and the Netherlands and Belgium rank among the larger ecosystems on the continent.


